Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Palmyra GATE Magnet
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 78 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 54 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 62 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 57 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 60 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 63 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 55 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (78) is 42% larger than its 6th grade class (55).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 41 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 16 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 30.8% | 23.2% | 20.4% | 25.6% |
| Math | 19.4% | 21.3% | 29.6% | 29.6% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 54.0% | 40.7% |
| 2023-24 | 54.1% | 43.2% |
| 2022-23 | 54.1% | 43.8% |
| 2021-22 | 60.9% | 46.3% |
| 2018-19 | 57.7% | 45.5% |
| 2017-18 | 52.5% | 38.0% |
| 2016-17 | 49.4% | 31.9% |
| 2015-16 | 41.0% | 29.0% |
| 2014-15 | 40.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Palmyra GATE Magnet
Palmyra GATE Magnet's state test result (48.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmyra GATE Magnet this school | 429 | 77.4% | 48.1% |
| Glen Oak Elementary Covina | 428 | 75.2% | 40.8% |
| Rio Vista Elementary Canyon Country | 486 | 77.0% | 50.0% |
| Indian Hills Elementary Jurupa Valley | 457 | 76.4% | 30.4% |
| Wiley Canyon Elementary Newhall | 388 | 78.9% | 48.9% |
| Palm Avenue Elementary San Bernardino | 479 | 77.9% | 46.4% |
Where Palmyra GATE Magnet ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Orange County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.1% | #1,857 of 5,151 | #217 of 381 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 40.7% | #2,246 of 5,172 ▼ 288 | #247 of 382 ▼ 18 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #1,747 of 5,172 ▼ 138 | #205 of 382 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -6.2pp | #398 of 5,116 | #19 of 381 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 429 | #3,293 of 5,915 | #257 of 404 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.1:1 | #2,299 of 5,352 | #93 of 398 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.8% | #3,388 of 5,354 | #272 of 398 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 77.4% | #2,420 of 5,625 | #132 of 400 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.4% | #1,024 of 1,139 | #49 of 55 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 429 | 19.4 | 22.1:1 | 77% (332) |
| 2023-24 | 425 | 18.6 | 22.9:1 | 81% (345) |
| 2022-23 | 400 | 17.6 | 22.8:1 | 81% (324) |
| 2020-21 | 391 | 16 | 24.4:1 | 67% (261) |
| 2017-18 | 423 | 18 | 23.5:1 | 74% (315) |
| 2015-16 | 490 | 22 | 22.3:1 | 74% (365) |
| 2010-11 | 617 | N/A | N/A | 54% (333) |
| 2000-01 | 559 | 28 | 20.0:1 | 47% (264) |
| 1990-91 | 402 | 16 | 25.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (423 to 429); teachers up 8% (18 to 19.4).
About Palmyra GATE Magnet
Palmyra GATE Magnet operates as a mid-sized elementary school in Orange, California. Enrollment totals 429 students across kindergarten through 6.
Enrollment across the 40 schools in Orange Unified totals 23,790 students.
Hispanic students are 76% of those enrolled at Palmyra GATE Magnet. The remaining shares are 11% White, 6% Asian, 4% multiracial, and 2% Black. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Orange County's population at about 34%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 41, compared with 70 nationally.
A staff of 19.4 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 22.1:1. That is in line with the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. By family income, 77% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Compared with the 55% average for public schools in Orange County, the school's rate is higher.
After adjusting for student poverty, Palmyra GATE Magnet lands between the top and bottom 10% of California schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 48.1%; the prediction is 34.2%.
In the wider Orange County area, median household income comes to about $116,289, roughly 44% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Orange County counts 649 public schools with about 430,458 students.
Palmyra GATE Magnet's closest public school neighbor is Tomorrow's Leadership Collaborative (TLC) Charter, about 0.7 miles away. Within five miles of Palmyra GATE Magnet, there are at least 8 other public schools. On proficiency, Palmyra GATE Magnet is ahead of the 31.0% nearby average, ranking 2nd of 5.
In the federal locale system, Palmyra GATE Magnet is coded City: Mid-size, for schools inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
The school grew from 391 students in 2020-21 to 429 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 24.4:1 to 22.1:1.
Use the discussion section to ask about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Palmyra GATE Magnet. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Orange County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Canyon HighHigh · 2,183 students
- Villa Park HighHigh · 2,023 students
- El Modena HighHigh · 1,795 students
- Orange HighHigh · 1,728 students
- El Rancho CharterMiddle · 1,144 students
- McPherson MagnetElementary · 863 students
- El Modena HighHigh · 1,795 students
- Orange HighHigh · 1,728 students
- Santiago Charter MiddleMiddle · 1,137 students
- McPherson MagnetElementary · 863 students
- Orange County Classical AcademyCombined · 740 students
- California iInspire AcademyElementary · 699 students
- Tomorrow's Leadership Collaborative (TLC) Charter0.7 mi · 192
- Cambridge Elementary0.7 mi · 415
- OUSD EDGE Virtual Academy0.7 mi · 229
- OUSD Home Sch0.7 mi · 27
- OUSD Community Day0.7 mi · 4
- Orange High0.9 mi · 1,728