Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Terra Bella Elementary
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 103 | 23% |
| Grade 1 | 76 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 73 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 71 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 64 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (103) is 61% larger than its 5th grade class (64).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 27 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 19 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 13.2% | 25.0% | 24.5% | 37.3% |
| Math | 13.7% | 18.6% | 26.0% | 41.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 38.2% | 32.4% |
| 2023-24 | 33.8% | 28.4% |
| 2022-23 | 32.3% | 26.9% |
| 2021-22 | 28.3% | 27.6% |
| 2020-21 | 21.7% | 14.7% |
| 2018-19 | 33.7% | 33.3% |
| 2017-18 | 28.5% | 27.0% |
| 2016-17 | 12.9% | 15.9% |
| 2015-16 | 10.0% | 11.0% |
| 2014-15 | 11.0% | 13.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Terra Bella Elementary
Terra Bella Elementary's state test result (33.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terra Bella Elementary this school | 455 | 93.4% | 33.4% |
| Wilson Elementary Sanger | 448 | 94.2% | 18.8% |
| Gabilan Elementary Soledad | 456 | 92.5% | 33.7% |
| Martin Elementary Santa Ana | 443 | 93.5% | 30.4% |
| Roseland Elementary Santa Rosa | 471 | 94.3% | 32.1% |
| Edward Russell Elementary Santa Ana | 473 | 92.8% | 26.7% |
Where Terra Bella Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Tulare County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.4% | #3,128 of 5,151 | #43 of 102 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.4% | #2,982 of 5,172 ▲ 257 | #41 of 102 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 38.2% | #3,113 of 5,172 ▲ 252 | #48 of 102 ▲ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.4pp | #1,048 of 5,116 | #40 of 102 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 455 | #2,976 of 5,915 | #63 of 110 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.8:1 | #2,784 of 5,352 | #59 of 100 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 5.6% | #5,172 of 5,354 | #95 of 100 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.4% | #651 of 5,625 | #18 of 106 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -27.0% | #763 of 3,837 | #6 of 77 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 455 | 20 | 22.8:1 | 93% (425) |
| 2023-24 | 481 | 26 | 18.5:1 | 94% (450) |
| 2022-23 | 474 | 26 | 18.2:1 | 94% (447) |
| 2020-21 | 537 | 27 | 19.9:1 | 97% (519) |
| 2017-18 | 623 | 30.7 | 20.3:1 | 99% (614) |
| 2015-16 | 636 | 29 | 21.9:1 | 96% (608) |
| 2010-11 | 623 | N/A | N/A | 94% (588) |
| 2000-01 | 557 | 30 | 18.6:1 | 95% (529) |
| 1990-91 | 761 | 32 | 23.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 27% (623 to 455); teachers down 35% (30.7 to 20).
About Terra Bella Elementary
Terra Bella Elementary serves students in Terra Bella, California, as a mid-sized elementary school. Total enrollment is 455 students, and the grades served are kindergarten through 5.
Terra Bella Union Elementary operates 2 schools. Combined enrollment is 717 students.
By race and ethnicity, Terra Bella Elementary is 97% Hispanic. The county population is about 67% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 6, compared with 70 nationally.
Terra Bella Elementary has a student-to-teacher ratio of 22.8:1, with 20 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in California is about 22.3:1. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 93% at Terra Bella Elementary. Across public schools in Tulare County, the average is 77%.
Terra Bella Elementary holds a B allk12 Grade, placing it above 59% of California public elementary schools.
Terra Bella Elementary posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 33.4%, compared with a predicted 24.8%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations.
Census data for Tulare County show median household income comes to about $71,300, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 17%, and about 15% of people live in poverty. There are 196 public schools in the county, enrolling about 101,494, Terra Bella Elementary among them.
Terra Bella Elementary's closest public school neighbor is Carl Smith Middle, about 0.2 miles away. The five-mile area around Terra Bella Elementary holds 3 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Terra Bella Elementary at 6th of 9.
Terra Bella Elementary falls in the Rural: Distant locale category, used for schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment decreased by 15% across 4 years, from 537 in 2020-21 to 455 in 2024-25. The ratio was 19.9:1 in 2020-21 and 22.8:1 in 2024-25.
Use the discussion section to ask about special education services, counseling, and support programs at Terra Bella Elementary. You can also rate the school on this page.
Tulare County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Carl Smith MiddleMiddle · 262 students
- Carl Smith MiddleMiddle · 262 students
- Saucelito ElementaryElementary · 75 students
- Carl Smith Middle0.2 mi · 262
- Hope Elementary4.3 mi · 237
- Ducor Union Elementary4.7 mi · 136
- Pioneer Middle6.3 mi · 754
- Vandalia Elementary6.3 mi · 556
- Santa Fe Elementary7.2 mi · 809