Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Heber
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 124 | 23% |
| Grade 6 | 130 | 24% |
| Grade 7 | 137 | 25% |
| Grade 8 | 158 | 29% |
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 16.4% | 30.8% | 23.9% | 28.8% |
| Math | 16.2% | 17.9% | 28.6% | 37.2% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 47.3% | 34.1% |
| 2023-24 | 47.7% | 31.4% |
| 2022-23 | 45.6% | 24.4% |
| 2021-22 | 47.1% | 22.9% |
| 2020-21 | 39.9% | 21.7% |
| 2018-19 | 56.2% | 36.0% |
| 2017-18 | 50.9% | 38.9% |
| 2016-17 | 55.9% | 45.0% |
| 2015-16 | 52.0% | 40.0% |
| 2014-15 | 44.0% | 32.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 40% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Heber
Heber's state test result (40.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heber this school | 549 | 68.9% | 40.0% |
| Earlimart Middle Earlimart | 479 | 72.9% | 18.1% |
| Wilson Jr. High El Centro | 605 | 75.7% | 34.5% |
| KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Los Angeles | 529 | 76.6% | N/A |
| Muwekma Ohlone Middle San Jose | 587 | 68.7% | 20.9% |
| Castle Park Middle Chula Vista | 703 | 63.3% | 18.5% |
Where Heber ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Imperial County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 40.0% | #518 of 1,224 | #3 of 11 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 34.1% | #517 of 1,227 ▲ 20 | #2 of 11 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.3% | #546 of 1,227 ▼ 55 | #4 of 11 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.7pp | #265 of 1,214 | #5 of 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 549 | #851 of 1,377 | #6 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.8:1 | #571 of 1,279 | #5 of 10 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 1.8% | #1,268 of 1,278 | #8 of 10 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 68.9% | #733 of 1,329 | #10 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.4% | #459 of 930 | #2 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 549 | 26.5 | 20.8:1 | 69% (378) |
| 2023-24 | 559 | 27 | 20.7:1 | 70% (393) |
| 2022-23 | 540 | 24 | 22.5:1 | 70% (376) |
| 2020-21 | 677 | 29 | 23.3:1 | 72% (486) |
| 2017-18 | 657 | 27.5 | 23.9:1 | 96% (628) |
| 2015-16 | 1,218 | 59 | 20.6:1 | 90% (1,091) |
| 2010-11 | 1,158 | N/A | N/A | 91% (1,052) |
| 2000-01 | 699 | 33 | 21.2:1 | 88% (615) |
| 1990-91 | 550 | 22 | 25.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (657 to 549); teachers down 4% (27.5 to 26.5).
About Heber
Heber is a low-enrollment middle school based in Heber, California. It teaches 549 students in grades 5 through 8.
Heber Elementary counts 1,155 students in its 2 schools, and Heber is one of them.
At Heber, 99% of students are Hispanic. Census figures show Imperial County is about 86% Hispanic. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Heber scores 2%.
The school lists 26.5 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 20.8:1. That is in line with the 20.7:1 average for middle schools in California. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 69% of the student body. Compared with the 77% average for public schools in Imperial County, the school's rate is lower.
Heber's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 40.0% is within a point of the 39.2% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
The school is in Imperial County, where median household income comes to about $57,681, roughly 16% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 17% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Imperial County's 76 public schools enroll about 36,513 students and include Heber.
A public school about 1.0 miles away, Dogwood Elementary, is the closest to Heber. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Of 5 schools in the immediate area with test results, Heber ranks 2nd on average proficiency.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Suburb: Small, meaning it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population under 100,000.
Enrollment fell 19% over 4 years, reaching 549 in 2024-25. The ratio was 23.3:1 in 2020-21 and 20.8:1 in 2024-25.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Heber. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Imperial County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Dogwood Elementary1.0 mi · 606
- Imperial Pathways Charter2.7 mi · 246
- Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community2.7 mi · 11
- William Moreno Junior High3.1 mi · 618
- Blanche Charles Elementary3.1 mi · 419
- Kennedy Gardens Elementary3.1 mi · 484