California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,055 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | Santana High Santee · Grossmont Union High | High | 41.6% | +3.4pp |
| 252 | Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | High | 41.5% | +3.3pp |
| 253 | Terra Nova High Pacifica · Jefferson Union High | High | 41.4% | +3.2pp |
| 254 | Calabasas High Calabasas · Las Virgenes Unified | High | 41.3% | +3.1pp |
| 255 | Analy High Sebastopol · West Sonoma County Union High | High | 41.2% | +3.0pp |
| 256 | Encinal Junior/Senior High Alameda · Alameda Unified | High | 41.1% | +3.0pp |
| 257 | Westminster High Westminster · Huntington Beach Union High | High | 41.1% | +2.9pp |
| 258 | El Monte High El Monte · El Monte Union High | High | 40.9% | +2.8pp |
| 259 | Kearny Eng Innov & Design San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 40.9% | +2.7pp |
| 260 | Liberty Ranch High Galt · Galt Joint Union High | High | 40.8% | +2.6pp |
| 261 | Woodside High Woodside · Sequoia Union High | High | 40.6% | +2.4pp |
| 262 | Grover Cleveland Charter High Reseda · Los Angeles Unified | High | 40.5% | +2.3pp |
| 263 | Ann Sobrato High Morgan Hill · Morgan Hill Unified | High | 40.5% | +2.3pp |
| 264 | El Camino High South San Francisco · South San Francisco Unified | High | 40.4% | +2.2pp |
| 265 | Gridley High Gridley · Gridley Unified | High | 40.4% | +2.2pp |
| 266 | Taft Charter High Woodland Hills · Los Angeles Unified | High | 40.4% | +2.2pp |
| 267 | Bella Vista High Fair Oaks · San Juan Unified | High | 40.3% | +2.2pp |
| 268 | Stockdale High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 40.3% | +2.2pp |
| 269 | Twelve Bridges High Lincoln · Western Placer Unified | High | 40.2% | +2.0pp |
| 270 | Arroyo High El Monte · El Monte Union High | High | 40.2% | +2.0pp |
| 271 | El Toro High Lake Forest · Saddleback Valley Unified | High | 40.0% | +1.9pp |
| 272 | Mendocino High Mendocino · Mendocino Unified | High | 40.0% | +1.9pp |
| 273 | Chico High Chico · Chico Unified | High | 39.9% | +1.7pp |
| 274 | Dana Hills High Dana Point · Capistrano Unified | High | 39.8% | +1.7pp |
| 275 | John F. Kennedy High La Palma · Anaheim Union High | High | 39.8% | +1.6pp |
| 276 | Sierra High Tollhouse · Sierra Unified | High | 39.7% | +1.6pp |
| 277 | Henry J. Kaiser High Fontana · Fontana Unified | High | 39.6% | +1.5pp |
| 278 | Humanities and Arts (HARTS) Academy of Los Angeles Harbor City · Los Angeles Unified | High | 39.3% | +1.2pp |
| 279 | Buckingham Collegiate Charter Academy Vacaville · Vacaville Unified | High | 39.3% | +1.2pp |
| 280 | Woodcreek High Roseville · Roseville Joint Union High | High | 39.2% | +1.1pp |
| 281 | Antelope High Antelope · Roseville Joint Union High | High | 39.1% | +1.0pp |
| 282 | Rancho Buena Vista High Vista · Vista Unified | High | 39.1% | +0.9pp |
| 283 | San Lorenzo Valley High Felton · San Lorenzo Valley Unified | High | 39.0% | +0.9pp |
| 284 | Morro Bay High Morro Bay · San Luis Coastal Unified | High | 38.9% | +0.8pp |
| 285 | Otay Ranch Senior High Chula Vista · Sweetwater Union High | High | 38.9% | +0.8pp |
| 286 | Kingsburg High Kingsburg · Kingsburg Joint Union High | High | 38.8% | +0.7pp |
| 287 | Hercules High Hercules · West Contra Costa Unified | High | 38.8% | +0.7pp |
| 288 | Burney Junior-Senior High Burney · Fall River Joint Unified | High | 38.7% | +0.5pp |
| 289 | Galileo High San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | High | 38.6% | +0.5pp |
| 290 | Murrieta Mesa High Murrieta · Murrieta Valley Unified | High | 38.6% | +0.5pp |
| 291 | Reedley High Reedley · Kings Canyon Joint Unified | High | 38.5% | +0.4pp |
| 292 | Liberty High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 38.5% | +0.3pp |
| 293 | Pinole Valley High Pinole · West Contra Costa Unified | High | 38.4% | +0.2pp |
| 294 | Downey High Downey · Downey Unified | High | 38.4% | +0.2pp |
| 295 | John F. Kennedy High Fremont · Fremont Unified | High | 38.3% | +0.2pp |
| 296 | Bear River High Grass Valley · Nevada Joint Union High | High | 38.3% | +0.1pp |
| 297 | Edison High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 38.1% | -0.0pp |
| 298 | Oakmont High Roseville · Roseville Joint Union High | High | 38.1% | -0.1pp |
| 299 | Centennial High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 38.0% | -0.1pp |
| 300 | Murrieta Valley High Murrieta · Murrieta Valley Unified | High | 37.9% | -0.3pp |
Page 6 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.