Horace Mann Elementary
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 55 | 28% |
| Grade 1 | 29 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 22 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 33 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 30 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 31 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (55) is 77% larger than its 5th grade class (31).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 8 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 13 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are down about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 2.2% | 5.6% | 23.3% | 68.9% |
| Math | 1.1% | 12.1% | 16.5% | 70.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 7.8% | 13.2% |
| 2023-24 | 10.5% | 9.7% |
| 2022-23 | 14.4% | 5.8% |
| 2021-22 | 2.0% | 1.9% |
| 2018-19 | 4.2% | 3.3% |
| 2017-18 | 9.6% | 6.8% |
| 2016-17 | 16.1% | 13.2% |
| 2015-16 | 13.0% | 15.0% |
| 2014-15 | 8.0% | 15.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 10% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 22% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Horace Mann Elementary
Horace Mann Elementary's state test result (10.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horace Mann Elementary this school | 200 | 98.0% | 10.1% |
| Fred T. Korematsu Discovery Academy Elementary Oakland | 180 | 98.3% | 10.3% |
| Think College Now Elementary Oakland | 253 | 97.2% | 23.2% |
| Carver Elementary San Diego | 187 | 90.9% | 22.0% |
| Community School for Creative Education Oakland | 183 | 89.1% | N/A |
| Arrowhead Elementary San Bernardino | 248 | 96.8% | 18.9% |
Where Horace Mann Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Alameda County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 10.1% | #5,099 of 5,151 | #179 of 189 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 13.2% | #4,886 of 5,172 ▲ 145 | #172 of 192 ▲ 9 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 7.8% | #5,161 of 5,172 ▼ 32 | #189 of 192 ▼ 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 200 | #5,352 of 5,915 | #201 of 216 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.0:1 | #1,520 of 5,352 | #35 of 201 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.4% | #1,449 of 5,354 | #96 of 201 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.0% | #96 of 5,625 | #14 of 211 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -42.0% | #110 of 3,837 | #9 of 138 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 200 | 9.5 | 21.0:1 | 98% (196) |
| 2023-24 | 182 | 8 | 22.8:1 | 98% (179) |
| 2022-23 | 192 | 6.5 | 29.5:1 | 99% (191) |
| 2020-21 | 235 | 11 | 21.4:1 | 91% (215) |
| 2017-18 | 345 | 14 | 24.6:1 | 94% (325) |
| 2015-16 | 404 | 16 | 25.3:1 | 93% (375) |
| 2010-11 | 344 | N/A | N/A | 85% (294) |
| 2000-01 | 532 | 30 | 17.7:1 | 53% (284) |
| 1990-91 | 639 | 22 | 29.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 42% (345 to 200); teachers down 32% (14 to 9.5).
About Horace Mann Elementary
Horace Mann Elementary is a public low-enrollment elementary school in Oakland, California. The school teaches kindergarten through 5 and enrolls 200 students. That is 57% below the average of about 465 students for elementary schools in California.
Horace Mann Elementary is a school in Oakland Unified. The district has 84 schools and 33,973 students.
Federal enrollment data show Horace Mann Elementary is 56% Hispanic. Enrollment also includes 18% Black, 11% White, 9% multiracial, and 6% Asian. The school's Hispanic share is 33 points above the 23% share among Alameda County residents. A diversity index of 63% means there is a 63% chance two randomly chosen students at Horace Mann Elementary are from different groups.
There are about 21.0 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Horace Mann Elementary, which has 9.5. Elementary schools in California have an average ratio of 22.3:1. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch stands at 98%. For comparison, public schools in Alameda County average 49%.
Among California public elementary schools, Horace Mann Elementary outscored 1%, which works out to an F on the allk12 Grade.
After adjusting for student poverty, Horace Mann Elementary lands between the top and bottom 10% of California schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 10.1%; the prediction is 22.1%.
Looking at the county, Alameda County, the median household earns about $129,367 a year, 52% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Alameda County has 394 public schools with about 210,511 students, including Horace Mann Elementary.
Fremont High sits about 0.4 miles from Horace Mann Elementary. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Horace Mann Elementary comes in 4th of 6 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Federal data place Horace Mann Elementary in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 200, compared with 235 in 2020-21.
The discussion board for Horace Mann Elementary is open to topics like athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Alameda County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Oakland Technical HighHigh · 1,812 students
- Oakland HighHigh · 1,579 students
- Skyline HighHigh · 1,250 students
- Fremont HighHigh · 1,166 students
- Coliseum College Prep AcademyHigh · 861 students
- Edna Brewer MiddleMiddle · 785 students
- Oakland Technical HighHigh · 1,812 students
- Oakland HighHigh · 1,579 students
- Skyline HighHigh · 1,250 students
- Fremont HighHigh · 1,166 students
- Yu Ming CharterElementary · 959 students
- Coliseum College Prep AcademyHigh · 861 students
23 other US public schools in 12 states are named Horace Mann Elementary. Horace Mann Elementary is the 21st largest of the 24.
- Horace Mann ElementaryBakersfield, CA · 870 students
- Horace Mann ElementaryGlendale, CA · 672 students
- Horace Mann ElementaryBeverly Hills, CA · 578 students
- Horace Mann ElementarySan Jose, CA · 293 students
- Horace Mann Elementary SchoolNORTH BERGEN, NJ · 978 students
- Fremont High0.4 mi · 1,166
- Bridges @ Melrose Academy Elementary0.5 mi · 389
- Melrose Leadership Academy0.5 mi · 722
- Oakland Charter Academy0.6 mi · 222
- Learning Without Limits0.7 mi · 335
- Global Family Elementary0.7 mi · 446