Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Lafayette Elementary
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 115 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 69 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 72 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 96 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 79 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 84 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (115) is 37% larger than its 5th grade class (84).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 86 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 80 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 60.5% | 25.4% | 10.2% | 3.9% |
| Math | 57.9% | 22.0% | 15.1% | 5.0% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 85.9% | 79.9% |
| 2023-24 | 84.3% | 82.5% |
| 2022-23 | 84.8% | 82.6% |
| 2021-22 | 87.5% | 84.4% |
| 2020-21 | 81.3% | 84.1% |
| 2018-19 | 87.1% | 84.9% |
| 2017-18 | 85.8% | 82.2% |
| 2016-17 | 86.3% | 85.6% |
| 2015-16 | 89.0% | 82.0% |
| 2014-15 | 88.0% | 83.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 83% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 74% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Lafayette Elementary
Lafayette Elementary's state test result (83.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Elementary this school | 515 | 9.7% | 83.0% |
| Jefferson Elementary Redondo Beach | 555 | 8.6% | 80.5% |
| Donald L. Rheem Elementary Moraga | 441 | 8.4% | 84.2% |
| Overland Avenue Elementary Los Angeles | 485 | 14.0% | 88.8% |
| Kensington Elementary Kensington | 473 | 14.2% | 78.0% |
| Newland (William T.) Elementary Huntington Beach | 531 | 14.1% | 88.2% |
Where Lafayette Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 83.0% | #122 of 5,151 | #11 of 149 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 79.9% | #237 of 5,172 ▼ 85 | #19 of 153 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 85.9% | #81 of 5,172 ▲ 21 | #9 of 153 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -3.0pp | #955 of 5,116 | #38 of 150 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 515 | #2,248 of 5,915 | #56 of 164 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.5:1 | #4,111 of 5,352 | #122 of 162 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.8% | #783 of 5,354 | #61 of 162 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 9.7% | #5,481 of 5,625 | #131 of 158 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.9% | #3,442 of 3,837 | #93 of 107 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 515 | 21 | 24.5:1 | 10% (50) |
| 2023-24 | 509 | 21 | 24.2:1 | 11% (55) |
| 2022-23 | 521 | 21 | 24.8:1 | 8% (43) |
| 2020-21 | 509 | 22 | 23.1:1 | 6% (28) |
| 2017-18 | 536 | 18 | 29.8:1 | 6% (33) |
| 2015-16 | 546 | 22 | 24.8:1 | 4% (24) |
| 2010-11 | 511 | N/A | N/A | 4% (20) |
| 2000-01 | 464 | 25 | 18.6:1 | 0% (1) |
| 1990-91 | 440 | 19 | 23.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (536 to 515); teachers up 17% (18 to 21).
About Lafayette Elementary
This page covers Lafayette Elementary, a medium-sized elementary school in Lafayette, California. The latest federal count shows 515 students in kindergarten through 5.
In federal data, the district for Lafayette Elementary is the school itself.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Lafayette Elementary is White (45%). Other groups include 27% multiracial, 15% Asian, and 12% Hispanic. County-wide, about 41% of residents are White. By the diversity index, Lafayette Elementary comes in at 69%.
Lafayette Elementary operates with 21 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 24.5:1. For comparison, elementary schools in California average 22.3:1. About 10% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. That rate is below the 45% average among public schools in Contra Costa County.
Measured against California public elementary schools, Lafayette Elementary receives an A. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 73.8% for Lafayette Elementary. The school posts 83.0%, 9.2 points above the prediction.
Within Contra Costa County, median household income is about $127,229, 45% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Contra Costa County number 280 and enroll about 167,423.
The closest public school to Lafayette Elementary is M. H. Stanley Middle, about 0.2 miles away. Lafayette Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Lafayette Elementary at 4th of 8.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Compared with 2020-21, when it had 509 students, enrollment in 2024-25 was about the same at 515. The number of students per teacher rose from 23.1 to 24.5 over 4 years.
Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Lafayette Elementary. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Contra Costa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- M. H. Stanley MiddleMiddle · 1,117 students
- Burton Valley ElementaryElementary · 653 students
- Springhill ElementaryElementary · 479 students
- Happy Valley ElementaryElementary · 463 students
- Lafayette Early Intervention PreschoolElementary · 3 students
- Acalanes HighHigh · 1,256 students
- M. H. Stanley MiddleMiddle · 1,117 students
- Burton Valley ElementaryElementary · 653 students
- Springhill ElementaryElementary · 479 students
- Happy Valley ElementaryElementary · 463 students
- Lafayette Early Intervention PreschoolElementary · 3 students
17 other US public schools in 12 states are named Lafayette Elementary. Lafayette Elementary is the 7th largest of the 18.
- Lafayette ElementaryLong Beach, CA · 827 students
- Lafayette ElementarySan Francisco, CA · 471 students
- Lafayette ElementaryEureka, CA · 324 students
- Lafayette ElementarySan Diego, CA · 208 students
- Lafayette Elementary SchoolWashington, DC · 923 students
- M. H. Stanley Middle0.2 mi · 1,117
- Acalanes High1.5 mi · 1,256
- Campolindo High1.6 mi · 1,340
- Springhill Elementary1.6 mi · 479
- Happy Valley Elementary1.7 mi · 463
- Lafayette Early Intervention Preschool2.2 mi · 3