The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ONTARIO-MONTCLAIR·NCES 062847004407

Mission Elementary

5555 Howard St., Ontario, CA 91762 · (909) 627-3010 · San Bernardino County
GRADES KG–06ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL571 STUDENTS
B-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 49% of California public elementary schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools

Enrollment
571
Elementary
DISTRICT 517 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
23.8:1
24 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 22.5:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
88%
505 students
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten11320%
Grade 17814%
Grade 27713%
Grade 37713%
Grade 46712%
Grade 56812%
Grade 69116%

This year's kindergarten class (113) is 24% larger than its 6th grade class (91).

Student demographics
21%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
163%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
50789%
DISTRICT 88% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
234%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
193%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
20%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
27248%
Female
29952%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
38.3%
CA avg 49.1% . +15.3pp since 2014
Math
26.2%
CA avg 37.7% . +13.2pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 15 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 13 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts12.8%25.5%25.2%36.6%
Math10.6%15.6%30.5%43.4%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2538.3%26.2%
2023-2437.3%30.8%
2022-2338.3%27.8%
2021-2232.2%26.7%
2018-1940.8%37.2%
2017-1838.6%28.9%
2016-1735.2%25.2%
2015-1623.0%16.0%
2014-1523.0%13.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
33.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
27.7%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.3pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 28% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Mission Elementary

Mission Elementary's state test result (33.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Mission Elementary this school57188.4%33.0%
Dickson Elementary
Chino
56688.0%25.9%
Fremont Elementary
Riverside
59388.0%29.8%
Citrus Elementary
Fontana
59686.4%30.2%
August Elementary
Stockton
53490.3%24.4%
George H. Dunn Elementary
Rialto
60989.3%25.4%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Mission Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn San Bernardino County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
33.0%#3,171 of 5,151#141 of 318
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
26.2%#3,643 of 5,172
▼ 654
#173 of 321
▼ 47
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
38.3%#3,110 of 5,172
▼ 123
#147 of 321
▼ 9
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+2.8pp#2,363 of 5,116#172 of 318
Enrollment
ranked largest first
571#1,638 of 5,915#133 of 340
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.8:1#3,583 of 5,352#212 of 328
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
20.8%#4,378 of 5,354#269 of 328
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
88.4%#1,285 of 5,625#94 of 331
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-14.1%#2,140 of 3,837#134 of 246
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
571
-22 (-4%) vs 2020
-24% since 1990-91, when it was 747
Student : Teacher
23.8:1
was 23.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-255712423.8:188% (505)
2023-245602522.4:189% (498)
2022-2354524.122.6:191% (498)
2020-215932523.7:192% (544)
2017-186652823.8:179% (526)
2015-167152825.5:191% (650)
2010-11743N/AN/A87% (648)
2000-011,1975521.8:172% (864)
1990-917472826.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mission Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 14% (665 to 571); teachers down 14% (28 to 24).

About Mission Elementary

Mission Elementary sits in Ontario, California, and is classified as an elementary school. It educates 571 students in kindergarten through 6. The school's enrollment is 23% larger than the 465 average for elementary schools in California.

The district, Ontario-Montclair, operates 33 schools serving 17,640 students.

Federal enrollment data show Mission Elementary is 89% Hispanic. Enrollment also includes 4% Black, 3% Asian, and 3% White. The school's Hispanic share is 34 points above the 55% share among San Bernardino County residents. The school's diversity index is 21%, meaning two students picked at random have a 21% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

The ratio of students to teachers is 23.8:1, with 24 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. The school has more students per teacher than the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Mission Elementary is 88%. It compares with 74% for public schools in San Bernardino County.

The allk12 Grade for Mission Elementary is B-. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 49% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

After adjusting for student poverty, Mission Elementary lands between the top and bottom 10% of California schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 33.0%; the prediction is 27.7%.

Among San Bernardino County residents, the median household income is $85,478, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 23%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Besides Mission Elementary, San Bernardino County has 582 other public schools.

Nearby, Oaks Middle is about 0.5 miles away. Within five miles of Mission Elementary, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Mission Elementary places 9th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.

NCES assigns Mission Elementary the locale Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment at Mission Elementary dropped 4% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 593 to 571 students.

Topics for discussion here include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

San Bernardino County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,197,104
Census ACS
Median income
$85,478
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
583
393,648 students

Quick facts

School name
Mission Elementary
District
Ontario-Montclair
Address
5555 Howard St., Ontario, CA 91762
Phone
(909) 627-3010
County
San Bernardino County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–06
Total enrollment
571
Teachers (FTE)
24
Student–teacher ratio
23.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
505 (88%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
062847004407
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Ontario-Montclair
Other schools in Ontario
Other Mission Elementary schools

5 other US public schools in 2 states are named Mission Elementary. Mission Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 6.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mission Elementary
How many students attend Mission Elementary?
Mission Elementary enrolls approximately 571 students in grades KG-06.
What grades does Mission Elementary serve?
Mission Elementary serves grades KG-06.
How many teachers does Mission Elementary have?
Mission Elementary employs 24 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 23.8:1.
What is the student diversity at Mission Elementary?
Student demographics at Mission Elementary are roughly 3% White, 89% Hispanic, 4% Black, 3% Asian, 0% Two or more.
Is Mission Elementary public or private?
Mission Elementary is a public K-12 school, overseen by Ontario-Montclair.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post