California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 801 | Madison High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 45.1% | -4.3pp |
| 802 | E. Los Angeles Renaiss Acad at Esteban E. Torres High #2 Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 45.1% | -4.3pp |
| 803 | Granite Hills High Apple Valley · Apple Valley Unified | High | 45.1% | -4.4pp |
| 804 | John H. Francis Polytechnic Sun Valley · Los Angeles Unified | High | 45.0% | -4.4pp |
| 805 | Santa Barbara Senior High Santa Barbara · Santa Barbara Unified | High | 44.9% | -4.5pp |
| 806 | Cloverdale High Cloverdale · Cloverdale Unified | High | 44.9% | -4.6pp |
| 807 | El Cerrito High El Cerrito · West Contra Costa Unified | High | 44.9% | -4.6pp |
| 808 | Desert Junior-Senior High Edwards · Muroc Joint Unified | High | 44.8% | -4.6pp |
| 809 | Madera South High Madera · Madera Unified | High | 44.8% | -4.7pp |
| 810 | Theodore Roosevelt Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 44.7% | -4.7pp |
| 811 | Trinity High Weaverville · Trinity Alps Unified | High | 44.6% | -4.8pp |
| 812 | Santa Maria High Santa Maria · Santa Maria Joint Union High | High | 44.5% | -4.9pp |
| 813 | Foothill High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 44.5% | -5.0pp |
| 814 | Cabrillo High Lompoc · Lompoc Unified | High | 44.4% | -5.0pp |
| 815 | Mount Shasta High Mount Shasta · Siskiyou Union High | High | 44.4% | -5.0pp |
| 816 | Savanna High Anaheim · Anaheim Union High | High | 44.3% | -5.1pp |
| 817 | East Valley Senior High North Hollywood · Los Angeles Unified | High | 44.3% | -5.2pp |
| 818 | Lodi High Lodi · Lodi Unified | High | 44.2% | -5.2pp |
| 819 | Felicitas and Gonzalo Mendez High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 44.2% | -5.3pp |
| 820 | Western High Anaheim · Anaheim Union High | High | 44.1% | -5.4pp |
| 821 | San Fernando Senior High San Fernando · Los Angeles Unified | High | 44.0% | -5.4pp |
| 822 | Yucca Valley High Yucca Valley · Morongo Unified | High | 44.0% | -5.4pp |
| 823 | Public Service Community at Diego Rivera Learning Complex Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 43.9% | -5.5pp |
| 824 | Warner Junior/Senior High Warner Springs · Warner Unified | High | 43.9% | -5.5pp |
| 825 | Fairfield High Fairfield · Fairfield-Suisun Unified | High | 43.8% | -5.6pp |
| 826 | Eastside High Lancaster · Antelope Valley Union High | High | 43.8% | -5.6pp |
| 827 | Oakdale Charter Oakdale · Oakdale Joint Unified | High | 43.8% | -5.7pp |
| 828 | John H. Glenn High Norwalk · Norwalk-La Mirada Unified | High | 43.7% | -5.7pp |
| 829 | Montebello High Montebello · Montebello Unified | High | 43.7% | -5.7pp |
| 830 | Delhi High Delhi · Delhi Unified | High | 43.7% | -5.8pp |
| 831 | Richard D. Browning High Long Beach · Long Beach Unified | High | 43.7% | -5.8pp |
| 832 | Norte Vista High Riverside · Alvord Unified | High | 43.5% | -6.0pp |
| 833 | Gonzales High Gonzales · Gonzales Unified | High | 43.4% | -6.0pp |
| 834 | Pomona High Pomona · Pomona Unified | High | 43.4% | -6.1pp |
| 835 | Ocean View High Huntington Beach · Huntington Beach Union High | High | 43.3% | -6.2pp |
| 836 | Del Campo High Fair Oaks · San Juan Unified | High | 43.2% | -6.2pp |
| 837 | Thomas Jefferson Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 43.2% | -6.2pp |
| 838 | Concord High Concord · Mt. Diablo Unified | High | 43.2% | -6.3pp |
| 839 | Blair High Pasadena · Pasadena Unified | High | 43.1% | -6.3pp |
| 840 | Riverbank High Riverbank · Riverbank Unified | High | 43.1% | -6.4pp |
| 841 | Peter Johansen High Modesto · Modesto City High | High | 43.0% | -6.4pp |
| 842 | Lynwood High Lynwood · Lynwood Unified | High | 43.0% | -6.4pp |
| 843 | Granite Hills High Porterville · Porterville Unified | High | 42.9% | -6.5pp |
| 844 | Academies of the Antelope Valley Quartz Hill · Antelope Valley Union High | High | 42.9% | -6.5pp |
| 845 | Pittsburg Senior High Pittsburg · Pittsburg Unified | High | 42.9% | -6.6pp |
| 846 | San Jose High San Jose · San Jose Unified | High | 42.8% | -6.6pp |
| 847 | Elk Grove Charter Elk Grove · Elk Grove Unified | High | 42.8% | -6.7pp |
| 848 | Heritage High Menifee · Perris Union High | High | 42.8% | -6.7pp |
| 849 | John Muir High Pasadena · Pasadena Unified | High | 42.8% | -6.7pp |
| 850 | Tokay High Lodi · Lodi Unified | High | 42.8% | -6.7pp |
Page 17 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.