Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Ione Junior High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 73 | 19% |
| Grade 7 | 165 | 43% |
| Grade 8 | 149 | 39% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 13 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are down about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 6.2% | 19.8% | 27.4% | 46.6% |
| Math | 4.7% | 8.3% | 28.1% | 58.9% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26.0% | 13.1% |
| 2023-24 | 27.6% | 15.1% |
| 2022-23 | 39.0% | 21.6% |
| 2021-22 | 40.5% | 21.0% |
| 2020-21 | 33.8% | 13.7% |
| 2018-19 | 43.1% | 16.8% |
| 2017-18 | 42.0% | 14.3% |
| 2016-17 | 40.0% | 21.7% |
| 2015-16 | 33.0% | 21.0% |
| 2014-15 | 26.0% | 18.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 61% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Ione Junior High
Ione Junior High's state test result (19.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ione Junior High this school | 387 | 31.0% | 19.6% |
| Magnolia Intermediate Grass Valley | 410 | 32.2% | 44.2% |
| Hillcrest Middle Sebastopol | 297 | 30.0% | 62.0% |
| Alder Creek Middle Truckee | 535 | 29.7% | 58.4% |
| Strawberry Elementary Santa Rosa | 365 | 35.1% | 54.1% |
| Mission Hill Middle Santa Cruz | 510 | 32.0% | 49.7% |
Where Ione Junior High ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 19.6% | #1,060 of 1,224 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 13.1% | #1,063 of 1,227 ▼ 106 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.0% | #1,075 of 1,227 ▼ 83 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -11.3pp | #6 of 1,214 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 387 | #1,102 of 1,377 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.4:1 | #1,192 of 1,279 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 52.8% | #604 of 1,278 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 31.0% | #1,137 of 1,329 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +15.2% | #66 of 257 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 387 | 15.3 | 25.4:1 | 31% (120) |
| 2023-24 | 406 | 20.8 | 19.5:1 | 31% (125) |
| 2022-23 | 393 | 21 | 18.8:1 | 40% (157) |
| 2020-21 | 368 | 22 | 16.7:1 | 44% (163) |
| 2017-18 | 336 | 16.3 | 20.6:1 | 46% (153) |
| 2015-16 | 351 | 15 | 23.4:1 | 49% (172) |
| 2010-11 | 361 | N/A | N/A | 28% (101) |
| 2000-01 | 351 | 18 | 19.5:1 | 25% (88) |
| 1990-91 | 302 | 13 | 23.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 15% (336 to 387); teachers down 6% (16.3 to 15.3).
About Ione Junior High
Ione Junior High is a small middle school in Ione, California, under Amador County Unified. School enrollment was 387 students in 2024-25, in grades 6 through 8. The average among middle schools in California is roughly 659 students; this school is 41% smaller than that.
Besides Ione Junior High, Amador County Unified runs 11 other schools. The district enrolls 4,027 students.
Ione Junior High is 63% White by enrollment. The remaining students are 28% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. Among people living in Amador County, the White share is about 76%. Ione Junior High's diversity index is 53%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 25.4:1, with 15.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is higher than the 20.7:1 average for middle schools in California. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Ione Junior High is 31%. It compares with 40% for public schools in Amador County.
Test results at Ione Junior High are 41.8 points below what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate on state tests is 19.6%, compared with a predicted 61.4%, which ranks in the bottom 10% in California.
Ione Junior High is located in Amador County, where the median household income is $88,044, 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Ione Junior High is one of 15 public schools in the county.
Ione Elementary is the closest public school, about 0.2 miles away in a straight line. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within ten miles of Ione Junior High. Of the 6 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Ione Junior High is 6th on average proficiency.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Town: Distant, meaning it is in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
Enrollment at Ione Junior High climbed 5% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 368 to 387 students. The ratio was 16.7:1 in 2020-21 and 25.4:1 in 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Ione Junior High covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Amador County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Amador HighHigh · 615 students
- Argonaut HighHigh · 593 students
- Ione ElementaryElementary · 564 students
- Jackson ElementaryElementary · 479 students
- Sutter Creek ElementaryElementary · 387 students
- Jackson Junior HighMiddle · 270 students
- Ione Elementary0.2 mi · 564
- North Star Academy7.1 mi · 44
- County Community7.1 mi · 10
- Independence High (Continuation)7.1 mi · 49
- Amador High7.5 mi · 615
- Sutter Creek Elementary7.5 mi · 387