District avg 49.6%
County avg 51.3%
+27.9pp since 2014-15
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 62 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 28 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 17 points.
Rank: Los Nietos Middle places #402 of 1,224 California middle schools, and #90 of 248 in Los Angeles County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 27% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 19 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 7 | 61.6% | 49.9% | 133 | 37.6% | 36.4% | 133 |
| Grade 8 | 63.1% | 48.0% | 130 | 40.8% | 34.3% | 130 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 25.7% | 36.2% | 22.3% | 15.8% |
| Grade 7 | 21.8% | 39.9% | 26.3% | 12.0% |
| Grade 8 | 30.0% | 33.1% | 17.7% | 19.2% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 20.0% | 18.9% | 21.1% | 40.0% |
| Grade 7 | 19.6% | 18.1% | 24.1% | 38.4% |
| Grade 8 | 20.8% | 20.0% | 18.5% | 40.8% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 61.9% | 49.6% | 51.3% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 52.6% | 50.7% | 48.8% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 54.9% | 50.6% | 47.9% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 44.6% | 47.1% | 47.9% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | 42.4% | 36.3% | 49.3% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 53.5% | 49.8% | 51.1% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 51.8% | 45.5% | 49.6% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 45.1% | 41.7% | 47.7% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 41.0% | 38.7% | 46.9% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 34.0% | 31.8% | 42.0% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 38.9% | 35.6% | 40.5% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 31.5% | 37.7% | 37.8% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 30.9% | 36.8% | 36.0% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 25.9% | 32.3% | 34.1% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | 29.9% | 25.8% | 32.6% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 33.4% | 38.5% | 40.2% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 32.3% | 33.3% | 38.5% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 26.4% | 28.7% | 36.8% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 21.0% | 23.4% | 35.3% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 22.0% | 20.0% | 31.5% | 33.6% |