Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Tehipite Middle
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 250 | 52% |
| Grade 8 | 231 | 48% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 10 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 10 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 4.7% | 19.4% | 24.5% | 51.5% |
| Math | 2.6% | 7.1% | 20.8% | 69.5% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 24.1% | 9.7% |
| 2023-24 | 20.7% | 7.3% |
| 2022-23 | 20.9% | 3.6% |
| 2021-22 | 20.4% | 4.2% |
| 2018-19 | 18.8% | 13.1% |
| 2017-18 | 24.3% | 12.6% |
| 2016-17 | 26.3% | 7.1% |
| 2015-16 | 17.0% | 4.0% |
| 2014-15 | 14.0% | 5.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 15% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Tehipite Middle
Tehipite Middle's state test result (15.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tehipite Middle this school | 481 | 95.4% | 15.3% |
| Berendo Middle Los Angeles | 552 | 96.6% | 23.6% |
| Paramount Park Middle Paramount | 551 | 96.2% | 31.0% |
| Yosemite Middle Fresno | 613 | 94.5% | 18.7% |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle San Bernardino | 581 | 97.1% | 12.9% |
| Joseph Le Conte Middle Hollywood | 627 | 94.7% | 21.4% |
Where Tehipite Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Fresno County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 15.3% | #1,141 of 1,224 | #35 of 40 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 9.7% | #1,148 of 1,227 ▲ 26 | #36 of 40 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 24.1% | #1,110 of 1,227 ▲ 24 | #33 of 40 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.6pp | #340 of 1,214 | #12 of 40 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 481 | #954 of 1,377 | #34 of 42 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.8:1 | #439 of 1,279 | #19 of 38 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 27.7% | #969 of 1,278 | #27 of 38 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 95.4% | #96 of 1,329 | #5 of 40 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.9% | #160 of 257 | #6 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 481 | 24.3 | 19.8:1 | 95% (459) |
| 2023-24 | 453 | 25.3 | 17.9:1 | 97% (438) |
| 2022-23 | 481 | 25.8 | 18.6:1 | 98% (472) |
| 2020-21 | 481 | 19 | 25.3:1 | 96% (463) |
| 2017-18 | 463 | 18 | 25.7:1 | 98% (455) |
| 2015-16 | 495 | 22 | 22.5:1 | 99% (488) |
| 2010-11 | 507 | N/A | N/A | 95% (483) |
| 2000-01 | 769 | 36 | 21.4:1 | 100% (766) |
| 1990-91 | 889 | 43 | 20.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (463 to 481); teachers up 35% (18 to 24.3).
About Tehipite Middle
Tehipite Middle is a low-enrollment middle-grades school found in Fresno, California. A total of 481 students attend the school, which covers grades 7 through 8. Against the 659-student average for middle schools in California, enrollment here is 27% lower.
Fresno Unified counts 100 schools and 67,873 students, including Tehipite Middle.
Most students at Tehipite Middle are Hispanic: 85% of enrollment. Other students are 6% Black and 6% Asian. That is higher than the 55% Hispanic share among all Fresno County residents. Tehipite Middle has a diversity index of 28%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Teachers at the school number 24.3 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 19.8:1. The 20.7:1 average for middle schools in California is higher than this school's figure. Roughly 95% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Fresno County average 75%.
Tehipite Middle is graded C- by allk12, scoring above 16% of California public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 23.6% for Tehipite Middle. The school posts 15.3%, 8.3 points below the prediction.
Within Fresno County, median household income is about $74,201, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 24% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 14%. Federal data list 368 public schools in Fresno County, with a combined enrollment of about 206,072.
Webster Elementary is the public school closest to Tehipite Middle, about 0.2 miles away. Tehipite Middle has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Tehipite Middle ranks 8th of 8 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 15.3% against a local average of 33.6%.
Federal data place Tehipite Middle in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment went from 481 in 2020-21 to 481 in 2024-25, a change of zero students. By 2024-25, the school had 19.8 students per teacher, compared with 25.3 in 2020-21.
Parents and students can post about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs at Tehipite Middle. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Fresno County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Sunnyside HighHigh · 2,858 students
- Bullard HighHigh · 2,485 students
- Edison HighHigh · 2,339 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 2,175 students
- McLane HighHigh · 2,056 students
- Herbert Hoover HighHigh · 2,040 students
- Yosemite Valley CharterCombined · 3,065 students
- Sunnyside HighHigh · 2,858 students
- Bullard HighHigh · 2,485 students
- Clovis North HighHigh · 2,360 students
- Edison HighHigh · 2,339 students
- Clovis West HighHigh · 2,184 students
- Webster Elementary0.2 mi · 295
- Akira Yokomi Elementary0.4 mi · 700
- Jefferson Elementary0.5 mi · 383
- Career Technical Education Charter0.6 mi · 289
- Susan B. Anthony Elementary0.8 mi · 368
- Rowell Elementary0.8 mi · 555