The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Test scores

CAASPP Smarter Balanced, SY 2024-25

All grades, all students. % met or exceeded standard.
English Language Arts
66.1%
State avg 49.1%
District avg 32.0%
County avg 42.8%
+17.1pp since 2014-15
Math
55.4%
State avg 37.7%
District avg 22.9%
County avg 29.4%
+14.4pp since 2014-15

What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 17 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 14 points.

Rank: Mountain View Montessori Charter places #1,042 of 5,151 California elementary schools, and #28 of 318 in San Bernardino County for state test proficiency.

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of CA schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
61.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
45.2%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+16.4pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 62% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 45% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in California's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

By grade, SY 2024-25

School score vs state average per tested grade.
GradeEnglish Language ArtsMath
SchoolStaten testedSchoolStaten tested
Grade 371.4%44.5%3568.6%46.8%35
Grade 471.4%46.0%2171.4%42.7%21
Grade 546.7%49.1%3043.3%36.5%30
Grade 676.9%48.6%2638.5%37.3%26

Performance levels, SY 2024-25

Share of tested students at each CAASPP Smarter Balanced level.

English Language Arts

GradeStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
All grades36.6%29.5%16.1%17.9%
Grade 348.6%22.9%17.1%11.4%
Grade 447.6%23.8%14.3%14.3%
Grade 526.7%20.0%26.7%26.7%
Grade 623.1%53.9%3.9%19.2%

Math

GradeStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
All grades35.7%19.6%22.3%22.3%
Grade 334.3%34.3%22.9%8.6%
Grade 452.4%19.1%9.5%19.1%
Grade 536.7%6.7%16.7%40.0%
Grade 623.1%15.4%38.5%23.1%

Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.

10-year history

All grades, all students. Mountain View Montessori Charter   California avg

English Language Arts

44492014-1548672015-1649702016-1750762017-1851602018-1947652021-2247632022-2347672023-2449662024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2566.1%32.0%42.8%49.1%
SY 2023-2467.3%29.6%40.6%47.1%
SY 2022-2362.8%30.2%39.6%46.7%
SY 2021-2264.9%29.3%39.9%47.1%
SY 2020-21N/AN/A42.4%49.0%
SY 2018-1960.2%33.6%45.2%51.1%
SY 2017-1875.6%33.8%44.4%49.9%
SY 2016-1770.0%32.0%42.1%48.6%
SY 2015-1667.0%34.2%41.7%48.1%
SY 2014-1549.0%28.3%37.4%44.0%

Math

34412014-1537462015-1638512016-1739572017-1840532018-1933462021-2235512022-2336572023-2438552024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2555.4%22.9%29.4%37.7%
SY 2023-2457.3%21.5%27.6%35.6%
SY 2022-2351.3%21.5%26.4%34.6%
SY 2021-2246.4%18.6%24.6%33.4%
SY 2020-21N/AN/A22.1%33.7%
SY 2018-1953.1%25.1%32.1%39.8%
SY 2017-1857.0%22.8%30.8%38.7%
SY 2016-1751.3%21.2%28.9%37.6%
SY 2015-1646.0%20.7%27.7%36.7%
SY 2014-1541.0%17.7%25.1%33.6%

How to read these scores

What is CAASPP Smarter Balanced?
CAASPP (the California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress) is California's annual statewide test. Public-school students in grades 3 through 8 and grade 11 take the Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments in English Language Arts and Math each spring.
What does "% met or exceeded standard" mean?
It is the percentage of students at the school whose scores were rated "Standard Met" or "Standard Exceeded" on the test. Those are the top two of four performance levels, and they signal the student is performing at grade level or above. A higher number is better.
What does 66.1% mean for English Language Arts at Mountain View Montessori Charter?
It means about 66.1 percent of students tested at Mountain View Montessori Charter performed at grade level or above on the CAASPP Smarter Balanced English Language Arts test in 2024-25. The statewide average for California that year was 49.1%. The other students fell into the lower performance levels.
How is the state average calculated?
It is a weighted average, not a simple average of each school's number. We multiply each public school's score by how many of its students tested, add those together for all schools in California, and divide by the total students tested that year. This way a big school with 1,500 students counts more than a small school with 50 students, which is the right way to ask "how did the typical student do this year?". District and county averages on this page use the same method, just scoped to that district or county.
Where does this data come from?
California Department of Education, CAASPP Smarter Balanced Summative Assessment. School-level "All Students" subgroup. Scores suppressed for groups under 11 students.
How often is it updated?
CAASPP Smarter Balanced is administered once a year (spring). Results are released by the state in the summer or early fall. We refresh this page after each annual release.

← Back to Mountain View Montessori Charter