Star View Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 90 | 23% |
| Grade 1 | 51 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 48 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 68 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 69 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 65 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (90) is 38% larger than its 5th grade class (65).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 71 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 11 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 11 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 42.6% | 24.1% | 21.0% | 12.3% |
| Math | 41.6% | 28.9% | 18.8% | 10.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 66.7% | 70.6% |
| 2023-24 | 64.2% | 66.8% |
| 2022-23 | 59.2% | 68.2% |
| 2021-22 | 57.8% | 55.6% |
| 2018-19 | 62.5% | 63.0% |
| 2017-18 | 62.9% | 64.2% |
| 2016-17 | 60.4% | 59.0% |
| 2015-16 | 55.0% | 54.0% |
| 2014-15 | 56.0% | 60.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 40% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 27 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Star View Elementary
Star View Elementary's state test result (67.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Star View Elementary this school | 391 | 67.3% | 67.3% |
| Dayton Elementary San Leandro | 340 | 71.2% | 42.4% |
| Thomas Paine Elementary Garden Grove | 428 | 72.2% | 71.0% |
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary Westminster | 332 | 73.2% | 66.6% |
| Emma W. Shuey Elementary Rosemead | 450 | 70.4% | 63.0% |
| Encinita Elementary Rosemead | 418 | 73.9% | 43.4% |
Where Star View Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Orange County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 67.3% | #772 of 5,151 | #123 of 381 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 70.6% | #575 of 5,172 ▲ 162 | #88 of 382 ▲ 22 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.7% | #925 of 5,172 ▲ 78 | #138 of 382 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +11.9pp | #399 of 5,116 | #17 of 381 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 391 | #3,799 of 5,915 | #298 of 404 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.4:1 | #4,065 of 5,352 | #230 of 398 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.3% | #1,594 of 5,354 | #137 of 398 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 67.3% | #3,100 of 5,625 | #183 of 400 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.7% | #1,350 of 3,837 | #125 of 324 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 391 | 16 | 24.4:1 | 67% (263) |
| 2023-24 | 417 | 17 | 24.5:1 | 65% (269) |
| 2022-23 | 388 | 16 | 24.3:1 | 63% (243) |
| 2020-21 | 411 | 18 | 22.8:1 | 61% (252) |
| 2017-18 | 493 | 19 | 25.9:1 | 53% (259) |
| 2015-16 | 571 | 22 | 25.9:1 | 46% (265) |
| 2010-11 | 613 | N/A | N/A | 39% (239) |
| 2000-01 | 608 | 28 | 21.7:1 | 24% (148) |
| 1990-91 | 481 | 19 | 25.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (493 to 391); teachers down 16% (19 to 16).
About Star View Elementary
Star View Elementary is a low-enrollment elementary school located in Westminster, California. It enrolls 391 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are kindergarten through 5.
Ocean View has 14 schools and 7,018 students, and Star View Elementary is one of those schools.
The student body at Star View Elementary is 54% Asian. It is also 25% Hispanic, 11% White, and 9% multiracial. Orange County's residents are about 22% Asian, 32 points below the school's share. A diversity index of 62% means there is a 62% chance two randomly chosen students at Star View Elementary are from different groups.
Star View Elementary lists 16 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 24.4 students per teacher. Across elementary schools in California, the average ratio is 22.3:1. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 67% of the student body. Among public schools in Orange County, the average eligibility rate is 55%.
Compared with California schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Star View Elementary does better than predicted by 27.2 points. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 67.3%; the prediction is 40.1%.
The county, Orange County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $116,289, about 44% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 7%. The county's public schools total 649, with about 430,458 students.
Star View Elementary is about 0.4 miles from Demille Elementary, its nearest public school. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of 9 schools in the immediate area with test results, Star View Elementary ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
NCES assigns Star View Elementary the locale Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, enrollment fell by 20 students, from 411 to 391. Students per teacher increased from 22.8 in 2020-21 to 24.4 in 2024-25.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Orange County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mesa View MiddleMiddle · 817 students
- Marine View MiddleMiddle · 736 students
- Vista View MiddleMiddle · 724 students
- Harbour View ElementaryElementary · 677 students
- Circle View ElementaryElementary · 582 students
- Hope View ElementaryElementary · 546 students
- Westminster HighHigh · 2,529 students
- La Quinta HighHigh · 2,041 students
- Warner MiddleMiddle · 846 students
- Sarah McGarvin IntermediateMiddle · 717 students
- Eastwood ElementaryElementary · 542 students
- Leo Carrillo ElementaryElementary · 508 students
- Demille Elementary0.4 mi · 562
- Westmont Elementary0.8 mi · 441
- Vista View Middle0.9 mi · 724
- Jessie Hayden Elementary1.0 mi · 514
- John Marshall Elementary1.1 mi · 323
- Leo Carrillo Elementary1.2 mi · 508