Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hoover Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 93 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 91 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 90 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 86 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 64 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 56 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 57 | 9% |
| Grade 7 | 59 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 58 | 9% |
This year's kindergarten class (93) is 60% larger than its 8th grade class (58).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 19 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 20 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are up about 4 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 6.8% | 12.4% | 23.7% | 57.1% |
| Math | 6.1% | 13.6% | 21.4% | 59.0% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 19.2% | 19.6% |
| 2023-24 | 22.6% | 15.1% |
| 2022-23 | 22.0% | 12.8% |
| 2021-22 | 16.5% | 11.0% |
| 2018-19 | 22.1% | 19.5% |
| 2017-18 | 21.1% | 17.4% |
| 2016-17 | 20.1% | 21.6% |
| 2015-16 | 19.0% | 21.0% |
| 2014-15 | 20.0% | 16.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 19% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hoover Elementary
Hoover Elementary's state test result (19.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover Elementary this school | 654 | 83.3% | 19.1% |
| Fairview Elementary Fairfield | 591 | 85.4% | 14.7% |
| Tully C. Knoles Stockton | 643 | 84.0% | 25.6% |
| Madison Elementary Stockton | 703 | 79.5% | 16.2% |
| Hazel Strauch Elementary Sacramento | 650 | 86.6% | 45.1% |
| John R. Williams Stockton | 555 | 84.9% | 25.8% |
Where Hoover Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Joaquin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 19.1% | #4,640 of 5,151 | #108 of 138 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.6% | #4,336 of 5,172 ▲ 339 | #88 of 138 ▲ 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 19.2% | #4,884 of 5,172 ▼ 370 | #123 of 138 ▼ 14 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.7pp | #1,470 of 5,116 | #29 of 136 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 654 | #997 of 5,915 | #50 of 159 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.9:1 | #3,636 of 5,352 | #84 of 149 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.2% | #2,675 of 5,354 | #93 of 149 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 83.3% | #1,848 of 5,625 | #51 of 154 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.8% | #834 of 1,139 | #24 of 32 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 654 | 27.4 | 23.9:1 | 83% (545) |
| 2023-24 | 674 | 30.5 | 22.1:1 | 82% (552) |
| 2022-23 | 710 | 31.1 | 22.8:1 | 78% (552) |
| 2020-21 | 682 | 29 | 23.5:1 | 79% (539) |
| 2017-18 | 630 | 22.3 | 28.3:1 | 79% (497) |
| 2015-16 | 592 | 17 | 34.8:1 | 68% (400) |
| 2010-11 | 530 | N/A | N/A | 84% (444) |
| 2000-01 | 730 | 40 | 18.3:1 | 67% (489) |
| 1990-91 | 743 | 33 | 22.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (630 to 654); teachers up 23% (22.3 to 27.4).
About Hoover Elementary
Federal records list Hoover Elementary as an elementary school in Stockton, California. It reported 654 students in kindergarten through 8 in 2024-25. By comparison, elementary schools in California enroll about 465 students on average.
Stockton Unified enrolls 33,590 students in 54 schools, including Hoover Elementary.
Of every 100 students at Hoover Elementary, about 68 are Hispanic. Other reported shares: 9% Black, 8% White, 7% Asian, and 6% multiracial. San Joaquin County's residents are about 43% Hispanic, 26 points below the school's share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Hoover Elementary scores 51%.
Classroom staffing at Hoover Elementary totals 27.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 23.9:1. Compared with the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California, this school's ratio is higher. Federal data show 83% of students (545) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in San Joaquin County, the average eligibility rate is 66%.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 30.7% for Hoover Elementary. The school posts 19.1%, 11.6 points below the prediction.
For the population of San Joaquin County, median household income comes to about $92,179, roughly 23% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. San Joaquin County's 251 public schools enroll about 153,026 students and include Hoover Elementary.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Commodore Stockton Skills, is about 0.2 miles. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, Hoover Elementary is 8th among 9 schools close by.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
By 2024-25, enrollment had dropped to 654, from 682 in 2020-21.
The discussion board for Hoover Elementary is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
San Joaquin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Edison HighHigh · 2,355 students
- Franklin HighHigh · 2,065 students
- Cesar Chavez HighHigh · 2,021 students
- Stagg Senior HighHigh · 1,677 students
- Commodore Stockton SkillsElementary · 971 students
- King ElementaryElementary · 942 students
- Lincoln HighHigh · 2,801 students
- Edison HighHigh · 2,355 students
- Franklin HighHigh · 2,065 students
- Cesar Chavez HighHigh · 2,021 students
- Bear Creek HighHigh · 1,925 students
- Stagg Senior HighHigh · 1,677 students
26 other US public schools in 12 states are named Hoover Elementary. Hoover Elementary is the 4th largest of the 27.
- Hoover ElementaryRedwood City, CA · 675 students
- Hoover ElementaryOakland, CA · 281 students
- Hoover ElementaryBurlingame, CA · 227 students
- Hoover Elementary SchoolLanghorne, PA · 661 students
- Hoover Elementary SchoolKATY, TX · 660 students
- Commodore Stockton Skills0.2 mi · 971
- Brookside0.8 mi · 768
- Primary Years Academy0.8 mi · 287
- Claudia Landeen0.9 mi · 562
- Madison Elementary1.0 mi · 703
- Don Riggio1.0 mi · 436