California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,055 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001 | Richmond High Richmond · West Contra Costa Unified | High | 8.6% | -29.6pp |
| 1002 | Weed High Weed · Siskiyou Union High | High | 8.6% | -29.6pp |
| 1003 | South Fork High Miranda · Southern Humboldt Joint Unified | High | 8.5% | -29.6pp |
| 1004 | Victor Valley High Victorville · Victor Valley Union High | High | 8.5% | -29.7pp |
| 1005 | Eastside High Lancaster · Antelope Valley Union High | High | 8.4% | -29.8pp |
| 1006 | McClymonds High Oakland · Oakland Unified | High | 8.3% | -29.8pp |
| 1007 | Seaside High Seaside · Monterey Peninsula Unified | High | 8.3% | -29.8pp |
| 1008 | Upper Lake High Upper Lake · Upper Lake Unified | High | 8.3% | -29.8pp |
| 1009 | Susan Miller Dorsey Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 8.3% | -29.9pp |
| 1010 | Coast Union High Cambria · Coast Unified | High | 8.1% | -30.0pp |
| 1011 | Perris High Perris · Perris Union High | High | 8.1% | -30.1pp |
| 1012 | Sierra Vista Charter High Tulare · Tulare Joint Union High | High | 7.9% | -30.2pp |
| 1013 | North Monterey County High Castroville · North Monterey County Unified | High | 7.9% | -30.2pp |
| 1014 | Coliseum College Prep Academy Oakland · Oakland Unified | High | 7.9% | -30.3pp |
| 1015 | James Lick High San Jose · East Side Union High | High | 7.8% | -30.3pp |
| 1016 | Yosemite High Oakhurst · Yosemite Unified | High | 7.8% | -30.3pp |
| 1017 | Loara High Anaheim · Anaheim Union High | High | 7.8% | -30.4pp |
| 1018 | Del Oro High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 7.6% | -30.6pp |
| 1019 | Shasta County Independent Study Redding · Shasta County Office of Education | High | 7.5% | -30.6pp |
| 1020 | Tennyson High Hayward · Hayward Unified | High | 7.2% | -30.9pp |
| 1021 | East Nicolaus High Nicolaus · East Nicolaus Joint Union High | High | 7.1% | -31.0pp |
| 1022 | Humanitas Acad of Art and Tech at Esteban E. Torres High #4 Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 7.1% | -31.1pp |
| 1023 | Palmdale High Palmdale · Antelope Valley Union High | High | 7.1% | -31.1pp |
| 1024 | Soledad High Soledad · Soledad Unified | High | 7.0% | -31.1pp |
| 1025 | Adelanto High Adelanto · Victor Valley Union High | High | 7.0% | -31.2pp |
| 1026 | Stagg Senior High Stockton · Stockton Unified | High | 6.9% | -31.3pp |
| 1027 | Hamilton Anza · Hemet Unified | High | 6.6% | -31.6pp |
| 1028 | Mira Monte High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 6.5% | -31.7pp |
| 1029 | Palo Verde High Blythe · Palo Verde Unified | High | 6.5% | -31.7pp |
| 1030 | McLane High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 6.4% | -31.7pp |
| 1031 | Oakdale Charter Oakdale · Oakdale Joint Unified | High | 6.3% | -31.9pp |
| 1032 | Mission High San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | High | 6.1% | -32.0pp |
| 1033 | San Pasqual Valley High Winterhaven · San Pasqual Valley Unified | High | 6.1% | -32.0pp |
| 1034 | O'Connell (John) High San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | High | 6.1% | -32.1pp |
| 1035 | Marshall (Thurgood) High San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | High | 5.8% | -32.3pp |
| 1036 | Castlemont High Oakland · Oakland Unified | High | 5.7% | -32.5pp |
| 1037 | Tulelake High Tulelake · Tulelake Basin Joint Unified | High | 5.7% | -32.5pp |
| 1038 | Mountain Heights Academy San Jacinto · San Jacinto Unified | High | 5.6% | -32.6pp |
| 1039 | Madison Park Academy 6-12 Oakland · Oakland Unified | High | 5.5% | -32.7pp |
| 1040 | Accelerated Charter High Tulare · Tulare Joint Union High | High | 5.3% | -32.9pp |
| 1041 | Opportunity Youth Academy San Jose · Santa Clara County Office of Education | High | 5.0% | -33.1pp |
| 1042 | Inglewood High Inglewood · Inglewood Unified | High | 4.9% | -33.2pp |
| 1043 | Antioch High Antioch · Antioch Unified | High | 4.8% | -33.3pp |
| 1044 | Willits High Willits · Willits Unified | High | 4.7% | -33.5pp |
| 1045 | Elsie Allen High Santa Rosa · Santa Rosa High | High | 3.7% | -34.4pp |
| 1046 | Lower Lake High Lower Lake · Konocti Unified | High | 3.7% | -34.5pp |
| 1047 | California City High California City · Mojave Unified | High | 3.6% | -34.5pp |
| 1048 | Mojave Jr./Sr. High Mojave · Mojave Unified | High | 3.4% | -34.7pp |
| 1049 | Point Arena High Point Arena · Point Arena Joint Union High | High | 3.0% | -35.1pp |
| 1050 | Fremont High Oakland · Oakland Unified | High | 2.6% | -35.5pp |
Page 21 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.