The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CLOVIS UNIFIED·NCES 060903007961

Reyburn Intermediate

2901 DeWolf Ave., Clovis, CA 93611 · (559) 327-4500 · Fresno County
GRADES 07–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,785 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 79% of California public middle schools
  • A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools

Enrollment
1,785
Middle
DISTRICT 1,154 · STATE 659
Student : Teacher
23.4:1
76 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 19.4:1 · STATE 20.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
52%
937 students
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 794053%
Grade 884547%
Student demographics
69%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
36621%
DISTRICT 30% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
75542%
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
664%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
50728%
DISTRICT 18% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
754%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
80%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
60%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
88550%
Female
89850%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
65.4%
CA avg 49.1% . +13.4pp since 2014
Math
46.9%
CA avg 37.7% . +4.9pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 5 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts30.2%35.2%19.9%14.7%
Math25.4%21.5%24.6%28.4%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2565.4%46.9%
2023-2467.6%43.9%
2022-2369.0%47.0%
2021-2266.8%43.3%
2018-1970.8%47.7%
2017-1868.8%46.4%
2016-1766.1%50.1%
2015-1661.0%44.0%
2014-1552.0%42.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
55.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
48.8%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+7.2pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 56% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Reyburn Intermediate

Reyburn Intermediate's state test result (55.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Reyburn Intermediate this school1,78552.5%55.9%
Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle
Northridge
1,78457.1%69.5%
Lexington Junior High
Cypress
1,18856.2%56.6%
Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate
Eastvale
1,22858.7%59.1%
Canyon Middle
Castro Valley
1,41840.7%54.6%
George Ellery Hale Charter Academy
Woodland Hills
1,69351.0%57.5%
Matched among California middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Reyburn Intermediate ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Fresno County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
55.9%#267 of 1,224#6 of 40
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
46.9%#313 of 1,227
▲ 19
#7 of 40
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
65.4%#248 of 1,227
▼ 49
#7 of 40
▼ 2
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+1.1pp#731 of 1,214#28 of 40
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,785#2 of 1,377#1 of 42
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.4:1#1,016 of 1,279#34 of 38
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
69.5%#150 of 1,278#2 of 38
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
52.5%#917 of 1,329#35 of 40
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+24.8%#32 of 257#1 of 14
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,785
+288 (+19%) vs 2020
+39% since 2000-01, when it was 1,284
Student : Teacher
23.4:1
was 23.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,78576.123.4:152% (937)
2023-241,69568.124.9:158% (975)
2022-231,64365.924.9:158% (951)
2020-211,4976323.8:163% (938)
2017-181,43059.324.1:154% (766)
2015-161,2995523.6:159% (769)
2010-111,129N/AN/A49% (555)
2000-011,2845622.9:145% (572)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Reyburn Intermediate.

Since 2017-18: students up 25% (1,430 to 1,785); teachers up 28% (59.3 to 76.1).

About Reyburn Intermediate

Reyburn Intermediate runs as a large middle-grades school in Clovis, California. Its grade span covers grades 7 through 8, with 1,785 students on the rolls. Middle schools in California average about 659 students, which makes this school 171% bigger than average.

Reyburn Intermediate is part of Clovis Unified, where 51 schools serve 43,611 students.

At Reyburn Intermediate, Hispanic students make up the biggest share, 42%. Enrollment also includes 28% Asian, 21% White, 4% multiracial, and 4% Black. Among people living in Fresno County, the Hispanic share is about 55%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 69%.

Reyburn Intermediate lists 76.1 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 23.4 students per teacher. By comparison, the average for middle schools in California is 20.7:1. About 52% of students at Reyburn Intermediate are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The 75% average for public schools in Fresno County is 23 points higher.

On the allk12 Grade, Reyburn Intermediate lands at A-, ahead of 79% of California public middle schools.

Reyburn Intermediate scores 55.9% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 48.8%.

Looking at the county, Fresno County, the median household earns about $74,201 a year, 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 14% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Reyburn Intermediate, Fresno County has 368 public schools.

Clovis East High is about 0.2 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 59.3%; Reyburn Intermediate's is 55.9%, ranking 6th of 9.

Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The school's enrollment rose 19% from 2020-21 to 2024-25.

Reyburn Intermediate has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.

Fresno County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,016,725
Census ACS
Median income
$74,201
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
24%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
14%
Below federal line
Schools in county
368
206,072 students

Quick facts

School name
Reyburn Intermediate
District
Clovis Unified
Address
2901 DeWolf Ave., Clovis, CA 93611
Phone
(559) 327-4500
County
Fresno County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–08
Total enrollment
1,785
Teachers (FTE)
76
Student–teacher ratio
23.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
937 (52%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
060903007961
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Clovis Unified
Other schools in Clovis
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Reyburn Intermediate
What is the total enrollment at Reyburn Intermediate?
Reyburn Intermediate enrolls approximately 1,785 students in grades 07-08.
What age range does Reyburn Intermediate serve?
Reyburn Intermediate serves students from grade 07 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Reyburn Intermediate?
Approximately 23.4:1 students per teacher at Reyburn Intermediate.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Reyburn Intermediate?
At Reyburn Intermediate, the student body is approximately 21% White, 42% Hispanic, 4% Black, 28% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Is Reyburn Intermediate public or private?
Reyburn Intermediate is a public K-12 school, overseen by Clovis Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post