Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 63.8%
County avg 60.8%
-24.1pp since 2014-15
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 24 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 11 points.
Rank: Woodcreek High places #359 of 1,052 California high schools, and #11 of 14 in Placer County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 11 | 60.9% | 57.3% | 448 | 39.2% | 30.9% | 450 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 34.4% | 26.6% | 17.2% | 21.9% |
| Grade 11 | 34.4% | 26.6% | 17.2% | 21.9% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 18.7% | 20.5% | 26.7% | 34.1% |
| Grade 11 | 18.7% | 20.5% | 26.7% | 34.1% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 60.9% | 63.8% | 60.8% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 56.8% | 60.6% | 59.6% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 69.5% | 66.9% | 61.0% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 71.6% | 70.1% | 62.1% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | 68.8% | 71.6% | 61.9% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 75.2% | 73.9% | 66.5% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 71.8% | 72.3% | 65.4% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 82.7% | 77.3% | 64.4% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 87.0% | 74.9% | 65.0% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 85.0% | 77.3% | 61.7% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 39.2% | 41.6% | 51.5% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 33.6% | 36.0% | 50.5% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 32.8% | 35.6% | 50.6% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 33.9% | 38.7% | 49.8% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | 41.4% | 42.6% | 44.2% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 49.4% | 47.9% | 55.4% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 52.9% | 48.6% | 54.7% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 52.5% | 48.8% | 53.2% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 57.0% | 49.0% | 53.6% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 50.0% | 47.8% | 49.6% | 33.6% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.