Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 75.9%
County avg 59.1%
+4.5pp since 2014-15
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 93 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 88 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 2 points.
What this means: About 91% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 73% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 18 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 3 | 90.6% | 44.5% | 96 | 93.8% | 46.8% | 96 |
| Grade 4 | 91.0% | 46.0% | 100 | 91.0% | 42.7% | 100 |
| Grade 5 | 95.2% | 49.1% | 124 | 82.3% | 36.5% | 124 |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 92.5% | 75.9% | 59.1% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 92.0% | 78.7% | 57.9% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 92.7% | 78.4% | 57.5% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 90.8% | 79.5% | 57.4% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 84.8% | 60.5% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 91.1% | 83.9% | 60.0% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 93.5% | 81.8% | 58.7% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 94.0% | 81.6% | 57.7% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 94.0% | 80.1% | 57.5% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 88.0% | 73.8% | 53.7% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 88.4% | 64.4% | 49.6% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 92.0% | 65.3% | 48.4% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 93.6% | 66.2% | 47.2% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 88.6% | 68.0% | 45.6% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 59.9% | 42.4% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 91.7% | 74.2% | 50.9% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 94.4% | 74.3% | 49.9% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 95.2% | 73.2% | 48.8% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 93.0% | 72.1% | 48.3% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 90.0% | 65.3% | 44.7% | 33.6% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.