The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SAN FRANCISCO UNIFIED·NCES 063441005645

Marina Middle

3500 Fillmore St., San Francisco, CA 94123 · (415) 749-3495 · San Francisco County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL646 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 75% of California public middle schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools

Enrollment
646
Middle
DISTRICT 661 · STATE 659
Student : Teacher
16.9:1
38 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.2:1 · STATE 20.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
76%
490 students
DISTRICT 57% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 620432%
Grade 721333%
Grade 822935%
Student demographics
58%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
559%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
11418%
DISTRICT 33% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
386%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
39361%
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
427%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
30%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
34153%
Female
30447%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
52.6%
CA avg 49.1% . +10.6pp since 2014
Math
41.2%
CA avg 37.7% . +0.2pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 53 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 41 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 11 points since 2014, while math scores have held steady.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts20.3%32.3%22.2%25.2%
Math22.2%19.0%22.7%36.1%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2552.6%41.2%
2023-2449.3%41.4%
2022-2347.9%43.2%
2021-2255.1%38.9%
2018-1954.6%50.5%
2017-1857.4%52.1%
2016-1754.9%55.8%
2015-1649.0%46.0%
2014-1542.0%41.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
46.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
35.1%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+11.0pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Marina Middle

Marina Middle's state test result (46.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Marina Middle this school64675.9%46.1%
Francisco Middle
San Francisco
49674.2%35.2%
Garvey (Richard) Intermediate
Rosemead
66178.1%59.0%
Sarah McGarvin Intermediate
Westminster
71772.7%74.9%
KIPP Summit Academy
San Lorenzo
42775.6%N/A
Muscatel Middle
Rosemead
51176.7%59.7%
Matched among California middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Marina Middle ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn San Francisco County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
46.1%#407 of 1,224#6 of 13
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
41.2%#387 of 1,227
▼ 21
#6 of 13
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
52.6%#438 of 1,227
▲ 21
#6 of 13
no change
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-0.1pp#362 of 1,214#6 of 13
Enrollment
ranked largest first
646#686 of 1,377#7 of 16
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.9:1#100 of 1,279#7 of 15
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
58.2%#473 of 1,278#11 of 15
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
75.9%#631 of 1,329#5 of 16
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-18.1%#400 of 930#4 of 11
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
646
-106 (-14%) vs 2020
-31% since 1990-91, when it was 930
Student : Teacher
16.9:1
was 20.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2564638.316.9:176% (490)
2023-2465429.422.2:172% (472)
2022-2367629.223.2:167% (451)
2020-217523620.9:166% (496)
2017-1878931.225.3:168% (540)
2015-167794019.5:178% (608)
2010-11878N/AN/A77% (675)
2000-019784223.3:177% (755)
1990-919304122.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Marina Middle.

Since 2017-18: students down 18% (789 to 646); teachers up 23% (31.2 to 38.3).

About Marina Middle

Marina Middle is a middle school located in San Francisco, California, in San Francisco County. Enrolled students number 646 students, in grades 6 through 8.

Marina Middle sits within San Francisco Unified, which has 106 schools and 48,706 students.

Asian students account for 61% of enrollment at Marina Middle. Other students are 18% Hispanic, 9% White, 7% multiracial, and 6% Black. That is higher than the 35% Asian share among all San Francisco County residents. Marina Middle has a diversity index of 58%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Its teaching staff equals 38.3 full-time positions, a ratio of 16.9:1. For comparison, middle schools in California average 20.7:1. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 76%. The rate at public schools in San Francisco County averages 54%, lower than here.

Marina Middle is graded A- by allk12, scoring above 75% of California public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Marina Middle is 11.0 points above the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 46.1% actual, 35.1% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in California.

Marina Middle is located in San Francisco County, where median household income is about $140,970, about 60% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Marina Middle is one of 132 public schools in San Francisco County, which together enroll about 56,505 students.

The closest public school to Marina Middle is Tule Elk Park Children Center, about 0.2 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. The nearest schools with test data average 51.5%, higher than Marina Middle's 46.1%.

In the federal locale system, Marina Middle is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

The 2024-25 enrollment of 646 was 14% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 752. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 16.9:1, from 20.9:1.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Marina Middle covering things like school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

San Francisco County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
830,235
Census ACS
Median income
$140,970
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
60%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
132
56,505 students

Quick facts

School name
Marina Middle
District
San Francisco Unified
Address
3500 Fillmore St., San Francisco, CA 94123
Phone
(415) 749-3495
County
San Francisco County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
646
Teachers (FTE)
38
Student–teacher ratio
16.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
490 (76%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
063441005645
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in San Francisco Unified
Other schools in San Francisco
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Marina Middle
How many students attend Marina Middle?
Marina Middle enrolls approximately 646 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Marina Middle serve?
Marina Middle serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Marina Middle?
Approximately 16.9:1 students per teacher at Marina Middle.
How diverse is Marina Middle?
Marina Middle reports a student body of 9% White, 18% Hispanic, 6% Black, 61% Asian, 7% Two or more.
What district is Marina Middle in?
Marina Middle is part of San Francisco Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post