The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ARVIN UNION·NCES 060327000246

Sierra Vista Elementary

300 Franklin St., Arvin, CA 93203 · (661) 854-6560 · Kern County
GRADES KG–06ELEMENTARY31-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL690 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 27% of California public elementary schools
  • C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools

Enrollment
690
Elementary
DISTRICT 730 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
22.6:1
31 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 21.8:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
96%
664 students
DISTRICT 94% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten8713%
Grade 110014%
Grade 211116%
Grade 310415%
Grade 49213%
Grade 58212%
Grade 610816%
Grade 730%
Grade 830%
Student demographics
6%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
132%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
67097%
DISTRICT 93% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
51%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
36353%
Female
32747%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Sierra Vista Elementary→Haven Drive Middle
Based on grade levels within Arvin Union. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
25.7%
CA avg 49.1% . +15.7pp since 2014
Math
23.6%
CA avg 37.7% . +16.6pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 16 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 17 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts7.4%18.3%27.1%47.2%
Math8.2%15.4%26.5%49.9%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2525.7%23.6%
2023-2421.3%20.3%
2022-2322.4%17.7%
2021-2223.8%17.2%
2018-1924.4%20.8%
2017-1827.5%20.3%
2016-1724.8%20.9%
2015-1625.0%17.0%
2014-1510.0%7.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
22.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
23.2%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-0.4pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Sierra Vista Elementary

Sierra Vista Elementary's state test result (22.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Sierra Vista Elementary this school69096.2%22.7%
Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter
Los Angeles
69796.6%N/A
Hoover Elementary
Redwood City
67596.7%16.8%
Ford Boulevard Elementary
Los Angeles
72296.1%40.5%
Columbia Elementary
Perris
70495.9%21.3%
Virginia Lee Rose Elementary
Madera
71496.8%25.7%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Sierra Vista Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Kern County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
22.7%#4,310 of 5,151#104 of 148
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
23.6%#3,922 of 5,172
▲ 211
#78 of 150
▲ 8
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
25.7%#4,410 of 5,172
▲ 214
#113 of 150
▲ 10
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+4.2pp#1,895 of 5,116#61 of 147
Enrollment
ranked largest first
690#812 of 5,915#53 of 163
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
22.6:1#2,693 of 5,352#97 of 145
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
5.7%#5,168 of 5,354#139 of 145
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
96.2%#293 of 5,625#19 of 153
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-18.3%#1,607 of 3,837#28 of 95
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
690
-72 (-9%) vs 2020
-27% since 1990-91, when it was 951
Student : Teacher
22.6:1
was 24.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2569030.522.6:196% (664)
2023-2469031.122.2:196% (665)
2022-2372931.123.5:195% (694)
2020-217623124.6:197% (742)
2017-188453921.7:197% (822)
2015-168103821.3:193% (752)
2010-11856N/AN/A96% (826)
2000-019685417.9:191% (884)
1990-919513825.0:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Sierra Vista Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 18% (845 to 690); teachers down 22% (39 to 30.5).

About Sierra Vista Elementary

Sierra Vista Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school in Arvin, California, one of the schools in Arvin Union. The school offers kindergarten through 6 and enrolls 690 students. That puts enrollment 48% above the 465-student average for elementary schools in California.

Sierra Vista Elementary belongs to Arvin Union, a district of 4 schools and 2,801 students.

By race and ethnicity, Sierra Vista Elementary is 97% Hispanic. The school's Hispanic share is 41 points above the 57% share among Kern County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 6%.

Based on 30.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, Sierra Vista Elementary has a ratio of 22.6:1. The ratio is within a point of the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Income data for the school show 96% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Kern County, the average eligibility rate is 76%.

Sierra Vista Elementary holds a C allk12 Grade, placing it above 27% of California public elementary schools.

Sierra Vista Elementary posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 22.7%, compared with a predicted 23.2%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations.

For the population of Kern County, the median household earns about $70,210 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 19% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 15%. Sierra Vista Elementary shares Kern County with 278 other public schools.

Sierra Vista Elementary's nearest public school is Haven Drive Middle (about 0.2 miles). There are 7 more public schools inside five miles. Of the 8 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Sierra Vista Elementary is 4th on average proficiency.

On the NCES locale scale, the school is Town: Fringe.

By 2024-25, enrollment had dropped to 690, from 762 in 2020-21. The ratio was 24.6:1 in 2020-21 and 22.6:1 in 2024-25.

People can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Kern County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
915,075
Census ACS
Median income
$70,210
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
19%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
279
197,431 students

Quick facts

School name
Sierra Vista Elementary
District
Arvin Union
Address
300 Franklin St., Arvin, CA 93203
Phone
(661) 854-6560
County
Kern County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–06
Total enrollment
690
Teachers (FTE)
31
Student–teacher ratio
22.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
664 (96%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
060327000246
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Arvin Union
Other schools in Arvin
Other Sierra Vista Elementary schools

11 other US public schools in 3 states are named Sierra Vista Elementary. Sierra Vista Elementary is the 3rd largest of the 12.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Sierra Vista Elementary
How large is Sierra Vista Elementary?
Sierra Vista Elementary enrolls approximately 690 students in grades KG-06.
What age range does Sierra Vista Elementary serve?
Sierra Vista Elementary serves students from grade KG through grade 06.
How many students per teacher at Sierra Vista Elementary?
Approximately 22.6:1 students per teacher at Sierra Vista Elementary.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Sierra Vista Elementary?
At Sierra Vista Elementary, the student body is approximately 2% White, 97% Hispanic, 1% Black, 0% Asian.
What district is Sierra Vista Elementary in?
Sierra Vista Elementary is part of Arvin Union.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post