The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DESERT SANDS UNIFIED·NCES 061111008264

Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary

44-640 Clinton St., Indio, CA 92201 · (760) 863-3680 · Riverside County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL560 STUDENTS
Enrollment
560
Elementary
DISTRICT 573 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
21.1:1
27 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 23.4:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
89%
501 students
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten10519%
Grade 18315%
Grade 29517%
Grade 39617%
Grade 49216%
Grade 58916%

This year's kindergarten class (105) is 18% larger than its 5th grade class (89).

Student demographics
16%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
132%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
51392%
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
71%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
71%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
193%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
29853%
Female
26247%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
23.5%
CA avg 49.1% . -1.5pp since 2014
Math
13.8%
CA avg 37.7% . -4.2pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 23 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 14 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 4 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts8.5%15.0%21.9%54.6%
Math3.5%10.4%25.8%60.4%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2523.5%13.8%
2023-2419.7%11.5%
2022-2328.4%16.3%
2021-2225.6%17.1%
2018-1944.9%37.7%
2017-1839.8%33.1%
2016-1727.8%21.6%
2015-1624.0%27.0%
2014-1525.0%18.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
17.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
27.1%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-10.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 17% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary

Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary's state test result (17.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary this school56089.5%17.1%
Euclid Elementary
Ontario
57289.3%31.4%
Foothill Oak Elementary
Vista
55689.6%15.5%
Bobier Elementary
Vista
56390.8%19.0%
Sultana Elementary
Ontario
58988.5%34.6%
Hubbard Street Elementary
Sylmar
53588.6%38.9%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Riverside County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
17.1%#4,805 of 5,151#269 of 283
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
13.8%#4,843 of 5,172
▲ 103
#266 of 283
▲ 5
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
23.5%#4,610 of 5,172
▲ 151
#257 of 283
▲ 8
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-2.7pp#1,028 of 5,116#33 of 280
Enrollment
ranked largest first
560#1,756 of 5,915#204 of 296
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
21.1:1#1,587 of 5,352#36 of 292
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
15.9%#4,657 of 5,354#252 of 292
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
89.5%#1,162 of 5,625#79 of 294
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-1.8%#3,657 of 3,837#200 of 207
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
560
-1 (0%) vs 2020
-23% since 2000-01, when it was 731
Student : Teacher
21.1:1
was 20.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2556026.521.1:189% (501)
2023-245672423.6:187% (493)
2022-235362323.3:188% (470)
2020-215612720.8:191% (513)
2017-1857026.221.8:184% (476)
2015-165702324.8:184% (480)
2010-11573N/AN/A73% (416)
2000-017313520.9:163% (458)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 2% (570 to 560); teachers up 1% (26.2 to 26.5).

About Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary

As a medium-sized elementary school, Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary serves students in Indio, California. The school reports 560 students in kindergarten through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in California is about 465 students.

Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary is part of a district of 34 schools: Desert Sands Unified, with 25,613 students.

Hispanic students make up 92% of enrollment at Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary. The remaining students are 3% multiracial and 2% White. Census figures show Riverside County is about 51% Hispanic. Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary's diversity index is 16%, against a US figure of 70%.

Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary counts 26.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 21.1 students for each one. This ratio sits 1.2 below the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. About 89% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. Across public schools in Riverside County, the average is 74%.

When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary is 10.0 points below its prediction. Actual: 17.1%. Predicted: 27.1%.

Riverside County has these Census figures: the median household income is $93,074, roughly 26% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Riverside County is home to 543 public schools and about 424,872 public school students.

Nearby, John F. Kennedy Elementary is about 0.3 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary at 6th of 9.

NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment went from 561 in 2020-21 to 560 in 2024-25, a change of 1 student.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Riverside County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,478,600
Census ACS
Median income
$93,074
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
26%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
543
424,872 students

Quick facts

School name
Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary
District
Desert Sands Unified
Address
44-640 Clinton St., Indio, CA 92201
Phone
(760) 863-3680
County
Riverside County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
560
Teachers (FTE)
27
Student–teacher ratio
21.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
501 (89%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
061111008264
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Desert Sands Unified
Other schools in Indio
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary
How many students attend Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary?
Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary enrolls approximately 560 students in grades KG-05.
Is Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary an elementary, middle, or high school?
Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary is an elementary school covering grades KG-05.
How many teachers does Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary have?
Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary employs 27 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 21.1:1.
What is the student diversity at Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary?
Student demographics at Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary are roughly 2% White, 92% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 3% Two or more.
What district is Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary in?
Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary is part of Desert Sands Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post