Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mann (Horace) Elementary
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 145 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 93 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 91 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 100 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 90 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 99 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 87 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (145) is 67% larger than its 6th grade class (87).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 17 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 11.1% | 22.4% | 27.3% | 39.2% |
| Math | 3.5% | 15.7% | 27.9% | 52.9% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 33.5% | 19.1% |
| 2023-24 | 32.3% | 22.1% |
| 2022-23 | 28.9% | 26.1% |
| 2021-22 | 32.1% | 21.4% |
| 2018-19 | 38.0% | 25.3% |
| 2017-18 | 30.7% | 19.5% |
| 2016-17 | 20.9% | 14.9% |
| 2015-16 | 19.0% | 16.0% |
| 2014-15 | 17.0% | 14.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mann (Horace) Elementary
Mann (Horace) Elementary's state test result (26.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mann (Horace) Elementary this school | 705 | 67.2% | 26.8% |
| Ponderosa Elementary Anaheim | 785 | 67.4% | 14.7% |
| Sanger Academy Charter Sanger | 609 | 69.0% | 52.5% |
| Orange County Educational Arts Academy Santa Ana | 643 | 64.1% | N/A |
| Willow Elementary San Ysidro | 643 | 66.6% | 24.4% |
| Central Language Academy Ontario | 736 | 65.2% | 42.9% |
Where Mann (Horace) Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Orange County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 26.8% | #3,885 of 5,151 | #329 of 381 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.1% | #4,376 of 5,172 ▼ 431 | #361 of 382 ▼ 19 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.5% | #3,608 of 5,172 ▼ 83 | #317 of 382 ▼ 4 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -0.4pp | #1,663 of 5,116 | #129 of 381 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 705 | #729 of 5,915 | #51 of 404 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.7:1 | #4,272 of 5,352 | #246 of 398 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 18.1% | #4,522 of 5,354 | #347 of 398 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 67.2% | #3,105 of 5,625 | #184 of 400 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.9% | #1,789 of 3,837 | #163 of 324 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 705 | 28.5 | 24.7:1 | 67% (474) |
| 2023-24 | 701 | 30 | 23.4:1 | 73% (515) |
| 2022-23 | 722 | 31 | 23.3:1 | 71% (512) |
| 2020-21 | 736 | 30 | 24.5:1 | 84% (615) |
| 2017-18 | 848 | 33.5 | 25.3:1 | 92% (779) |
| 2015-16 | 931 | 34 | 27.4:1 | 86% (804) |
| 2010-11 | 1,142 | N/A | N/A | 96% (1,093) |
| 2000-01 | 1,040 | 45 | 23.1:1 | 97% (1,011) |
| 1990-91 | 697 | 25 | 27.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (848 to 705); teachers down 15% (33.5 to 28.5).
About Mann (Horace) Elementary
Located in Anaheim, California, Mann (Horace) Elementary is a large elementary school. It serves 705 students in kindergarten through 6. For comparison, elementary schools in California average about 465 students.
Anaheim Elementary includes 24 schools. Together they enroll 13,964 students.
Most students at Mann (Horace) Elementary are Hispanic: 90% of enrollment. Smaller groups are 4% White, 3% multiracial, and 2% Asian. For comparison, the population of Orange County is roughly 34% Hispanic. Mann (Horace) Elementary has a diversity index of 18%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Mann (Horace) Elementary's 28.5 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 24.7:1. That ratio is over the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 67%. That is 12 points above the 55% average for public schools in Orange County.
The allk12 Grade for Mann (Horace) Elementary is D. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 13% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Mann (Horace) Elementary would be expected to post about 40.1%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 26.8%.
Census Bureau estimates for Orange County show that median household income is about $116,289, 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 649 public schools operate in Orange County, serving about 430,458 students.
Vibrant Minds Charter is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.3 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Local comparison: Mann (Horace) Elementary ranks 2nd of 6 nearby schools, at 26.8% versus a 25.5% average.
NCES assigns Mann (Horace) Elementary the locale City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Mann (Horace) Elementary saw enrollment fall 4% between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
To ask about school safety, transportation, and start times, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Orange County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ponderosa ElementaryElementary · 785 students
- Lincoln (Abraham) ElementaryElementary · 740 students
- Ross (Betsy) ElementaryElementary · 731 students
- Edison (Thomas) ElementaryElementary · 705 students
- Marshall (John) ElementaryElementary · 688 students
- Sunkist ElementaryElementary · 665 students
- Anaheim HighHigh · 2,667 students
- Katella HighHigh · 2,326 students
- Canyon HighHigh · 2,183 students
- Magnolia HighHigh · 1,608 students
- Loara HighHigh · 1,539 students
- Savanna HighHigh · 1,466 students
- Vibrant Minds Charter0.3 mi · 245
- Henry (Patrick) Elementary0.5 mi · 343
- Price (Adelaide) Elementary0.8 mi · 507
- Woodcrest Elementary0.8 mi · 303
- Westmont Elementary0.8 mi · 622
- Anaheim High0.9 mi · 2,667