Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sylvan Middle
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- FThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 187 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 208 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 209 | 35% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 11 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 3.1% | 22.8% | 25.5% | 48.5% |
| Math | 2.9% | 7.9% | 28.5% | 60.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25.9% | 10.8% |
| 2023-24 | 25.6% | 10.5% |
| 2022-23 | 30.3% | 10.8% |
| 2021-22 | 34.4% | 13.8% |
| 2018-19 | 28.3% | 15.2% |
| 2017-18 | 26.7% | 12.5% |
| 2016-17 | 27.5% | 15.0% |
| 2015-16 | 29.0% | 16.0% |
| 2014-15 | 23.0% | 13.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 42% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Sylvan Middle
Sylvan Middle's state test result (18.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvan Middle this school | 604 | 64.1% | 18.2% |
| Murray Middle Ridgecrest | 643 | 56.1% | 27.0% |
| La Contenta Middle Yucca Valley | 647 | 70.2% | 25.9% |
| Bear River Wheatland | 585 | 58.8% | 41.9% |
| James Monroe Middle Ridgecrest | 490 | 58.4% | 24.7% |
| Vista Preparatory Academy Red Bluff | 541 | 71.2% | 12.5% |
Where Sylvan Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Sacramento County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.2% | #1,092 of 1,224 | #34 of 39 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 10.8% | #1,125 of 1,227 ▼ 26 | #36 of 39 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.9% | #1,079 of 1,227 ▼ 36 | #34 of 39 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -5.8pp | #48 of 1,214 | #3 of 39 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 604 | #753 of 1,377 | #27 of 41 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.4:1 | #869 of 1,279 | #24 of 39 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.1% | #285 of 1,278 | #32 of 39 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 64.1% | #788 of 1,329 | #21 of 39 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -21.5% | #300 of 930 | #7 of 24 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 604 | 27 | 22.4:1 | 64% (387) |
| 2023-24 | 627 | 28.7 | 21.9:1 | 58% (364) |
| 2022-23 | 647 | 30.4 | 21.3:1 | 71% (458) |
| 2020-21 | 750 | 29 | 25.9:1 | 59% (442) |
| 2017-18 | 769 | 33.1 | 23.3:1 | 72% (551) |
| 2015-16 | 658 | 27 | 24.4:1 | 72% (474) |
| 2010-11 | 494 | N/A | N/A | 68% (337) |
| 2000-01 | 713 | 31 | 23.0:1 | 33% (237) |
| 1990-91 | 789 | 32 | 24.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (769 to 604); teachers down 18% (33.1 to 27).
About Sylvan Middle
Sylvan Middle operates as a medium-sized middle-grades school in Citrus Heights, California. A federal count lists 604 students at the school, in grades 6 through 8.
San Juan Unified counts 39,171 students in its 67 schools, and Sylvan Middle is one of them.
Federal enrollment data show White students as the largest group at Sylvan Middle, at 46%. Other groups include 36% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, 6% Asian, and 5% Black. The county population is about 45% White, within a few points of the school. Sylvan Middle's diversity index is 65%, against a US figure of 70%.
At Sylvan Middle, 27 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 22.4:1. On average, middle schools in California have 20.7:1, compared with 22.4:1 here. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 64% of enrollment. That tracks the 63% average for public schools in Sacramento County.
Measured against California public middle schools, Sylvan Middle receives an F. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Sylvan Middle ranks in the bottom 10% of California schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 18.2%. Predicted: 42.0%. Difference: 23.8 points.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Sacramento County show that the median household income is $92,175, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 9%. Besides Sylvan Middle, Sacramento County has 386 other public schools.
The shortest distance from Sylvan Middle to another public school is about 0.6 miles, to Carriage Drive Elementary. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Of the 9 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Sylvan Middle is 9th on average proficiency.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Sylvan Middle's enrollment declined from 750 in 2020-21 to 604 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 22.4:1, from 25.9:1.
Discussions about Sylvan Middle may include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Sacramento County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bella Vista HighHigh · 1,939 students
- Rio Americano HighHigh · 1,891 students
- Mira Loma HighHigh · 1,655 students
- Del Campo HighHigh · 1,548 students
- El Camino Fundamental HighHigh · 1,226 students
- Casa Roble Fundamental HighHigh · 1,150 students
- Mesa Verde HighHigh · 894 students
- San Juan HighHigh · 559 students
- Kingswood K-8Elementary · 546 students
- Woodside K-8Elementary · 506 students
- Lichen K-8Elementary · 498 students
- Carriage Drive ElementaryElementary · 444 students
- Carriage Drive Elementary0.6 mi · 444
- Mesa Verde High0.6 mi · 894
- San Juan High1.1 mi · 559
- Grand Oaks Elementary1.2 mi · 348
- Arlington Heights Elementary1.3 mi · 329
- Mariposa Avenue Elementary1.3 mi · 326