Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Waverly Elementary
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 48 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 40 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 35 | 8% |
| Grade 3 | 50 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 44 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 64 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 61 | 14% |
| Grade 7 | 37 | 8% |
| Grade 8 | 59 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (48) is 19% smaller than its 8th grade class (59).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 28 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 5.2% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 52.0% |
| Math | 6.9% | 14.1% | 30.4% | 48.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26.5% | 20.9% |
| 2023-24 | 25.4% | 20.4% |
| 2022-23 | 34.4% | 29.2% |
| 2021-22 | 32.8% | 26.6% |
| 2018-19 | 47.1% | 35.3% |
| 2017-18 | 47.1% | 35.8% |
| 2016-17 | 50.8% | 42.2% |
| 2015-16 | 54.0% | 38.0% |
| 2014-15 | 54.0% | 28.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Waverly Elementary
Waverly Elementary's state test result (23.2% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waverly Elementary this school | 438 | 74.9% | 23.2% |
| Healdsburg Elementary Healdsburg | 401 | 73.8% | 56.0% |
| Bel Aire Park Elementary Napa | 410 | 74.4% | 35.2% |
| Charleston Elementary Los Banos | 374 | 73.5% | 40.6% |
| Lincoln Elementary Kingsburg | 442 | 70.1% | 62.7% |
| Chatom Elementary Turlock | 391 | 75.2% | 42.8% |
Where Waverly Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Joaquin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 23.2% | #4,266 of 5,151 | #90 of 138 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 20.9% | #4,209 of 5,172 ▼ 86 | #80 of 138 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.5% | #4,333 of 5,172 ▼ 75 | #88 of 138 ▲ 10 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -6.0pp | #421 of 5,116 | #14 of 136 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 438 | #3,175 of 5,915 | #106 of 159 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.6:1 | #2,718 of 5,352 | #49 of 149 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 47.9% | #2,918 of 5,354 | #104 of 149 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 74.9% | #2,622 of 5,625 | #83 of 154 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +34.8% | #103 of 1,139 | #2 of 32 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 438 | 19.3 | 22.6:1 | 75% (328) |
| 2023-24 | 412 | 18.2 | 22.6:1 | 78% (321) |
| 2022-23 | 366 | 17 | 21.5:1 | 77% (281) |
| 2020-21 | 376 | 18 | 20.9:1 | 57% (215) |
| 2017-18 | 325 | 12.6 | 25.8:1 | 59% (191) |
| 2015-16 | 333 | 13 | 25.6:1 | 49% (163) |
| 2010-11 | 315 | N/A | N/A | 62% (194) |
| 2000-01 | 347 | 18 | 19.3:1 | 44% (152) |
| 1990-91 | 368 | 14 | 26.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 35% (325 to 438); teachers up 54% (12.6 to 19.3).
About Waverly Elementary
Federal records list Waverly Elementary as an elementary school in Stockton, California. The school covers kindergarten through 8 and reported 438 students in 2024-25.
The 6 schools of Linden Unified, including Waverly Elementary, enroll 2,339 students.
Of every 100 students at Waverly Elementary, about 68 are Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 24% White, 3% Asian, and 3% multiracial. Among all residents of San Joaquin County, the Hispanic share is about 43%. The diversity index for Waverly Elementary is 48%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Staffing at Waverly Elementary comes to 19.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 22.6:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in California is similar, at 22.3:1. Waverly Elementary counts 75% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is higher than the 66% average for public schools in San Joaquin County.
On the allk12 Grade, Waverly Elementary lands at D, ahead of 7% of California public elementary schools.
Schools in California with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 35.7%. Waverly Elementary scores 23.2%.
Census data for San Joaquin County show median household income comes to about $92,179, about 23% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 10%. The county has 251 public schools and about 153,026 students.
Glenwood Elementary sits about 1.8 miles from Waverly Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. On state test proficiency, Waverly Elementary ranks 7th in a group of 9 nearby schools.
The NCES locale for Waverly Elementary is Rural: Fringe, which covers schools in rural territory close to an urban area.
From 376 students in 2020-21, enrollment rose to 438 by 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio increased to 22.6:1, from 20.9:1.
On allk12, people connected to Waverly Elementary can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
San Joaquin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Linden HighHigh · 743 students
- Linden ElementaryElementary · 414 students
- Glenwood ElementaryElementary · 378 students
- Waterloo ElementaryMiddle · 339 students
- Pride ContinuationHigh · 27 students
- Lincoln HighHigh · 2,801 students
- Edison HighHigh · 2,355 students
- Franklin HighHigh · 2,065 students
- Cesar Chavez HighHigh · 2,021 students
- Bear Creek HighHigh · 1,925 students
- Stagg Senior HighHigh · 1,677 students
7 other US public schools in 8 states are named Waverly Elementary. Waverly Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 8.
- Waverly ElementaryEllicott City, MD · 827 students
- Waverly ElementaryWaverly, TN · 414 students
- Waverly Elementary SchoolMartinsville, IN · 404 students
- Waverly Elementary SchoolCleveland, OH · 281 students
- Waverly Elementary SchoolAlbany, OR · 204 students
- Glenwood Elementary1.8 mi · 378
- August Elementary2.0 mi · 534
- Franklin High2.2 mi · 2,065
- Cesar Chavez High2.3 mi · 2,021
- Valentine Peyton Elementary2.5 mi · 787
- Fillmore Elementary2.6 mi · 577