The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·EUREKA UNION·NCES 061308003506

Ridgeview Elementary

9177 Twin School Rd., Granite Bay, CA 95746 · (916) 791-3477 · Placer County
GRADES 04–06MIDDLE21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL619 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 82% of California public middle schools
  • ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools

Enrollment
619
Middle
DISTRICT 476 · STATE 659
Student : Teacher
30.9:1
20 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 26.4:1 · STATE 20.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
10%
64 students
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 423137%
Grade 520032%
Grade 618830%
Student demographics
58%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 61% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
37861%
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
6511%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
20%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
9616%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
7712%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
33354%
Female
28646%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
75.3%
CA avg 49.1% . +1.3pp since 2014
Math
73.5%
CA avg 37.7% . +11.5pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 75 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 73 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 11 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts43.9%31.4%14.4%10.4%
Math46.8%26.7%18.9%7.6%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2575.3%73.5%
2023-2476.8%74.4%
2022-2380.3%73.3%
2021-2279.5%67.7%
2020-2175.8%68.1%
2018-1980.7%69.6%
2017-1874.9%64.6%
2016-1778.6%65.5%
2015-1679.0%69.0%
2014-1574.0%62.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
75.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
73.5%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+1.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 75% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 73% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Ridgeview Elementary

Ridgeview Elementary's state test result (75.2% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Ridgeview Elementary this school61910.3%75.2%
Stone Valley Middle
Alamo
5868.4%67.2%
Rolling Hills Middle
El Dorado Hills
77810.2%73.2%
Los Cerros Middle
Danville
4865.1%69.7%
Marina Village Middle
El Dorado Hills
75012.9%69.8%
Hermosa Valley Elementary
Hermosa Beach
5898.8%74.5%
Matched among California middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Ridgeview Elementary ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Placer County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
75.2%#75 of 1,224#2 of 17
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
73.5%#70 of 1,227
▼ 14
#1 of 17
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
75.3%#121 of 1,227
▼ 23
#3 of 17
▼ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+0.7pp#778 of 1,214#9 of 17
Enrollment
ranked largest first
619#723 of 1,377#11 of 17
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
30.9:1#1,274 of 1,279#17 of 17
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
57.6%#486 of 1,278#14 of 17
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
10.3%#1,291 of 1,329#16 of 17
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+3.7%#166 of 257N/A
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
619
+46 (+8%) vs 2020
+31% since 2000-01, when it was 473
Student : Teacher
30.9:1
was 27.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-256192030.9:110% (64)
2023-2451917.829.2:19% (49)
2022-2351517.928.8:17% (35)
2020-215732127.3:18% (48)
2017-1859721.527.8:18% (50)
2015-165712028.6:15% (29)
2010-11564N/AN/A3% (16)
2000-014732023.6:11% (4)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Ridgeview Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 4% (597 to 619); teachers down 7% (21.5 to 20).

About Ridgeview Elementary

A medium-sized middle school in Granite Bay, California, Ridgeview Elementary is part of Eureka Union. The school's 619 students are in grades 4 through 6.

The Eureka Union system has 7 schools and 3,455 students.

A majority of students at Ridgeview Elementary, 61%, are White. Other reported shares: 16% Asian, 12% multiracial, and 11% Hispanic. Placer County's residents are about 69% White, 8 points above the school's share. Ridgeview Elementary has a diversity index of 58%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

With 20 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Ridgeview Elementary was 30.9:1. Among middle schools in California, the typical ratio is 20.7:1. Ridgeview Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 10%. The average for public schools in Placer County is 33%.

Measured against California public middle schools, Ridgeview Elementary receives an A-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.

Ridgeview Elementary posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 75.2%, compared with a predicted 73.5%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations.

According to the American Community Survey, in Placer County, median household income is about $115,998, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 43% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Ridgeview Elementary is one of 123 public schools in Placer County, which together enroll about 70,590 students.

The closest public school, Oakhills Elementary, is less than a tenth of a mile from Ridgeview Elementary. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 65.5%; Ridgeview Elementary's is 75.2%, ranking 2nd of 7.

Under the NCES locale system, Ridgeview Elementary is Suburb: Large.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Ridgeview Elementary went from 573 students to 619. Its ratio of students to teachers was 27.3:1 in 2020-21, and 30.9:1 in 2024-25.

Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Placer County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
419,156
Census ACS
Median income
$115,998
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
43%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
123
70,590 students

Quick facts

School name
Ridgeview Elementary
District
Eureka Union
Address
9177 Twin School Rd., Granite Bay, CA 95746
Phone
(916) 791-3477
County
Placer County
Level
Middle
Grade range
04–06
Total enrollment
619
Teachers (FTE)
20
Student–teacher ratio
30.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
64 (10%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
061308003506
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Eureka Union
Other schools in Granite Bay
Other Ridgeview Elementary schools

20 other US public schools in 16 states are named Ridgeview Elementary. Ridgeview Elementary is the 4th largest of the 21.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Ridgeview Elementary
What is the total enrollment at Ridgeview Elementary?
Ridgeview Elementary enrolls approximately 619 students in grades 04-06.
Is Ridgeview Elementary an elementary, middle, or high school?
Ridgeview Elementary is a middle school covering grades 04-06.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ridgeview Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Ridgeview Elementary is approximately 30.9:1 (20 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Ridgeview Elementary?
Student demographics at Ridgeview Elementary are roughly 61% White, 11% Hispanic, 0% Black, 16% Asian, 12% Two or more.
Is Ridgeview Elementary public or private?
Ridgeview Elementary is a public K-12 school, overseen by Eureka Union.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post