Shaffer Elementary
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 41 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 19 | 8% |
| Grade 2 | 30 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 35 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 28 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 26 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 24 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 22 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 21 | 9% |
This year's kindergarten class (41) is 95% larger than its 8th grade class (21).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2014, while math scores have held steady.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 9.4% | 24.2% | 26.9% | 39.6% |
| Math | 6.7% | 19.5% | 33.6% | 40.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 33.6% | 26.2% |
| 2023-24 | 41.0% | 26.1% |
| 2022-23 | 30.1% | 24.5% |
| 2021-22 | 29.4% | 23.8% |
| 2020-21 | 25.0% | 32.5% |
| 2018-19 | 38.4% | 30.4% |
| 2017-18 | 44.4% | 35.9% |
| 2016-17 | 35.6% | 28.4% |
| 2015-16 | 36.0% | 29.0% |
| 2014-15 | 31.0% | 26.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Shaffer Elementary
Shaffer Elementary's state test result (31.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaffer Elementary this school | 246 | 61.0% | 31.6% |
| Wasuma Elementary Ahwahnee | 270 | 61.1% | 33.1% |
| Eagle Prairie Elementary Rio Dell | 223 | 63.7% | 56.0% |
| Copperopolis Elementary Copperopolis | 216 | 59.7% | 28.6% |
| Redding STEM Academy Redding | 253 | 59.3% | N/A |
| Williams Ranch Elementary Penn Valley | 247 | 56.7% | 65.2% |
Where Shaffer Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Lassen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 31.6% | #3,308 of 5,151 | #4 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 26.2% | #3,641 of 5,172 ▼ 146 | #5 of 6 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.6% | #3,604 of 5,172 ▼ 967 | #6 of 6 ▼ 4 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.3pp | #2,197 of 5,116 | #3 of 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 246 | #5,142 of 5,915 | #4 of 10 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.4:1 | #3,314 of 5,352 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 48.4% | #2,879 of 5,354 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 61.0% | #3,439 of 5,625 | #4 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 246 | 10.5 | 23.4:1 | 61% (150) |
| 2023-24 | 243 | 10 | 24.3:1 | 56% (135) |
| 2022-23 | 207 | 9.5 | 21.8:1 | 57% (117) |
| 2020-21 | 187 | 9 | 20.8:1 | 70% (130) |
| 2017-18 | 166 | 9.6 | 17.3:1 | 73% (122) |
| 2015-16 | 184 | 9 | 20.4:1 | 66% (121) |
| 2010-11 | 245 | N/A | N/A | 53% (129) |
| 2000-01 | 393 | 19 | 20.7:1 | 52% (206) |
| 1990-91 | 415 | 19 | 21.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 48% (166 to 246); teachers up 9% (9.6 to 10.5).
About Shaffer Elementary
As a low-enrollment elementary school, Shaffer Elementary serves students in Litchfield, California. The grade span is kindergarten through 8, and enrollment is 246 students. Average enrollment for elementary schools in California is about 465, so this school runs 47% smaller than that.
Shaffer Elementary is part of Shaffer Union Elementary.
White students make up a majority at Shaffer Elementary, at 68%. Next come 21% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 2% Native American. The White share in Lassen County as a whole is similar, at about 67%. Shaffer Elementary's diversity index is 48%, against a US figure of 70%.
A ratio of 23.4:1 comes from the school's 10.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 1.1 students per teacher above the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 61% in 2024-25.
Measured against California public elementary schools, Shaffer Elementary receives a C-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
After adjusting for student poverty, Shaffer Elementary lands between the top and bottom 10% of California schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 31.6%; the prediction is 43.8%.
According to the American Community Survey, in Lassen County, the median household income is $67,403, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 13%, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. Shaffer Elementary is one of 25 public schools in the county.
The school nearest to Shaffer Elementary is Janesville Elementary, at a distance of about 9.6 miles. On state test proficiency, Shaffer Elementary ranks 5th in a group of 5 nearby schools.
Federal data place Shaffer Elementary in the Rural: Remote locale, which means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.
The school enrolled 246 students in 2024-25, 59 more than the 187 it had in 2020-21. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 20.8:1; by 2024-25 it was 23.4:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Shaffer Elementary. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Lassen County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
2 other US public schools in 2 states are named Shaffer Elementary. Shaffer Elementary is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Shaffer ElementaryAtwater, CA · 405 students
- Shaffer Elementary SchoolLITTLETON, CO · 497 students
- Janesville Elementary9.6 mi · 313
- Lassen County Special Education10.5 mi · 6
- Johnstonville Elementary10.9 mi · 211
- Richmond Elementary13.6 mi · 192
- McKinley Elementary14.0 mi · 378
- Lassen Community Day14.5 mi · 5