Obsidian Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 300 | 51% |
| Grade 8 | 290 | 49% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 22 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 7 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 2.6% | 19.0% | 24.2% | 54.2% |
| Math | 1.5% | 5.2% | 18.0% | 75.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 21.6% | 6.7% |
| 2023-24 | 16.7% | 5.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 13% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 34% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Obsidian Middle
Obsidian Middle's state test result (12.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obsidian Middle this school | 590 | 76.9% | 12.7% |
| Eagle Peak Middle Redwood Valley | 552 | 77.0% | 25.7% |
| Mesa View Middle Calimesa | 717 | 72.0% | 31.0% |
| Lincoln Middle Oceanside | 621 | 72.3% | 29.4% |
| Anna McKenney Intermediate Marysville | 590 | 76.4% | 22.8% |
| Fruitvale Junior High Bakersfield | 693 | 72.6% | 48.8% |
Where Obsidian Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Lake County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 12.7% | #1,181 of 1,224 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 6.7% | #1,198 of 1,227 ▲ 5 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 21.6% | #1,137 of 1,227 ▲ 44 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 590 | #779 of 1,377 | #1 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.4:1 | #884 of 1,279 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.4% | #446 of 1,278 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 76.9% | #606 of 1,329 | N/A |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 590 | 26.3 | 22.4:1 | 77% (454) |
| 2023-24 | 586 | 20.5 | 28.7:1 | 81% (472) |
About Obsidian Middle
Obsidian Middle is a middle school in Clearlake, California, and it is part of Konocti Unified. It is open to students in grades 6 through 8 and enrolls 590 students.
Obsidian Middle belongs to Konocti Unified, a district of 10 schools and 3,985 students.
Federal enrollment data show Obsidian Middle is 53% Hispanic. Other groups include 35% White, 7% multiracial, 3% Black, and 2% Native American. The county population is about 25% Hispanic. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 59%.
Classroom staffing at Obsidian Middle totals 26.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 22.4:1. Statewide, middle schools in California average 20.7:1. Federal data show 77% of students (454) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Obsidian Middle would score about 34.5%. It scores 12.7%, a bottom-10% result among California schools on BeatsExpectations.
In Lake County, the median household earns about $60,621 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 18%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Across Lake County, 43 public schools serve about 10,167 students.
Blue Heron is the nearest public school to Obsidian Middle, less than a tenth of a mile away. Obsidian Middle is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Among 4 nearby schools that report test results, Obsidian Middle ranks 4th on proficiency.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Town: Distant, meaning it is in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on special education services, counseling, and support programs here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Lake County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lower Lake HighHigh · 966 students
- Lower Lake ElementaryElementary · 743 students
- PomoElementary · 702 students
- Burns ValleyElementary · 568 students
- East LakeElementary · 195 students
- Richard H. Lewis AlternativeCombined · 118 students
- PomoElementary · 702 students
- Burns ValleyElementary · 568 students
- Richard H. Lewis AlternativeCombined · 118 students
- Clearlake CreativityCombined · 19 students
- Blue HeronHigh · 3 students
- Konocti Education CenterCombined
One other US public school is named Obsidian Middle. Obsidian Middle is the largest of the 2.
- Obsidian Middle SchoolRedmond, OR · 568 students
- Blue Heron0.1 mi · 3
- Richard H. Lewis Alternative0.1 mi · 118
- Clearlake Creativity0.4 mi · 19
- Lower Lake Elementary1.3 mi · 743
- Lower Lake High1.4 mi · 966
- Carle (William C.) High (Continuation)1.4 mi · 85