California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | Leland High San Jose · San Jose Unified | High | 84.7% | +35.2pp |
| 52 | Scripps Ranch High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 84.6% | +35.2pp |
| 53 | Pacific Law Academy Stockton · Stockton Unified | High | 84.6% | +35.2pp |
| 54 | Cupertino High Cupertino · Fremont Union High | High | 84.5% | +35.1pp |
| 55 | San Marino High San Marino · San Marino Unified | High | 84.5% | +35.1pp |
| 56 | Del Norte High San Diego · Poway Unified | High | 84.4% | +35.0pp |
| 57 | Dougherty Valley High San Ramon · San Ramon Valley Unified | High | 84.4% | +35.0pp |
| 58 | Henry M. Gunn High Palo Alto · Palo Alto Unified | High | 84.3% | +34.9pp |
| 59 | Valencia High Valencia · William S. Hart Union High | High | 84.1% | +34.6pp |
| 60 | Anderson W. Clark Magnet High La Crescenta · Glendale Unified | High | 83.7% | +34.3pp |
| 61 | Monta Vista High Cupertino · Fremont Union High | High | 83.3% | +33.9pp |
| 62 | Pacific Grove High Pacific Grove · Pacific Grove Unified | High | 83.3% | +33.9pp |
| 63 | Santa Monica High Santa Monica · Santa Monica-Malibu Unified | High | 83.3% | +33.9pp |
| 64 | Clovis West High Fresno · Clovis Unified | High | 83.3% | +33.9pp |
| 65 | Foothill High Pleasanton · Pleasanton Unified | High | 83.2% | +33.8pp |
| 66 | Albany High Albany · Albany City Unified | High | 83.0% | +33.5pp |
| 67 | Ernest S. McBride Sr. High Long Beach · Long Beach Unified | High | 82.9% | +33.5pp |
| 68 | Irvington High Fremont · Fremont Unified | High | 82.7% | +33.3pp |
| 69 | Riverside STEM Academy Riverside · Riverside Unified | High | 82.7% | +33.3pp |
| 70 | Arnold O. Beckman High Irvine · Tustin Unified | High | 82.6% | +33.2pp |
| 71 | Burlingame High Burlingame · San Mateo Union High | High | 82.6% | +33.1pp |
| 72 | Acalanes High Lafayette · Acalanes Union High | High | 82.5% | +33.0pp |
| 73 | El Segundo High El Segundo · El Segundo Unified | High | 82.4% | +32.9pp |
| 74 | Buchanan High Clovis · Clovis Unified | High | 82.3% | +32.9pp |
| 75 | Eastlake High Chula Vista · Sweetwater Union High | High | 82.3% | +32.9pp |
| 76 | Hawthorne Math and Science Academy Hawthorne · Hawthorne | High | 82.2% | +32.7pp |
| 77 | Los Gatos High Los Gatos · Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High | High | 82.1% | +32.7pp |
| 78 | San Ramon Valley High Danville · San Ramon Valley Unified | High | 82.1% | +32.7pp |
| 79 | Coronado High Coronado · Coronado Unified | High | 82.0% | +32.5pp |
| 80 | Saugus High Saugus · William S. Hart Union High | High | 81.9% | +32.4pp |
| 81 | Mills High Millbrae · San Mateo Union High | High | 81.8% | +32.4pp |
| 82 | Kearny College Connections San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 81.8% | +32.4pp |
| 83 | Carmel High Carmel · Carmel Unified | High | 81.7% | +32.3pp |
| 84 | Aragon High San Mateo · San Mateo Union High | High | 81.7% | +32.3pp |
| 85 | Dublin High Dublin · Dublin Unified | High | 81.6% | +32.2pp |
| 86 | Great Oak High Temecula · Temecula Valley Unified | High | 81.3% | +31.9pp |
| 87 | Evergreen Valley High San Jose · East Side Union High | High | 81.2% | +31.7pp |
| 88 | Mira Costa High Manhattan Beach · Manhattan Beach Unified | High | 81.2% | +31.7pp |
| 89 | Etiwanda High Etiwanda · Chaffey Joint Union High | High | 81.0% | +31.5pp |
| 90 | Mountain House High Mountain House · Lammersville Joint Unified | High | 80.8% | +31.4pp |
| 91 | Santa Susana High Simi Valley · Simi Valley Unified | High | 80.8% | +31.3pp |
| 92 | Alameda High Alameda · Alameda Unified | High | 80.7% | +31.3pp |
| 93 | Fountain Valley High Fountain Valley · Huntington Beach Union High | High | 80.6% | +31.2pp |
| 94 | Washington Middle College High West Sacramento · Washington Unified | High | 80.6% | +31.1pp |
| 95 | Sunny Hills High Fullerton · Fullerton Joint Union High | High | 80.5% | +31.1pp |
| 96 | Mission Bay High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 80.5% | +31.0pp |
| 97 | Branham High San Jose · Campbell Union High | High | 80.4% | +31.0pp |
| 98 | Crescenta Valley High La Crescenta · Glendale Unified | High | 80.3% | +30.9pp |
| 99 | Redwood High Visalia · Visalia Unified | High | 80.1% | +30.7pp |
| 100 | Mountain View High Mountain View · Mountain View-Los Altos Union High | High | 80.1% | +30.7pp |
Page 2 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.