Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
West Orange Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 70 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 49 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 56 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 60 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 62 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 60 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 53 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (70) is 32% larger than its 6th grade class (53).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 15 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 4 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 19.2% | 32.5% | 23.9% | 24.4% |
| Math | 11.0% | 22.9% | 34.3% | 31.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.7% | 33.9% |
| 2023-24 | 54.0% | 40.5% |
| 2022-23 | 57.9% | 40.7% |
| 2021-22 | 48.3% | 32.4% |
| 2018-19 | 58.7% | 42.5% |
| 2017-18 | 52.6% | 39.1% |
| 2016-17 | 43.1% | 30.6% |
| 2015-16 | 36.0% | 27.0% |
| 2014-15 | 37.0% | 30.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like West Orange Elementary
West Orange Elementary's state test result (44.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Orange Elementary this school | 410 | 82.2% | 44.8% |
| Cedarcreek Elementary Canyon Country | 380 | 83.4% | 53.1% |
| Alicia Cortez Elementary Chino | 390 | 83.1% | 36.9% |
| Shaffer Elementary Atwater | 405 | 81.0% | 32.7% |
| Stagg Street Elementary Van Nuys | 413 | 83.1% | 55.1% |
| Arbolita Elementary La Habra | 379 | 83.1% | 39.8% |
Where West Orange Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Orange County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 44.8% | #2,087 of 5,151 | #239 of 381 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.9% | #2,840 of 5,172 ▼ 692 | #281 of 382 ▼ 33 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.7% | #1,904 of 5,172 ▼ 290 | #217 of 382 ▼ 16 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.5pp | #2,479 of 5,116 | #179 of 381 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 410 | #3,562 of 5,915 | #282 of 404 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 27.6:1 | #5,198 of 5,352 | #360 of 398 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 32.2% | #3,837 of 5,354 | #298 of 398 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 82.2% | #1,955 of 5,625 | #101 of 400 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.4% | #3,711 of 3,837 | #320 of 324 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 410 | 14.9 | 27.6:1 | 82% (337) |
| 2023-24 | 353 | 13.3 | 26.5:1 | 86% (304) |
| 2022-23 | 367 | 13.4 | 27.4:1 | 83% (305) |
| 2020-21 | 389 | 13 | 29.9:1 | 77% (301) |
| 2017-18 | 416 | 16 | 26.0:1 | 74% (306) |
| 2015-16 | 470 | 15 | 31.3:1 | 67% (316) |
| 2010-11 | 530 | N/A | N/A | 60% (316) |
| 2000-01 | 581 | 29 | 20.0:1 | 68% (396) |
| 1990-91 | 589 | 22 | 26.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (416 to 410); teachers down 7% (16 to 14.9).
About West Orange Elementary
West Orange Elementary operates as a medium-sized elementary school in Orange, California. Grades offered run from kindergarten through 6, with 410 students enrolled.
West Orange Elementary reports to Orange Unified, which has 40 schools and 23,790 students.
Most students at West Orange Elementary are Hispanic: 82% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 8% White, 4% Asian, and 4% multiracial. The school's Hispanic share is 48 points above the 34% share among Orange County residents. By the diversity index, West Orange Elementary comes in at 32%.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 27.6:1 at West Orange Elementary, with 14.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California is lower than this school's figure. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 82%. Across public schools in Orange County, the average is 55%.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 31.4% at West Orange Elementary; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 44.8%.
In the county around the school, Orange County, median household income is about $116,289, roughly 44% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. West Orange Elementary is among the 649 public schools in Orange County.
Portola Middle is the closest public school, about 0.4 miles away in a straight line. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. On state test proficiency, West Orange Elementary ranks 1st in a group of 6 nearby schools.
West Orange Elementary has an NCES locale of City: Mid-size.
West Orange Elementary saw enrollment rise 5% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 29.9:1 to 27.6:1 over the same years.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Orange County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Canyon HighHigh · 2,183 students
- Villa Park HighHigh · 2,023 students
- El Modena HighHigh · 1,795 students
- Orange HighHigh · 1,728 students
- El Rancho CharterMiddle · 1,144 students
- McPherson MagnetElementary · 863 students
- El Modena HighHigh · 1,795 students
- Orange HighHigh · 1,728 students
- Santiago Charter MiddleMiddle · 1,137 students
- McPherson MagnetElementary · 863 students
- Orange County Classical AcademyCombined · 740 students
- California iInspire AcademyElementary · 699 students
- Portola Middle0.4 mi · 422
- Unity Middle College High0.5 mi · 57
- Sycamore Elementary0.5 mi · 357
- Richland Continuation High1.0 mi · 165
- Fairhaven Elementary1.2 mi · 421
- Orange High1.3 mi · 1,728