Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Highland Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 103 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 85 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 62 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 85 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 61 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 93 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 84 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (103) is 23% larger than its 6th grade class (84).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 11 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 12 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 28.0% | 32.3% | 22.1% | 17.6% |
| Math | 22.1% | 26.1% | 27.0% | 24.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 60.3% | 48.2% |
| 2023-24 | 58.5% | 42.6% |
| 2022-23 | 55.1% | 40.8% |
| 2021-22 | 58.5% | 48.5% |
| 2018-19 | 61.3% | 54.4% |
| 2017-18 | 63.1% | 53.2% |
| 2016-17 | 59.1% | 53.1% |
| 2015-16 | 59.0% | 48.0% |
| 2014-15 | 49.0% | 36.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 43% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Highland Elementary
Highland Elementary's state test result (52.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Elementary this school | 573 | 62.7% | 52.4% |
| Onaga Elementary Yucca Valley | 586 | 61.8% | 25.1% |
| Valley of Enchantment Elementary Crestline | 536 | 64.4% | 27.7% |
| Norco Elementary Norco | 609 | 66.7% | 46.0% |
| Erma B. Reese Elementary Lodi | 593 | 59.2% | 41.3% |
| San Onofre Elementary San Clemente | 489 | 63.4% | 72.1% |
Where Highland Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Riverside County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.4% | #1,564 of 5,151 | #47 of 283 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.2% | #1,703 of 5,172 ▲ 293 | #55 of 283 ▲ 15 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.3% | #1,303 of 5,172 ▲ 34 | #36 of 283 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.7pp | #3,117 of 5,116 | #193 of 280 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 573 | #1,615 of 5,915 | #191 of 296 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.9:1 | #2,920 of 5,352 | #113 of 292 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.3% | #1,907 of 5,354 | #84 of 292 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 62.7% | #3,349 of 5,625 | #234 of 294 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.1% | #1,044 of 1,139 | #61 of 66 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 573 | 25 | 22.9:1 | 63% (359) |
| 2023-24 | 567 | 24 | 23.6:1 | 63% (356) |
| 2022-23 | 575 | 24 | 24.0:1 | 63% (361) |
| 2020-21 | 527 | 19 | 27.7:1 | 33% (175) |
| 2017-18 | 567 | 24 | 23.6:1 | 37% (211) |
| 2015-16 | 607 | 22 | 27.6:1 | 34% (207) |
| 2010-11 | 651 | N/A | N/A | 31% (203) |
| 2000-01 | 993 | 45 | 22.1:1 | 25% (251) |
| 1990-91 | 739 | 30 | 24.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (567 to 573); teachers up 4% (24 to 25).
About Highland Elementary
Highland Elementary is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in Norco, California. Students in kindergarten through 6 make up the school's enrollment of 573 students. Elementary schools in California average about 465 students, which makes this school 23% larger than average.
Corona-Norco Unified has 49,370 students spread across 51 schools.
White students account for 48% of enrollment at Highland Elementary, more than any other group. Smaller groups are 42% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 3% Asian. County-wide, 38% of Riverside County residents are White. The diversity index for Highland Elementary is 59%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Teacher count: 25 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 22.9:1. The average for elementary schools in California is about 22.3:1. Roughly 63% of students come from households that qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Riverside County, the average eligibility rate is 74%.
Highland Elementary scores 52.4% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 42.8%.
American Community Survey estimates for Riverside County show that the median household earns about $93,074 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 26%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Riverside County has 543 public schools with about 424,872 students, including Highland Elementary.
Eleanor Roosevelt High is about 1.0 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Highland Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 50.5%, lower than Highland Elementary's 52.4%.
Highland Elementary falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 573, compared with 527 in 2020-21. Students per teacher dropped from 27.7 in 2020-21 to 22.9 in 2024-25.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Highland Elementary. You can also rate the school on this page.
Riverside County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Eleanor Roosevelt HighHigh · 4,353 students
- Santiago HighHigh · 3,577 students
- Centennial HighHigh · 2,712 students
- Corona HighHigh · 2,307 students
- Norco HighHigh · 2,032 students
- Dr. Augustine Ramirez IntermediateMiddle · 1,228 students
- Norco HighHigh · 2,032 students
- George Washington ElementaryElementary · 861 students
- Norco IntermediateMiddle · 726 students
- John F. Kennedy HighHigh · 694 students
- Norco ElementaryElementary · 609 students
- Sierra Vista ElementaryElementary · 395 students
55 other US public schools in 26 states are named Highland Elementary. Highland Elementary is the 15th largest of the 56.
- Highland ElementaryBakersfield, CA · 778 students
- Highland ElementaryVallejo, CA · 510 students
- Highland ElementaryVisalia, CA · 438 students
- Highland ElementaryRichmond, CA · 377 students
- Highland ElementaryInglewood, CA · 323 students
- Eleanor Roosevelt High1.0 mi · 4,353
- Sierra Vista Elementary1.2 mi · 395
- River Heights Intermediate1.3 mi · 1,203
- Eastvale Elementary1.4 mi · 1,066
- Clara Barton Elementary1.6 mi · 1,136
- John F. Kennedy High1.6 mi · 694