The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ANAHEIM UNION HIGH·NCES 060263000184

Orangeview Junior High

3715 West Orange Ave., Anaheim, CA 92804 · (714) 220-4205 · Orange County
GRADES 07–08MIDDLE11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL612 STUDENTS
C+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 35% of California public middle schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools

Enrollment
612
Middle
DISTRICT 931 · STATE 659
Student : Teacher
21.0:1
29 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 23.0:1 · STATE 20.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
89%
544 students
DISTRICT 82% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 728747%
Grade 832553%
Student demographics
46%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
518%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
44473%
DISTRICT 69% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
234%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
579%
DISTRICT 18% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
173%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
122%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
81%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
31351%
Female
29949%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
37.8%
CA avg 49.1% . +3.8pp since 2014
Math
18.4%
CA avg 37.7% . -0.6pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2014, while math scores have held steady.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts9.1%28.8%26.7%35.5%
Math7.8%10.7%25.5%56.1%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2537.8%18.4%
2023-2430.7%14.9%
2022-2329.3%15.8%
2021-2236.1%16.0%
2020-2143.9%20.5%
2018-1940.6%20.1%
2017-1841.4%21.0%
2016-1745.8%22.4%
2015-1643.0%22.0%
2014-1534.0%19.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
25.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
27.5%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 25% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Orangeview Junior High

Orangeview Junior High's state test result (25.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Orangeview Junior High this school61288.9%25.4%
Oak Grove Middle
Concord
68188.0%13.9%
Letha Raney Intermediate
Corona
53790.1%44.5%
Buena Park Middle
Buena Park
63391.0%25.9%
Cesar Chavez Junior High
Ceres
68586.7%28.3%
Columbus Tustin Middle
Tustin
58385.6%37.4%
Matched among California middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Orangeview Junior High ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Orange County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
25.4%#893 of 1,224#77 of 85
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
18.4%#911 of 1,227
▲ 55
#76 of 85
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
37.8%#772 of 1,227
▲ 135
#74 of 85
▲ 2
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+2.0pp#623 of 1,214#44 of 84
Enrollment
ranked largest first
612#736 of 1,377#56 of 88
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
21.0:1#614 of 1,279#23 of 87
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
45.5%#738 of 1,278#58 of 87
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
88.9%#317 of 1,329#17 of 88
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-25.6%#194 of 930#28 of 74
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
612
-239 (-28%) vs 2020
-27% since 1990-91, when it was 843
Student : Teacher
21.0:1
was 23.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2561229.221.0:189% (544)
2023-246533220.4:190% (589)
2022-2368137.818.0:188% (600)
2020-218513723.0:187% (740)
2017-188233424.2:183% (685)
2015-168623326.1:181% (700)
2010-111,022N/AN/A78% (793)
2000-011,1694923.9:156% (656)
1990-918433524.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Orangeview Junior High.

Since 2017-18: students down 26% (823 to 612); teachers down 14% (34 to 29.2).

About Orangeview Junior High

Orangeview Junior High is a middle school in Anaheim, California, reachable at (714) 220-4205. In all, 612 students attend the school in grades 7 through 8.

The Anaheim Union High system has 21 schools and 26,076 students.

The student body at Orangeview Junior High is 73% Hispanic. After that, the student body is 9% Asian, 8% White, 4% Black, and 3% multiracial. Among all residents of Orange County, the Hispanic share is about 34%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 46%.

Its ratio of 21.0:1 is based on 29.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for middle schools in California is about 20.7:1. In all, 89% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Orange County averages 55%, lower than here.

Orangeview Junior High earns a C+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 35% of California public middle schools.

Orangeview Junior High is 2.0 points below its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results (25.4% versus 27.5%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in California.

The county, Orange County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $116,289 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 44%, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Counting Orangeview Junior High, Orange County has 649 public schools.

Orangeview Junior High's closest public school neighbor is Danbrook Elementary, about 0.4 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Orangeview Junior High's average proficiency of 25.4% compares with 44.5% for its nearest scored neighbors.

The school's federal locale classification is City: Large.

Over 4 years, enrollment fell by 239 students, from 851 to 612. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio dropped to 21.0:1, from 23.0:1.

Orangeview Junior High has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Orange County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
3,165,820
Census ACS
Median income
$116,289
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
44%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
649
430,458 students

Quick facts

School name
Orangeview Junior High
District
Anaheim Union High
Address
3715 West Orange Ave., Anaheim, CA 92804
Phone
(714) 220-4205
County
Orange County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–08
Total enrollment
612
Teachers (FTE)
29
Student–teacher ratio
21.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
544 (89%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
060263000184
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Anaheim Union High
Other schools in Anaheim
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Orangeview Junior High
How many students attend Orangeview Junior High?
Orangeview Junior High enrolls approximately 612 students in grades 07-08.
Is Orangeview Junior High an elementary, middle, or high school?
Orangeview Junior High is a middle school covering grades 07-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Orangeview Junior High?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Orangeview Junior High is approximately 21.0:1 (29 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Orangeview Junior High?
At Orangeview Junior High, the student body is approximately 8% White, 73% Hispanic, 4% Black, 9% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Is Orangeview Junior High public or private?
Orangeview Junior High is a public K-12 school, overseen by Anaheim Union High.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post