California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 7,587 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | Torrey Pines Elementary La Jolla · San Diego Unified | Elementary | 80.5% | +42.3pp |
| 252 | Stonegate Elementary Irvine · Irvine Unified | Elementary | 80.4% | +42.3pp |
| 253 | Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | Elementary | 80.4% | +42.2pp |
| 254 | Henry M. Gunn High Palo Alto · Palo Alto Unified | High | 80.4% | +42.2pp |
| 255 | Pacific Sky San Diego · Del Mar Union Elementary | Elementary | 80.3% | +42.2pp |
| 256 | Mabel Mattos Elementary Milpitas · Milpitas Unified | Elementary | 80.3% | +42.2pp |
| 257 | Tassajara Hills Elementary Danville · San Ramon Valley Unified | Elementary | 80.3% | +42.2pp |
| 258 | Chaparral Middle Diamond Bar · Walnut Valley Unified | Middle | 80.3% | +42.2pp |
| 259 | Tierra Bonita Elementary Poway · Poway Unified | Elementary | 80.3% | +42.2pp |
| 260 | West Side Elementary Healdsburg · West Side Union Elementary | Elementary | 80.3% | +42.2pp |
| 261 | Crescent Elementary Anaheim · Orange Unified | Elementary | 80.3% | +42.1pp |
| 262 | Sycamore Canyon Newbury Park · Conejo Valley Unified | Elementary | 80.3% | +42.1pp |
| 263 | Turtle Rock Elementary Irvine · Irvine Unified | Elementary | 80.2% | +42.1pp |
| 264 | Bonita Canyon Elementary Irvine · Irvine Unified | Elementary | 80.2% | +42.0pp |
| 265 | Lila Bringhurst Elementary Fremont · Fremont Unified | Elementary | 80.2% | +42.0pp |
| 266 | Arma J. Shull Elementary San Dimas · Bonita Unified | Elementary | 80.1% | +42.0pp |
| 267 | Cerritos Elementary Cerritos · ABC Unified | Elementary | 80.1% | +42.0pp |
| 268 | Stone Ranch Elementary San Diego · Poway Unified | Elementary | 80.1% | +42.0pp |
| 269 | Sierra Vista Middle Irvine · Irvine Unified | Middle | 80.1% | +42.0pp |
| 270 | Valle Verde Elementary Walnut Creek · Mt. Diablo Unified | Elementary | 80.1% | +41.9pp |
| 271 | Bay Farm Alameda · Alameda Unified | Elementary | 80.1% | +41.9pp |
| 272 | Alta Vista Elementary Redondo Beach · Redondo Beach Unified | Elementary | 80.1% | +41.9pp |
| 273 | Cumberland Elementary Sunnyvale · Sunnyvale | Elementary | 80.1% | +41.9pp |
| 274 | Bret Harte Middle San Jose · San Jose Unified | Middle | 80.0% | +41.9pp |
| 275 | Colfax Charter Elementary Valley Village · Los Angeles Unified | Elementary | 80.0% | +41.9pp |
| 276 | Laguna Road Elementary Fullerton · Fullerton Elementary | Elementary | 80.0% | +41.9pp |
| 277 | Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary Walnut · Walnut Valley Unified | Elementary | 80.0% | +41.9pp |
| 278 | Stevens Creek Elementary Cupertino · Cupertino Union | Elementary | 80.0% | +41.9pp |
| 279 | Richmond Street Elementary El Segundo · El Segundo Unified | Elementary | 79.9% | +41.8pp |
| 280 | Lafayette Elementary Lafayette · Lafayette Elementary | Elementary | 79.9% | +41.8pp |
| 281 | John Green Elementary Dublin · Dublin Unified | Elementary | 79.9% | +41.7pp |
| 282 | Diablo Vista Middle Danville · San Ramon Valley Unified | Middle | 79.8% | +41.7pp |
| 283 | Carmel River Elementary Carmel · Carmel Unified | Elementary | 79.8% | +41.7pp |
| 284 | Rancho Romero Elementary Alamo · San Ramon Valley Unified | Elementary | 79.8% | +41.7pp |
| 285 | Wittmann (Helen) Elementary Cerritos · ABC Unified | Elementary | 79.8% | +41.7pp |
| 286 | Edna Maguire Elementary Mill Valley · Mill Valley Elementary | Elementary | 79.8% | +41.7pp |
| 287 | Tice Creek Walnut Creek · Walnut Creek Elementary | Elementary | 79.8% | +41.6pp |
| 288 | Oka (Isojiro) Elementary Huntington Beach · Fountain Valley Elementary | Elementary | 79.8% | +41.6pp |
| 289 | John Sinnott Elementary Milpitas · Milpitas Unified | Elementary | 79.8% | +41.6pp |
| 290 | Carmel Valley Middle San Diego · San Dieguito Union High | Middle | 79.7% | +41.6pp |
| 291 | El Rodeo Elementary Beverly Hills · Beverly Hills Unified | Elementary | 79.7% | +41.6pp |
| 292 | Walnut Acres Elementary Walnut Creek · Mt. Diablo Unified | Elementary | 79.7% | +41.6pp |
| 293 | Oster Elementary San Jose · Union Elementary | Elementary | 79.6% | +41.5pp |
| 294 | Oak Mesa Elementary La Verne · Bonita Unified | Elementary | 79.6% | +41.5pp |
| 295 | Canyon View Elementary Irvine · Irvine Unified | Elementary | 79.5% | +41.4pp |
| 296 | Castle Heights Elementary Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | Elementary | 79.5% | +41.4pp |
| 297 | Kelly Elementary Carlsbad · Carlsbad Unified | Elementary | 79.5% | +41.4pp |
| 298 | Forest Hill Elementary San Jose · Campbell Union | Elementary | 79.5% | +41.4pp |
| 299 | Red Oak Elementary Oak Park · Oak Park Unified | Elementary | 79.5% | +41.4pp |
| 300 | Orinda Intermediate Orinda · Orinda Union | Middle | 79.5% | +41.4pp |
Page 6 of 152
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.