California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | John F. Kennedy High Fremont · Fremont Unified | High | 63.0% | +13.5pp |
| 402 | Fred C. Beyer High Modesto · Modesto City High | High | 62.9% | +13.5pp |
| 403 | John Marshall Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 62.9% | +13.5pp |
| 404 | Delano High Delano · Delano Joint Union High | High | 62.8% | +13.4pp |
| 405 | Los Amigos High Fountain Valley · Garden Grove Unified | High | 62.7% | +13.3pp |
| 406 | Silver Valley High Yermo · Silver Valley Unified | High | 62.6% | +13.2pp |
| 407 | Wheatland Union High Wheatland · Wheatland Union High | High | 62.6% | +13.2pp |
| 408 | Rialto High Rialto · Rialto Unified | High | 62.6% | +13.2pp |
| 409 | Ontario High Ontario · Chaffey Joint Union High | High | 62.5% | +13.1pp |
| 410 | West Covina High West Covina · West Covina Unified | High | 62.5% | +13.1pp |
| 411 | Patterson High Patterson · Patterson Joint Unified | High | 62.5% | +13.1pp |
| 412 | University High Irvine · Irvine Unified | High | 62.5% | +13.1pp |
| 413 | Independence High San Jose · East Side Union High | High | 62.5% | +13.0pp |
| 414 | Liberty High Winchester · Perris Union High | High | 62.4% | +13.0pp |
| 415 | Lathrop High Lathrop · Manteca Unified | High | 62.3% | +12.9pp |
| 416 | Rancho Buena Vista High Vista · Vista Unified | High | 62.3% | +12.9pp |
| 417 | James A. Garfield Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 62.3% | +12.8pp |
| 418 | Northridge Academy High Northridge · Los Angeles Unified | High | 62.2% | +12.8pp |
| 419 | Yucaipa High Yucaipa · Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified | High | 62.1% | +12.7pp |
| 420 | Duarte High Duarte · Duarte Unified | High | 62.0% | +12.6pp |
| 421 | Bell Senior High Bell · Los Angeles Unified | High | 62.0% | +12.6pp |
| 422 | Monterey High Monterey · Monterey Peninsula Unified | High | 62.0% | +12.6pp |
| 423 | Polytechnic High Riverside · Riverside Unified | High | 62.0% | +12.5pp |
| 424 | Bella Vista High Fair Oaks · San Juan Unified | High | 62.0% | +12.5pp |
| 425 | Robert F. Kennedy High Delano · Delano Joint Union High | High | 62.0% | +12.5pp |
| 426 | Liberty High Brentwood · Liberty Union High | High | 61.9% | +12.5pp |
| 427 | Roseville High Roseville · Roseville Joint Union High | High | 61.9% | +12.5pp |
| 428 | Galt High Galt · Galt Joint Union High | High | 61.9% | +12.4pp |
| 429 | Twelve Bridges High Lincoln · Western Placer Unified | High | 61.9% | +12.4pp |
| 430 | Fallbrook High Fallbrook · Fallbrook Union High | High | 61.8% | +12.4pp |
| 431 | Pioneer High Whittier · Whittier Union High | High | 61.8% | +12.3pp |
| 432 | Segerstrom High Santa Ana · Santa Ana Unified | High | 61.7% | +12.3pp |
| 433 | Colfax High Colfax · Placer Union High | High | 61.7% | +12.3pp |
| 434 | Mt. Eden High Hayward · Hayward Unified | High | 61.6% | +12.2pp |
| 435 | Norwalk High Norwalk · Norwalk-La Mirada Unified | High | 61.6% | +12.2pp |
| 436 | El Rancho High Pico Rivera · El Rancho Unified | High | 61.5% | +12.1pp |
| 437 | Redlands East Valley High Redlands · Redlands Unified | High | 61.5% | +12.1pp |
| 438 | Gahr (Richard) High Cerritos · ABC Unified | High | 61.5% | +12.0pp |
| 439 | Nordhoff High Ojai · Ojai Unified | High | 61.5% | +12.0pp |
| 440 | Fontana A. B. Miller High Fontana · Fontana Unified | High | 61.5% | +12.0pp |
| 441 | Los Molinos High Los Molinos · Los Molinos Unified | High | 61.4% | +11.9pp |
| 442 | Ramona High Ramona · Ramona City Unified | High | 61.4% | +11.9pp |
| 443 | Santa Ynez Valley Union High Solvang · Santa Ynez Valley Union High | High | 61.3% | +11.8pp |
| 444 | Merrill F. West High Tracy · Tracy Joint Unified | High | 61.3% | +11.8pp |
| 445 | Agoura High Agoura · Las Virgenes Unified | High | 61.2% | +11.8pp |
| 446 | Arroyo High El Monte · El Monte Union High | High | 61.2% | +11.8pp |
| 447 | Millikan High Long Beach · Long Beach Unified | High | 61.1% | +11.7pp |
| 448 | Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts Marysville · Marysville Joint Unified | High | 61.1% | +11.7pp |
| 449 | College Park High Pleasant Hill · Mt. Diablo Unified | High | 61.0% | +11.6pp |
| 450 | Capuchino High San Bruno · San Mateo Union High | High | 61.0% | +11.6pp |
Page 9 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.