Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sunset Elementary
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 65 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 65 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 72 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 67 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 67 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 66 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (65) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (66).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 84 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 85 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 4 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 54.7% | 29.7% | 10.4% | 5.2% |
| Math | 53.1% | 31.8% | 10.9% | 4.2% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 84.4% | 84.9% |
| 2023-24 | 86.9% | 89.5% |
| 2022-23 | 87.0% | 83.8% |
| 2021-22 | 85.9% | 81.8% |
| 2018-19 | 82.0% | 89.7% |
| 2017-18 | 86.3% | 88.4% |
| 2016-17 | 81.8% | 80.2% |
| 2015-16 | 82.0% | 82.0% |
| 2014-15 | 80.0% | 81.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 86% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 60% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 27 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Sunset Elementary
Sunset Elementary's state test result (86.4% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset Elementary this school | 402 | 33.6% | 86.4% |
| Jefferson Elementary San Francisco | 511 | 36.8% | 61.5% |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary Santa Clara | 453 | 28.0% | 70.7% |
| Plavan (Urbain H.) Elementary Fountain Valley | 530 | 33.6% | 83.1% |
| Brookvale Elementary Fremont | 428 | 29.2% | 70.4% |
| West Portal Elementary San Francisco | 588 | 32.3% | 65.8% |
Where Sunset Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Francisco County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 86.4% | #55 of 5,151 | #1 of 69 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 84.9% | #104 of 5,172 ▼ 67 | #2 of 69 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 84.4% | #125 of 5,172 ▼ 65 | #1 of 69 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.8pp | #3,092 of 5,116 | #28 of 67 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 402 | #3,672 of 5,915 | #28 of 81 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.6:1 | #4,720 of 5,352 | #56 of 65 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.5% | #1,882 of 5,354 | #34 of 65 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 33.6% | #4,621 of 5,625 | #57 of 74 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +0.8% | #1,080 of 1,139 | #21 of 23 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 402 | 15.7 | 25.6:1 | 34% (135) |
| 2023-24 | 403 | 15.2 | 26.6:1 | 34% (138) |
| 2022-23 | 402 | 16.5 | 24.4:1 | 29% (115) |
| 2020-21 | 396 | 16 | 24.8:1 | 31% (123) |
| 2017-18 | 399 | 15 | 26.6:1 | 26% (102) |
| 2015-16 | 403 | 18 | 22.4:1 | 27% (108) |
| 2010-11 | 391 | N/A | N/A | 36% (140) |
| 2000-01 | 277 | 13 | 21.3:1 | 44% (123) |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (399 to 402); teachers up 5% (15 to 15.7).
About Sunset Elementary
Sunset Elementary is an elementary school in San Francisco, California, and it is part of San Francisco Unified. It teaches 402 students in kindergarten through 5.
Enrollment across the 106 schools in San Francisco Unified totals 48,706 students.
More than half of the students at Sunset Elementary are Asian (58%). The rest of enrollment is 19% White, 14% multiracial, and 7% Hispanic. Census estimates put the Asian share of San Francisco County's population at about 35%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Sunset Elementary scores 60%.
There are 15.7 full-time-equivalent teachers at Sunset Elementary, giving a ratio of 25.6:1. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in California is 22.3:1. A total of 135 students, or 34%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 20 points below the 54% average for public schools in San Francisco County.
Sunset Elementary holds an A+ allk12 Grade, placing it above 98% of California public elementary schools.
On allk12's BeatsExpectations measure, Sunset Elementary is among the top 10% of schools in California. Predicted: 59.9%. Actual: 86.4%.
Census data for San Francisco County show median household income comes to about $140,970, about 60% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. There are 132 public schools in the county, enrolling about 56,505, Sunset Elementary among them.
Giannini (A.P.) Middle is about 0.2 miles away, making it the nearest public school. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Sunset Elementary at 1st of 7.
Sunset Elementary falls in the City: Large locale category, used for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2020-21, Sunset Elementary enrolled 396; in 2024-25, 402.
The Sunset Elementary discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
San Francisco County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lowell HighHigh · 2,571 students
- Lincoln (Abraham) HighHigh · 2,074 students
- Washington (George) HighHigh · 2,068 students
- Galileo HighHigh · 1,750 students
- Balboa HighHigh · 1,238 students
- Giannini (A.P.) MiddleMiddle · 1,183 students
- Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's)High · 3,447 students
- Lowell HighHigh · 2,571 students
- Lincoln (Abraham) HighHigh · 2,074 students
- Washington (George) HighHigh · 2,068 students
- Galileo HighHigh · 1,750 students
- Balboa HighHigh · 1,238 students
23 other US public schools in 13 states are named Sunset Elementary. Sunset Elementary is the 14th largest of the 24.
- Sunset ElementaryLivermore, CA · 759 students
- Sunset ElementarySan Ysidro, CA · 520 students
- Sunset ElementaryCoalinga, CA · 442 students
- Sunset ElementaryFresno, CA · 413 students
- Sunset ElementaryOak View, CA · 357 students
- Giannini (A.P.) Middle0.2 mi · 1,183
- Noriega Children Center0.3 mi · 39
- Stevenson (Robert Louis) Elementary0.4 mi · 442
- S.F. County Special Education0.5 mi · 120
- Key (Francis Scott) Elementary0.5 mi · 552
- Lawton Alternative0.8 mi · 600