Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Marsh Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 94 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 81 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 73 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 76 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 106 | 20% |
| Grade 5 | 92 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (94) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (92).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 10 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 6 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 11 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 1.5% | 8.0% | 22.5% | 67.9% |
| Math | 0.4% | 5.6% | 20.5% | 73.5% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 9.5% | 6.0% |
| 2023-24 | 7.7% | 4.6% |
| 2022-23 | 10.8% | 7.1% |
| 2021-22 | 12.7% | 7.1% |
| 2018-19 | 13.6% | 9.8% |
| 2017-18 | 17.1% | 10.8% |
| 2016-17 | 18.3% | 8.0% |
| 2015-16 | 25.0% | 9.0% |
| 2014-15 | 21.0% | 12.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 7% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 32% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Marsh Elementary
Marsh Elementary's state test result (6.9% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh Elementary this school | 522 | 81.4% | 6.9% |
| Summerwind Elementary Palmdale | 569 | 81.5% | 16.3% |
| Capitol Collegiate Academy Sacramento | 518 | 79.9% | N/A |
| Victoriano Elementary Moreno Valley | 608 | 83.9% | 44.4% |
| Aspire Alexander Twilight College Preparatory Academy Sacramento | 437 | 82.6% | N/A |
| La Jolla Elementary Moreno Valley | 671 | 84.1% | 27.0% |
Where Marsh Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 6.9% | #5,141 of 5,151 | #146 of 149 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 6.0% | #5,145 of 5,172 ▲ 14 | #149 of 153 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 9.5% | #5,145 of 5,172 ▲ 12 | #145 of 153 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -2.2pp | #1,141 of 5,116 | #45 of 150 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 522 | #2,177 of 5,915 | #54 of 164 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.7:1 | #1,942 of 5,352 | #58 of 162 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.3% | #2,205 of 5,354 | #117 of 162 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 81.4% | #2,051 of 5,625 | #25 of 158 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.7% | #1,814 of 3,837 | #42 of 107 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 522 | 24.1 | 21.7:1 | 81% (425) |
| 2023-24 | 526 | 25.8 | 20.4:1 | 76% (401) |
| 2022-23 | 530 | 25.6 | 20.7:1 | 78% (414) |
| 2020-21 | 631 | 28 | 22.5:1 | 89% (559) |
| 2017-18 | 627 | 24 | 26.1:1 | 82% (517) |
| 2015-16 | 558 | 20 | 27.9:1 | 94% (527) |
| 2010-11 | 526 | N/A | N/A | 87% (460) |
| 2000-01 | 647 | 35 | 18.5:1 | 74% (477) |
| 1990-91 | 809 | 37 | 21.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (627 to 522); teachers unchanged (24 to 24.1).
About Marsh Elementary
Marsh Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school found in Antioch, California. Its enrollment is 522 students, spread over kindergarten through 5.
Besides Marsh Elementary, Antioch Unified runs 24 other schools. The district enrolls 15,111 students.
The student body at Marsh Elementary is 61% Hispanic. After that, the student body is 25% Black, 5% White, 4% Asian, and 3% multiracial. Among all residents of Contra Costa County, the Hispanic share is about 28%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 56%.
Marsh Elementary lists 24.1 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 21.7 students per teacher. It is about the same as the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 81% of the student body. Compared with the 45% average for public schools in Contra Costa County, the school's rate is higher.
On BeatsExpectations, which compares test results with what a school's student poverty level would predict, Marsh Elementary ranks in the bottom 10% in California. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 6.9%, against a prediction of 31.8%.
In the surrounding county, Contra Costa County, median household income comes to about $127,229, about 45% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. The county's public schools total 280, with about 167,423 students.
Live Oak High (Continuation) is about 0.4 miles from Marsh Elementary, the shortest distance to any other public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Of the 7 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Marsh Elementary is 7th on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, enrollment fell by 109 students, from 631 to 522.
This page is set up for the Marsh Elementary community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Contra Costa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Deer Valley HighHigh · 1,812 students
- Antioch HighHigh · 1,776 students
- Park MiddleMiddle · 1,055 students
- Dallas Ranch MiddleMiddle · 795 students
- Orchard ParkElementary · 751 students
- Dozier-Libbey Medical HighHigh · 681 students
- Deer Valley HighHigh · 1,812 students
- Antioch HighHigh · 1,776 students
- Park MiddleMiddle · 1,055 students
- Dallas Ranch MiddleMiddle · 795 students
- Dozier-Libbey Medical HighHigh · 681 students
- Antioch MiddleMiddle · 665 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Marsh Elementary. Marsh Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 4.
- Marsh Elementary SchoolChicago, IL · 616 students
- Marsh Elementary SchoolMichigan City, IN · 296 students
- Marsh Elementary SchoolMONTE VISTA, CO · 166 students
- Live Oak High (Continuation)0.4 mi · 130
- Antioch High0.4 mi · 1,776
- Park Middle0.5 mi · 1,055
- Antioch Middle0.5 mi · 665
- Fremont Elementary0.6 mi · 482
- Antioch Charter Academy II0.7 mi · 204