Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 36.6%
County avg 39.9%
-4.0pp since 2014-15
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 18 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 9 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 5 points.
Rank: Lincoln Elementary places #5,012 of 5,151 California elementary schools, and #133 of 138 in San Joaquin County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 13% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 34% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 3 | 14.5% | 44.5% | 83 | 10.3% | 46.8% | 87 |
| Grade 4 | 21.3% | 46.0% | 75 | 20.3% | 42.7% | 74 |
| Grade 5 | 19.4% | 49.1% | 62 | 4.8% | 36.5% | 62 |
| Grade 6 | 9.9% | 48.6% | 71 | 5.3% | 37.3% | 75 |
| Grade 7 | 22.2% | 49.9% | 81 | 6.1% | 36.4% | 82 |
| Grade 8 | 20.8% | 48.0% | 72 | 5.6% | 34.3% | 72 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 4.3% | 13.7% | 22.1% | 59.9% |
| Grade 3 | 4.8% | 9.6% | 19.3% | 66.3% |
| Grade 4 | 5.3% | 16.0% | 14.7% | 64.0% |
| Grade 5 | 6.5% | 12.9% | 16.1% | 64.5% |
| Grade 6 | 4.2% | 5.6% | 28.2% | 62.0% |
| Grade 7 | 3.7% | 18.5% | 24.7% | 53.1% |
| Grade 8 | 1.4% | 19.4% | 29.2% | 50.0% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 1.8% | 7.1% | 23.0% | 68.1% |
| Grade 3 | 1.1% | 9.2% | 20.7% | 69.0% |
| Grade 4 | 1.4% | 18.9% | 32.4% | 47.3% |
| Grade 5 | 3.2% | 1.6% | 27.4% | 67.7% |
| Grade 6 | 4.0% | 1.3% | 18.7% | 76.0% |
| Grade 7 | 1.2% | 4.9% | 25.6% | 68.3% |
| Grade 8 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 13.9% | 80.6% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 18.0% | 36.6% | 39.9% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 18.0% | 36.6% | 39.0% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 19.1% | 37.8% | 39.1% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 21.1% | 37.7% | 38.3% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 49.8% | 40.8% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 36.2% | 47.7% | 43.2% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 39.6% | 45.6% | 40.7% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 29.7% | 41.3% | 38.8% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 30.0% | 39.2% | 37.5% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 22.0% | 34.5% | 34.8% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 8.8% | 22.5% | 29.1% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 8.9% | 21.9% | 27.6% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 8.6% | 21.8% | 27.0% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 9.4% | 20.1% | 25.0% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 14.8% | 25.6% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 18.4% | 29.0% | 30.8% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 17.6% | 28.0% | 29.5% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 15.6% | 24.8% | 28.2% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 16.0% | 24.8% | 27.5% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 14.0% | 24.0% | 25.3% | 33.6% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.