The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·TEMECULA VALLEY UNIFIED·NCES 060002809499

Temecula Valley High

31555 Rancho Vista Rd., Temecula, CA 92592 · (951) 695-7300 · Riverside County
GRADES 09–12HIGH12-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL2,739 STUDENTS
C+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 39% of California public high schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • FThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public high schools

Enrollment
2,739
High
DISTRICT 1,861 · STATE 838
Student : Teacher
23.5:1
117 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 22.2:1 · STATE 18.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
36%
997 students
DISTRICT 38% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 973227%
Grade 1064724%
Grade 1167725%
Grade 1268325%
Student demographics
65%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
1,21344%
DISTRICT 36% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
1,03138%
DISTRICT 38% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
632%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
1907%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
2218%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
151%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
50%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1,45153%
Female
1,28747%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
60.9%
CA avg 49.1% . -5.1pp since 2014
Math
32.5%
CA avg 37.7% . +1.5pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 1 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts32.4%28.5%18.5%20.6%
Math11.5%20.9%26.4%41.2%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2560.9%32.5%
2023-2467.9%38.3%
2022-2370.0%33.7%
2021-2277.4%35.8%
2018-1976.1%46.9%
2017-1879.0%43.6%
2016-1777.8%43.4%
2015-1664.0%35.0%
2014-1566.0%31.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
49.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
58.2%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-8.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Temecula Valley High

Temecula Valley High's state test result (49.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Temecula Valley High this school2,73936.4%49.9%
Frontier High
Bakersfield
2,09835.8%52.0%
San Juan Hills High
San Juan Capistrano
2,64138.1%67.6%
San Marcos High
San Marcos
3,06732.0%40.6%
Simi Valley High
Simi Valley
1,91036.5%35.3%
Buchanan High
Clovis
2,55135.2%69.2%
Matched among California high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Temecula Valley High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Riverside County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
49.9%#325 of 1,052#12 of 60
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
32.5%#385 of 1,056
▼ 107
#15 of 60
▼ 4
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
60.9%#454 of 1,056
▼ 172
#21 of 60
▼ 8
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-9.9pp#42 of 1,044#1 of 59
Enrollment
ranked largest first
2,739#57 of 2,093#7 of 100
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.5:1#1,050 of 1,352#45 of 75
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
65.0%#259 of 1,351#12 of 75
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
36.4%#1,343 of 1,575#87 of 89
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-5.5%#612 of 802#37 of 48
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
2,739
-325 (-11%) vs 2020
+21% since 1990-91, when it was 2,273
Student : Teacher
23.5:1
was 26.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-252,739116.623.5:136% (997)
2023-242,735110.824.7:138% (1,040)
2022-232,864114.525.0:125% (727)
2020-213,06411726.2:127% (828)
2017-182,898108.526.7:129% (832)
2015-162,72810226.8:122% (606)
2010-112,760N/AN/A15% (416)
2000-012,96912923.0:18% (251)
1990-912,27310122.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Temecula Valley High.

Since 2017-18: students down 5% (2,898 to 2,739); teachers up 7% (108.5 to 116.6).

About Temecula Valley High

As a large high school, Temecula Valley High serves students in Temecula, California. There are 2,739 students enrolled, covering grades 9 through 12. The school is 227% above the average for high schools in California.

Temecula Valley Unified counts 30 schools and 26,274 students, including Temecula Valley High.

The largest group at Temecula Valley High is White students, at 44%. It is also 38% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, 7% Asian, and 2% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Temecula Valley High scores 65%.

Temecula Valley High has 116.6 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 23.5:1. Across high schools in California, the average ratio is 18.2:1. The school has 36% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 74% average for public schools in Riverside County is 38 points.

On the allk12 Grade, Temecula Valley High lands at C+, ahead of 39% of California public high schools.

Based on student poverty, the model expects 58.2% at Temecula Valley High; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 49.9%.

The school is in Riverside County, where the median household earns about $93,074 a year, about 26% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Across Riverside County, 543 public schools serve about 424,872 students.

About 0.7 miles separate Temecula Valley High from the closest public school, Paloma Elementary. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Temecula Valley High ranks 4th of 6 on average proficiency.

For locale, NCES codes Temecula Valley High as City: Mid-size.

In 2024-25, the school enrolled 2,739, down from 3,064 in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher dropped from 26.2 to 23.5 over 4 years.

This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Riverside County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,478,600
Census ACS
Median income
$93,074
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
26%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
543
424,872 students

Quick facts

School name
Temecula Valley High
District
Temecula Valley Unified
Address
31555 Rancho Vista Rd., Temecula, CA 92592
Phone
(951) 695-7300
County
Riverside County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
2,739
Teachers (FTE)
117
Student–teacher ratio
23.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
997 (36%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
060002809499
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Temecula Valley Unified
Other schools in Temecula
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Temecula Valley High
What is the total enrollment at Temecula Valley High?
Temecula Valley High enrolls approximately 2,739 students in grades 09-12.
Is Temecula Valley High an elementary, middle, or high school?
Temecula Valley High is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many students per teacher at Temecula Valley High?
Approximately 23.5:1 students per teacher at Temecula Valley High.
How diverse is Temecula Valley High?
Temecula Valley High reports a student body of 44% White, 38% Hispanic, 2% Black, 7% Asian, 8% Two or more.
Is Temecula Valley High public or private?
Temecula Valley High is a public K-12 school, overseen by Temecula Valley Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post