Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mountain View Elementary
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 145 | 26% |
| Grade 1 | 63 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 78 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 78 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 69 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 66 | 12% |
| Grade 6 | 65 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (145) is 123% larger than its 6th grade class (65).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2014, while math scores have held steady.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 13.1% | 23.3% | 27.9% | 35.7% |
| Math | 10.8% | 16.0% | 34.8% | 38.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 36.4% | 26.8% |
| 2023-24 | 36.9% | 28.4% |
| 2022-23 | 33.1% | 26.6% |
| 2021-22 | 37.8% | 28.1% |
| 2018-19 | 48.3% | 36.4% |
| 2017-18 | 43.6% | 31.7% |
| 2016-17 | 43.1% | 30.7% |
| 2015-16 | 48.0% | 34.0% |
| 2014-15 | 45.0% | 26.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mountain View Elementary
Mountain View Elementary's state test result (32.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Elementary this school | 564 | 67.0% | 32.1% |
| Los Amigos Elementary Rancho Cucamonga | 550 | 65.3% | 21.6% |
| Creek View Elementary Ontario | 566 | 66.6% | 40.3% |
| Rocketship Futuro Academy Concord | 669 | 70.7% | N/A |
| Dorothy Grant Innovations Academy Fontana | 682 | 69.1% | 51.0% |
| Cave Language Academy Vallejo | 505 | 66.1% | 42.0% |
Where Mountain View Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Bernardino County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 32.1% | #3,260 of 5,151 | #147 of 318 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 26.8% | #3,558 of 5,172 ▼ 309 | #166 of 321 ▼ 20 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 36.4% | #3,282 of 5,172 ▼ 242 | #162 of 321 ▼ 18 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.3pp | #1,408 of 5,116 | #58 of 318 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 564 | #1,710 of 5,915 | #145 of 340 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.0:1 | #3,005 of 5,352 | #170 of 328 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 39.6% | #3,470 of 5,354 | #177 of 328 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 67.0% | #3,118 of 5,625 | #246 of 331 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +17.0% | #309 of 1,139 | #19 of 67 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 564 | 24.5 | 23.0:1 | 67% (378) |
| 2023-24 | 529 | 23.5 | 22.5:1 | 72% (381) |
| 2022-23 | 537 | 25.6 | 21.0:1 | 63% (339) |
| 2020-21 | 556 | 22 | 25.3:1 | 62% (344) |
| 2017-18 | 482 | 17 | 28.4:1 | 75% (360) |
| 2015-16 | 488 | 17 | 28.7:1 | 70% (340) |
| 2010-11 | 537 | N/A | N/A | 69% (371) |
| 2000-01 | 562 | 28 | 20.1:1 | 30% (167) |
| 1990-91 | 941 | 40 | 23.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 17% (482 to 564); teachers up 44% (17 to 24.5).
About Mountain View Elementary
Mountain View Elementary is one of the public schools in Ontario, California. It is a medium-sized elementary school. The latest federal count shows 564 students in kindergarten through 6. Against the 465-student average for elementary schools in California, enrollment here is 21% higher.
Federal records list Mountain View Elementary as its own district.
Hispanic students account for 77% of enrollment at Mountain View Elementary. Other groups make up 9% Black, 9% Asian, and 5% White. San Bernardino County as a whole is about 55% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. The chance that two students picked at random at Mountain View Elementary belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 40%.
Mountain View Elementary's 24.5 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 23.0:1. That ratio is over the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 67%.
allk12 grades Mountain View Elementary a C-. The grade compares the school only with California public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Mountain View Elementary is 8.1 points below its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (32.1% versus 40.3%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in California.
In San Bernardino County (population about 2,197,104), median household income is about $85,478, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 23%, and about 11% of people live in poverty. Mountain View Elementary is one of 583 public schools in San Bernardino County, which together enroll about 393,648 students.
Grace Yokley Junior High is the closest public school, about 0.6 miles away in a straight line. Mountain View Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The school's 32.1% average proficiency ranks 8th among 9 nearby schools.
The school's locale code, City: Mid-size, means it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, enrollment moved from 556 to 564, a small change. Its ratio of students to teachers was 25.3:1 in 2020-21, and 23.0:1 in 2024-25.
Topics for discussion here include school safety, transportation, and start times. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
San Bernardino County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Park View ElementaryElementary · 844 students
- Ranch View ElementaryElementary · 738 students
- Grace Yokley Junior HighMiddle · 606 students
- Creek View ElementaryElementary · 566 students
- Chaffey HighHigh · 3,127 students
- Colony HighHigh · 2,109 students
- Ontario HighHigh · 1,994 students
- Park View ElementaryElementary · 844 students
- Ranch View ElementaryElementary · 738 students
- Central Language AcademyElementary · 736 students
56 other US public schools in 23 states are named Mountain View Elementary. Mountain View Elementary is the 21st largest of the 57.
- Mountain View ElementaryRiverside, CA · 851 students
- Mountain View ElementaryVisalia, CA · 618 students
- Mountain View ElementaryFresno, CA · 611 students
- Mountain View ElementaryTujunga, CA · 567 students
- Mountain View ElementaryClaremont, CA · 408 students
- Grace Yokley Junior High0.6 mi · 606
- Ranch View Elementary1.0 mi · 738
- Creek View Elementary1.2 mi · 566
- Colony High1.5 mi · 2,109
- Levi H. Dickey Elementary2.0 mi · 413
- Bon View Elementary2.7 mi · 598