Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Nordhoff Jr. High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 131 | 48% |
| Grade 8 | 140 | 52% |
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 14 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 16 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 9.1% | 24.9% | 30.7% | 35.3% |
| Math | 10.6% | 12.3% | 25.4% | 51.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 34.0% | 22.9% |
| 2023-24 | 34.4% | 23.3% |
| 2022-23 | 40.7% | 24.4% |
| 2021-22 | 32.6% | 17.0% |
| 2018-19 | 43.8% | 33.4% |
| 2017-18 | 43.3% | 32.9% |
| 2016-17 | 43.9% | 34.7% |
| 2015-16 | 48.0% | 40.0% |
| 2014-15 | 48.0% | 39.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 48% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Nordhoff Jr. High
Nordhoff Jr. High's state test result (28.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordhoff Jr. High this school | 271 | 53.1% | 28.7% |
| Middletown Middle Middletown | 320 | 53.4% | 35.7% |
| Herbert C. Green Middle Placerville | 363 | 49.9% | 28.5% |
| Sunny Brae Middle Arcata | 232 | 54.3% | 37.4% |
| Berrendos Middle Red Bluff | 229 | 52.0% | 43.8% |
| Baechtel Grove Middle Willits | 331 | 60.4% | 11.7% |
Where Nordhoff Jr. High ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Ventura County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 28.7% | #779 of 1,224 | #18 of 28 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.9% | #768 of 1,227 ▼ 63 | #17 of 28 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.0% | #883 of 1,227 ▼ 75 | #20 of 28 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.6pp | #439 of 1,214 | #9 of 28 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 271 | #1,219 of 1,377 | #27 of 28 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.2:1 | #829 of 1,279 | #16 of 28 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.9% | #527 of 1,278 | #14 of 28 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 53.1% | #912 of 1,329 | #16 of 28 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -34.1% | #73 of 930 | #5 of 24 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 271 | 12.2 | 22.2:1 | 53% (144) |
| 2023-24 | 281 | 14.7 | 19.2:1 | 39% (109) |
| 2022-23 | 441 | 20 | 22.0:1 | 41% (180) |
| 2020-21 | 499 | 22 | 22.7:1 | 45% (224) |
| 2017-18 | 411 | 17.6 | 23.4:1 | 44% (181) |
| 2015-16 | 432 | 17 | 25.4:1 | 40% (171) |
| 2010-11 | 503 | N/A | N/A | 37% (187) |
| 2000-01 | 729 | 32 | 22.8:1 | 19% (135) |
| 1990-91 | 599 | 25 | 24.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 34% (411 to 271); teachers down 30% (17.6 to 12.2).
About Nordhoff Jr. High
Nordhoff Jr. High, located in Ojai, California, is a small middle school. The student body numbers 271 students, from grades 7 through 8. An average school in this group (middle schools in California) has about 659 students.
Ojai Unified enrolls 2,008 students in 7 schools, including Nordhoff Jr. High.
White students account for 51% of enrollment at Nordhoff Jr. High. Other students are 43% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. For comparison, Ventura County is about 52% White. By the diversity index, Nordhoff Jr. High comes in at 56%.
Its teaching staff equals 12.2 full-time positions, a ratio of 22.2:1. That ratio is over the 20.7:1 average for middle schools in California. Around 53% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals.
On BeatsExpectations, which compares test results with what a school's student poverty level would predict, Nordhoff Jr. High ranks in the bottom 10% in California. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 28.7%, against a prediction of 48.4%.
According to the American Community Survey, in Ventura County, median household income is about $109,797, 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 238 public schools operate in Ventura County, serving about 147,841 students.
Nordhoff High is located less than a tenth of a mile from Nordhoff Jr. High. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Nordhoff Jr. High is 5th of 5 on proficiency.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.
Reported enrollment: 499 (2020-21) and 271 (2024-25). These figures may describe different sets of grades.
Community posts for Nordhoff Jr. High can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Ventura County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Nordhoff HighHigh · 576 students
- Mira Monte ElementaryElementary · 523 students
- Topa Topa ElementaryElementary · 347 students
- SummitCombined · 183 students
- Meiners Oaks Early EducationElementary · 71 students
- Legacy HighHigh · 37 students
- Nordhoff HighHigh · 576 students
- Mira Monte ElementaryElementary · 523 students
- Topa Topa ElementaryElementary · 347 students
- SummitCombined · 183 students
- Valley Oak CharterCombined · 75 students
- Meiners Oaks Early EducationElementary · 71 students
- Nordhoff High0.0 mi · 576
- Meiners Oaks Early Education0.6 mi · 71
- Legacy High0.8 mi · 37
- Mira Monte Elementary0.9 mi · 523
- Valley Oak Charter0.9 mi · 75
- Topa Topa Elementary2.1 mi · 347