Mountain Creek Middle
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 41 | 41% |
| Grade 7 | 20 | 20% |
| Grade 8 | 38 | 38% |
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2014, while math scores have held steady.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 6.1% | 38.8% | 21.4% | 33.7% |
| Math | 17.4% | 14.3% | 29.6% | 38.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 44.9% | 31.6% |
| 2023-24 | 39.5% | 25.0% |
| 2022-23 | 35.2% | 15.5% |
| 2021-22 | 55.0% | 26.3% |
| 2020-21 | N/A | 26.8% |
| 2018-19 | 58.1% | 31.0% |
| 2017-18 | 46.7% | 28.1% |
| 2016-17 | 43.5% | 35.3% |
| 2015-16 | 33.0% | 25.0% |
| 2014-15 | 51.0% | 31.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 55% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Mountain Creek Middle
Mountain Creek Middle's state test result (35.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Creek Middle this school | 99 | 42.4% | 35.8% |
| Pleasant Valley Middle Placerville | 117 | 35.9% | 22.2% |
| Paradise Charter Middle Paradise | 143 | 51.0% | N/A |
| Union Hill Middle Grass Valley | 146 | 32.2% | 46.0% |
| Miller's Hill Shingle Springs | 77 | 27.3% | 67.2% |
| Hickman Middle Hickman | 141 | 36.2% | 51.5% |
Where Mountain Creek Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In El Dorado County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 99 | #1,333 of 1,377 | #11 of 12 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 99 | 6 | 16.4:1 | 42% (42) |
| 2023-24 | 77 | 4.5 | 17.0:1 | 55% (42) |
| 2022-23 | 81 | 3 | 26.6:1 | 52% (42) |
| 2020-21 | 87 | 3 | 29.0:1 | 47% (41) |
| 2017-18 | 134 | 6.6 | 20.5:1 | 60% (81) |
| 2015-16 | 129 | 6 | 21.5:1 | 55% (71) |
| 2010-11 | 149 | N/A | N/A | 41% (61) |
| 2000-01 | 215 | 8 | 26.9:1 | 34% (74) |
Since 2017-18: students down 26% (134 to 99); teachers down 8% (6.6 to 6).
About Mountain Creek Middle
In Somerset, California, part of El Dorado County, Mountain Creek Middle is a middle school. Students in grades 6 through 8 attend the school, which enrolls 99 students. The average among middle schools in California is roughly 659 students; this school is 85% smaller than that.
The 3 schools of Pioneer Union, including Mountain Creek Middle, enroll 292 students.
At Mountain Creek Middle, White students make up 74% of the student body. The school is also 18% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 2% Native American. The school's diversity index is 42%, meaning two students picked at random have a 42% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Teachers at the school number 6 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 16.4:1. This ratio sits 4.3 below the 20.7:1 average for middle schools in California. Roughly 42% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in El Dorado County is 32%.
allk12 grades Mountain Creek Middle a C. The grade compares the school only with California public middle schools, because each state gives its own test.
Mountain Creek Middle ranks in the bottom 10% of California schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 35.8%. Predicted: 54.7%. Difference: 18.9 points.
In the county around the school, El Dorado County, the median household income is $108,845, roughly 40% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. There are 69 public schools in El Dorado County, enrolling about 34,706 students in all.
The school nearest to Mountain Creek Middle is Pioneer Elementary, at a distance of about 0.1 miles. A five-mile radius around the school includes 2 other public schools. Mountain Creek Middle places 2nd of 6 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
Federal data place Mountain Creek Middle in the Rural: Distant locale, which means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Federal data show a 14% enrollment gain, from 87 in 2020-21 to 99 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 29.0:1 to 16.4:1.
If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at Mountain Creek Middle, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
El Dorado County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pioneer ElementaryElementary · 162 students
- Walt Tyler ElementaryElementary · 31 students
- Pioneer ElementaryElementary · 162 students
- Walt Tyler ElementaryElementary · 31 students
- Indian Diggings ElementaryElementary · 12 students
One other US public school is named Mountain Creek Middle. Mountain Creek Middle is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Mountain Creek Middle SchoolSouth Jordan, UT · 1,313 students
- Pioneer Elementary0.1 mi · 162
- Walt Tyler Elementary0.1 mi · 31
- Gold Oak Elementary6.2 mi · 270
- Pleasant Valley Middle6.3 mi · 117
- Indian Diggings Elementary7.5 mi · 12
- Pacific Crest Academy8.2 mi · 117