California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | South San Francisco High South San Francisco · South San Francisco Unified | High | 58.9% | +9.5pp |
| 502 | Woodside High Woodside · Sequoia Union High | High | 58.8% | +9.3pp |
| 503 | Chaffey High Ontario · Chaffey Joint Union High | High | 58.8% | +9.3pp |
| 504 | Royal High Simi Valley · Simi Valley Unified | High | 58.4% | +9.0pp |
| 505 | Schurr High Montebello · Montebello Unified | High | 58.4% | +9.0pp |
| 506 | Morse High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 58.4% | +8.9pp |
| 507 | Chino High Chino · Chino Valley Unified | High | 58.3% | +8.9pp |
| 508 | Villa Park High Villa Park · Orange Unified | High | 58.3% | +8.9pp |
| 509 | Big Bear High Big Bear City · Bear Valley Unified | High | 58.2% | +8.8pp |
| 510 | Winters High Winters · Winters Joint Unified | High | 58.1% | +8.7pp |
| 511 | Mission Hills High San Marcos · San Marcos Unified | High | 58.0% | +8.6pp |
| 512 | Baldwin Park High Baldwin Park · Baldwin Park Unified | High | 58.0% | +8.6pp |
| 513 | Erma Duncan Polytechnical High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 58.0% | +8.6pp |
| 514 | Wasco High Wasco · Wasco Union High | High | 58.0% | +8.6pp |
| 515 | Pinole Valley High Pinole · West Contra Costa Unified | High | 58.0% | +8.5pp |
| 516 | Franklin High Elk Grove · Elk Grove Unified | High | 58.0% | +8.5pp |
| 517 | Madera High Madera · Madera Unified | High | 57.9% | +8.5pp |
| 518 | Monache High Porterville · Porterville Unified | High | 57.9% | +8.4pp |
| 519 | Edgewood High West Covina · West Covina Unified | High | 57.8% | +8.4pp |
| 520 | Visalia Technical Early College Visalia · Visalia Unified | High | 57.8% | +8.4pp |
| 521 | Del Mar High San Jose · Campbell Union High | High | 57.8% | +8.4pp |
| 522 | Santiago High Garden Grove · Garden Grove Unified | High | 57.8% | +8.4pp |
| 523 | Center High Antelope · Center Joint Unified | High | 57.7% | +8.3pp |
| 524 | Hanford High Hanford · Hanford Joint Union High | High | 57.6% | +8.2pp |
| 525 | Orosi High Orosi · Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified | High | 57.5% | +8.0pp |
| 526 | Central High Fresno · Central Unified | High | 57.5% | +8.0pp |
| 527 | Montgomery Senior High San Diego · Sweetwater Union High | High | 57.5% | +8.0pp |
| 528 | Kerman High Kerman · Kerman Unified | High | 57.4% | +8.0pp |
| 529 | Frazier Mountain High Lebec · El Tejon Unified | High | 57.4% | +8.0pp |
| 530 | Antelope High Antelope · Roseville Joint Union High | High | 57.3% | +7.9pp |
| 531 | South El Monte High South El Monte · El Monte Union High | High | 57.2% | +7.8pp |
| 532 | Woodlake High Woodlake · Woodlake Unified | High | 57.1% | +7.7pp |
| 533 | Herbert Hoover High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 57.1% | +7.7pp |
| 534 | South East High South Gate · Los Angeles Unified | High | 57.1% | +7.7pp |
| 535 | Valley View High Moreno Valley · Moreno Valley Unified | High | 57.1% | +7.6pp |
| 536 | Polytechnic High Long Beach · Long Beach Unified | High | 57.0% | +7.6pp |
| 537 | Nathaniel Narbonne Senior High Harbor City · Los Angeles Unified | High | 56.9% | +7.5pp |
| 538 | Mar Vista Senior High Imperial Beach · Sweetwater Union High | High | 56.8% | +7.4pp |
| 539 | Edward R. Roybal Learning Center Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 56.8% | +7.3pp |
| 540 | Bassett Senior High La Puente · Bassett Unified | High | 56.6% | +7.2pp |
| 541 | Alisal High Salinas · Salinas Union High | High | 56.5% | +7.1pp |
| 542 | Rio Linda High Rio Linda · Twin Rivers Unified | High | 56.5% | +7.1pp |
| 543 | Burton (Phillip and Sala) Academic High San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | High | 56.5% | +7.1pp |
| 544 | Laguna Creek High Elk Grove · Elk Grove Unified | High | 56.4% | +7.0pp |
| 545 | Pasadena High Pasadena · Pasadena Unified | High | 56.4% | +7.0pp |
| 546 | Van Nuys Senior High Van Nuys · Los Angeles Unified | High | 56.4% | +7.0pp |
| 547 | Mayfair High Lakewood · Bellflower Unified | High | 56.4% | +6.9pp |
| 548 | Grossmont High La Mesa · Grossmont Union High | High | 56.2% | +6.8pp |
| 549 | Adolfo Camarillo High Camarillo · Oxnard Union High | High | 56.2% | +6.8pp |
| 550 | Burbank High Burbank · Burbank Unified | High | 56.1% | +6.7pp |
Page 11 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.