Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Antelope Ridge Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 35 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 72 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 70 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 92 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 102 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 87 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 91 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (72) is 21% smaller than its 5th grade class (91).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 49.4% | 47.3% |
| 2023-24 | 50.2% | 40.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 43% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Antelope Ridge Elementary School
Antelope Ridge Elementary School's state test result (45.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Ridge Elementary School this school | 549 | 39.7% | 45.4% |
| Bradley International School DENVER | 574 | 42.2% | 49.7% |
| Timberline Elementary School CENTENNIAL | 478 | 33.1% | 37.0% |
| Peakview Elementary School CENTENNIAL | 447 | 36.2% | 42.0% |
| Creekside Elementary School CENTENNIAL | 567 | 34.0% | 61.6% |
| Springs Ranch Elementary School COLORADO SPRINGS | 548 | 38.5% | 50.1% |
Where Antelope Ridge Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Arapahoe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.4% | #365 of 931 | #37 of 96 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 47.3% | #296 of 940 ▲ 82 | #34 of 96 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.4% | #380 of 946 ▼ 20 | #36 of 96 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 549 | #160 of 1,056 | #34 of 104 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.5:1 | #609 of 896 | #69 of 97 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.4% | #108 of 896 | #43 of 97 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 39.7% | #584 of 983 | #61 of 101 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.1% | #336 of 664 | #29 of 70 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 549 | 33.3 | 16.5:1 | 40% (218) |
| 2023-24 | 558 | 34.7 | 16.1:1 | 42% (232) |
| 2022-23 | 566 | 36.3 | 15.6:1 | 29% (164) |
| 2020-21 | 610 | 33 | 18.5:1 | 26% (158) |
| 2017-18 | 662 | 37.9 | 17.4:1 | 20% (130) |
| 2015-16 | 641 | 36 | 17.8:1 | 21% (134) |
| 2010-11 | 781 | 43 | 18.2:1 | 15% (120) |
| 2000-01 | 678 | 33 | 20.6:1 | 6% (41) |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (662 to 549); teachers down 12% (37.9 to 33.3).
About Antelope Ridge Elementary School
Located in AURORA, Colorado, Antelope Ridge Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school. The school counted 549 students in 2024-25, covering pre-K through 5. That is 45% above the average of about 379 students for elementary schools in Colorado.
Besides Antelope Ridge Elementary School, Cherry Creek School District runs 69 other schools. The district enrolls 52,099 students.
The student body at Antelope Ridge Elementary School is 52% White. Beyond that, enrollment is 23% Hispanic, 10% Black, 9% multiracial, and 5% Asian. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 65, compared with 70 nationally.
Its ratio of 16.5:1 is based on 33.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. The ratio is within a point of the 16.6:1 average for elementary schools in Colorado. In all, 40% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Arapahoe County average 50%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Antelope Ridge Elementary School is +2.7 points: 45.4% actual, 42.6% predicted.
Looking at the county, Arapahoe County, the median household earns about $101,087 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 47%, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Arapahoe County has 176 public schools with about 115,502 students, including Antelope Ridge Elementary School.
Outback Preschool is the nearest public school to Antelope Ridge Elementary School, about 0.6 miles away. Antelope Ridge Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Antelope Ridge Elementary School comes in 2nd of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Federal data place Antelope Ridge Elementary School in the Suburb: Large locale, which means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The school shrank from 610 students in 2020-21 to 549 in 2024-25. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 18.5:1 to 16.5:1.
Use the discussion section to ask about special education services, counseling, and support programs at Antelope Ridge Elementary School. You can also rate the school on this page.
Arapahoe County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Cherry Creek High SchoolHigh · 3,852 students
- Cherokee Trail High SchoolHigh · 3,089 students
- Eaglecrest High SchoolHigh · 2,851 students
- Grandview High SchoolHigh · 2,684 students
- Smoky Hill High SchoolHigh · 2,297 students
- Overland High SchoolHigh · 2,228 students
- Cherokee Trail High SchoolHigh · 3,089 students
- Grandview High SchoolHigh · 2,684 students
- Aurora Central CampusCombined · 2,468 students
- Smoky Hill High SchoolHigh · 2,297 students
- Overland High SchoolHigh · 2,228 students
- Rangeview High SchoolHigh · 2,078 students
- Outback Preschool0.6 mi · 81
- Thunder Ridge Middle School0.6 mi · 1,106
- Eaglecrest High School0.7 mi · 2,851
- Canyon Creek Elementary School0.9 mi · 477
- Mountain Vista Elementary School1.0 mi · 568
- Buffalo Trail Elementary School1.1 mi · 632