California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Warren (Earl) High Downey · Downey Unified | High | 72.7% | +23.3pp |
| 202 | Corcoran High Corcoran · Corcoran Joint Unified | High | 72.7% | +23.3pp |
| 203 | Edison High Huntington Beach · Huntington Beach Union High | High | 72.7% | +23.3pp |
| 204 | Bonita Vista Senior High Chula Vista · Sweetwater Union High | High | 72.7% | +23.2pp |
| 205 | La Jolla High La Jolla · San Diego Unified | High | 72.6% | +23.2pp |
| 206 | Soquel High Soquel · Santa Cruz City High | High | 72.5% | +23.1pp |
| 207 | Redlands Senior High Redlands · Redlands Unified | High | 72.4% | +23.0pp |
| 208 | Pioneer High San Jose · San Jose Unified | High | 72.4% | +22.9pp |
| 209 | Orange Cove High Orange Cove · Kings Canyon Joint Unified | High | 72.3% | +22.9pp |
| 210 | Garden Grove High Garden Grove · Garden Grove Unified | High | 72.1% | +22.7pp |
| 211 | Foresthill High Foresthill · Placer Union High | High | 72.1% | +22.7pp |
| 212 | Hillsdale High San Mateo · San Mateo Union High | High | 72.0% | +22.6pp |
| 213 | Alta Loma High Alta Loma · Chaffey Joint Union High | High | 72.0% | +22.6pp |
| 214 | Reedley High Reedley · Kings Canyon Joint Unified | High | 72.0% | +22.6pp |
| 215 | Glendora High Glendora · Glendora Unified | High | 71.9% | +22.5pp |
| 216 | Mendocino High Mendocino · Mendocino Unified | High | 71.9% | +22.5pp |
| 217 | Martin Luther King Jr. High Riverside · Riverside Unified | High | 71.7% | +22.2pp |
| 218 | North Hollywood Senior High North Hollywood · Los Angeles Unified | High | 71.6% | +22.2pp |
| 219 | Westminster High Westminster · Huntington Beach Union High | High | 71.6% | +22.1pp |
| 220 | Nuview Bridge Early College High Nuevo · Nuview Union | High | 71.4% | +22.0pp |
| 221 | Whitney High Rocklin · Rocklin Unified | High | 71.4% | +21.9pp |
| 222 | La Serna High Whittier · Whittier Union High | High | 71.3% | +21.9pp |
| 223 | Las Lomas High Walnut Creek · Acalanes Union High | High | 71.2% | +21.7pp |
| 224 | Beaumont Senior High Beaumont · Beaumont Unified | High | 71.0% | +21.6pp |
| 225 | Dana Hills High Dana Point · Capistrano Unified | High | 71.0% | +21.6pp |
| 226 | Central Valley High Shasta Lake · Gateway Unified | High | 71.0% | +21.6pp |
| 227 | Ponderosa High Shingle Springs · El Dorado Union High | High | 70.9% | +21.5pp |
| 228 | West Hills High Santee · Grossmont Union High | High | 70.9% | +21.5pp |
| 229 | California High Whittier · Whittier Union High | High | 70.9% | +21.5pp |
| 230 | Summerville High Tuolumne · Summerville Union High | High | 70.9% | +21.4pp |
| 231 | Ann Sobrato High Morgan Hill · Morgan Hill Unified | High | 70.8% | +21.3pp |
| 232 | Berkeley High Berkeley · Berkeley Unified | High | 70.7% | +21.3pp |
| 233 | Esperanza High Anaheim · Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified | High | 70.7% | +21.3pp |
| 234 | Tamalpais High Mill Valley · Tamalpais Union High | High | 70.7% | +21.3pp |
| 235 | Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High Carson · Los Angeles Unified | High | 70.6% | +21.2pp |
| 236 | La Mirada High La Mirada · Norwalk-La Mirada Unified | High | 70.6% | +21.2pp |
| 237 | West Park High Roseville · Roseville Joint Union High | High | 70.6% | +21.2pp |
| 238 | Etna Union High Etna · Scott Valley Unified | High | 70.6% | +21.2pp |
| 239 | Mt. Carmel High San Diego · Poway Unified | High | 70.6% | +21.2pp |
| 240 | Corona del Mar High Newport Beach · Newport-Mesa Unified | High | 70.6% | +21.1pp |
| 241 | Fontana High Fontana · Fontana Unified | High | 70.5% | +21.0pp |
| 242 | El Diamante High Visalia · Visalia Unified | High | 70.4% | +20.9pp |
| 243 | Foothill High Palo Cedro · Shasta Union High | High | 70.3% | +20.9pp |
| 244 | Eleanor Roosevelt High Eastvale · Corona-Norco Unified | High | 70.3% | +20.8pp |
| 245 | Point Loma High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 70.2% | +20.8pp |
| 246 | Fowler High Fowler · Fowler Unified | High | 70.2% | +20.7pp |
| 247 | Placer High Auburn · Placer Union High | High | 70.2% | +20.7pp |
| 248 | Redwood High Larkspur · Tamalpais Union High | High | 70.0% | +20.6pp |
| 249 | Rosemead High Rosemead · El Monte Union High | High | 70.0% | +20.5pp |
| 250 | Henry High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 69.9% | +20.5pp |
Page 5 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.