Montecito Union
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 60 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 40 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 63 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 40 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 53 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 54 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 43 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (60) is 40% larger than its 6th grade class (43).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 91 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 92 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 12 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 68.0% | 22.8% | 7.8% | 1.5% |
| Math | 71.4% | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.5% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 90.8% | 91.6% |
| 2023-24 | 90.7% | 89.5% |
| 2022-23 | 87.4% | 90.0% |
| 2021-22 | 89.8% | 89.7% |
| 2020-21 | 83.3% | 87.4% |
| 2018-19 | 87.8% | 85.2% |
| 2017-18 | 91.4% | 84.9% |
| 2016-17 | 89.8% | 81.5% |
| 2015-16 | 91.0% | 85.0% |
| 2014-15 | 89.0% | 80.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 91% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 77% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Montecito Union
Montecito Union's state test result (90.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montecito Union this school | 353 | 5.1% | 90.7% |
| Tamalpais Valley Elementary Mill Valley | 368 | 5.4% | 86.1% |
| El Camino Creek Elementary Carlsbad | 409 | 5.1% | 84.7% |
| Ross Elementary Ross | 339 | 0.9% | 87.5% |
| Wade Thomas Elementary San Anselmo | 292 | 7.2% | 82.2% |
| Reed Elementary Tiburon | 362 | 2.8% | N/A |
Where Montecito Union ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Santa Barbara County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 90.7% | #14 of 5,151 | #2 of 66 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 91.6% | #14 of 5,172 ▲ 21 | #2 of 66 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 90.8% | #14 of 5,172 no change | #2 of 66 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +1.5pp | #2,836 of 5,116 | #33 of 66 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 353 | #4,246 of 5,915 | #48 of 75 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.1:1 | #3 of 5,352 | #1 of 63 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 41.3% | #3,359 of 5,354 | #33 of 63 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 5.1% | #5,581 of 5,625 | #70 of 70 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.9% | #2,162 of 3,837 | #18 of 47 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 353 | 29.2 | 12.1:1 | 5% (18) |
| 2023-24 | 344 | 27.3 | 12.6:1 | 4% (15) |
| 2022-23 | 353 | 29.1 | 12.1:1 | 5% (19) |
| 2020-21 | 374 | 32 | 11.7:1 | 9% (34) |
| 2017-18 | 410 | 36 | 11.4:1 | 11% (44) |
| 2015-16 | 438 | 27 | 16.2:1 | 8% (35) |
| 2010-11 | 412 | N/A | N/A | 8% (31) |
| 2000-01 | 504 | 30 | 16.8:1 | 4% (18) |
| 1990-91 | 363 | 22 | 16.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (410 to 353); teachers down 19% (36 to 29.2).
About Montecito Union
Montecito Union is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in Santa Barbara, California. Students in kindergarten through 6 attend, and enrollment is 353 students. The typical figure for elementary schools in California is about 465 students.
Montecito Union reports to Montecito Union Elementary.
White students make up a majority at Montecito Union, at 75%. The remaining shares are 13% multiracial and 12% Hispanic. Census estimates put the White share of Santa Barbara County's population at about 48%. Montecito Union's diversity index is 41%, against a US figure of 70%.
Teacher staffing is 29.2 full-time equivalents, or about 12.1 students per teacher. On average, elementary schools in California have 22.3:1, compared with 12.1:1 here. About 5% of students, or 18, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Santa Barbara County average 68%.
The allk12 Grade for Montecito Union is A+. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 97% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Montecito Union posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 90.7%, compared with a predicted 76.5%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations.
Census estimates describe Santa Barbara County this way: the median household income is $98,161, about 37% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 9%. In all, Santa Barbara County has 129 public schools and roughly 66,191 students.
The nearest other public school, Cold Spring Elementary, is about 1.8 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Montecito Union places 2nd of 7 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Mid-size, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Over 4 years, Montecito Union's enrollment dropped 6%, to 353.
The Montecito Union community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Santa Barbara County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- San Marcos Senior HighHigh · 1,926 students
- Santa Barbara Senior HighHigh · 1,924 students
- La Colina Junior HighMiddle · 832 students
- Peabody CharterElementary · 780 students
- Santa Barbara Junior HighMiddle · 512 students
- Washington ElementaryElementary · 477 students
- Cold Spring Elementary1.8 mi · 188
- Summerland Elementary2.1 mi · 51
- Cleveland Elementary2.3 mi · 254
- Franklin Elementary2.7 mi · 424
- Adelante Charter2.7 mi · 306
- Santa Barbara Junior High3.2 mi · 512