The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HAYWARD UNIFIED·NCES 061674002116

Hayward High

1633 East Ave., Hayward, CA 94541 · (510) 723-3170 · Alameda County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,580 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 34% of California public high schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public high schools

Enrollment
1,580
High
DISTRICT 1,258 · STATE 838
Student : Teacher
19.1:1
83 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.9:1 · STATE 18.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
75%
1,186 students
DISTRICT 78% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 942327%
Grade 1039025%
Grade 1142127%
Grade 1234622%
Student demographics
51%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
604%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
1,07468%
DISTRICT 67% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
19112%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
1338%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
755%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
81%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
382%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
80151%
Female
77849%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
51.7%
CA avg 49.1% . +2.7pp since 2014
Math
20.9%
CA avg 37.7% . +2.9pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 3 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts22.1%29.6%25.1%23.2%
Math6.5%14.4%22.8%56.3%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2551.7%20.9%
2023-2445.2%16.0%
2022-2356.4%22.6%
2021-2250.1%17.4%
2018-1950.6%18.3%
2017-1851.9%22.9%
2016-1751.6%21.2%
2015-1658.0%23.0%
2014-1549.0%18.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
33.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
35.6%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Hayward High

Hayward High's state test result (33.4% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Hayward High this school1,58075.1%33.4%
Stagg Senior High
Stockton
1,67774.6%25.4%
Mount Miguel High
Spring Valley
1,53979.3%27.3%
Cabrillo High
Long Beach
1,65272.8%24.3%
Monte Vista High
Spring Valley
1,54376.2%38.8%
Colony High
Ontario
2,10969.7%38.0%
Matched among California high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Hayward High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Alameda County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
33.4%#697 of 1,052#23 of 35
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
20.9%#646 of 1,056
▲ 82
#23 of 35
▲ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
51.7%#672 of 1,056
▲ 100
#23 of 35
no change
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+2.5pp#493 of 1,044#7 of 34
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,580#529 of 2,093#17 of 85
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.1:1#418 of 1,352#23 of 55
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
51.2%#655 of 1,351#33 of 55
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
75.1%#745 of 1,575#31 of 68
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-1.7%#749 of 802#25 of 27
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,580
-116 (-7%) vs 2020
+13% since 1990-91, when it was 1,402
Student : Teacher
19.1:1
was 22.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,58082.619.1:175% (1,186)
2023-241,66783.220.0:171% (1,180)
2022-231,71281.920.9:163% (1,072)
2020-211,6967422.9:156% (945)
2017-181,60771.722.4:171% (1,141)
2015-161,5807221.9:175% (1,188)
2010-111,671N/AN/A56% (929)
2000-011,9568323.6:126% (501)
1990-911,4026123.0:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Hayward High.

Since 2017-18: students down 2% (1,607 to 1,580); teachers up 15% (71.7 to 82.6).

About Hayward High

Federal records list Hayward High as a high school in Hayward, California. The school serves 1,580 students in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25. For comparison, high schools in California average about 838 students.

Hayward Unified is responsible for 28 schools, Hayward High included, with 17,273 students in all.

Hayward High is 68% Hispanic by enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 12% Black, 8% Asian, 5% multiracial, and 4% White. In Alameda County overall, about 23% of residents are Hispanic. Hayward High's diversity index is 51%, against a US figure of 70%.

Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.1:1 at Hayward High, with 82.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. On average, high schools in California have 18.2:1, compared with 19.1:1 here. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 75% of enrollment. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Alameda County is 49%.

Measured against California public high schools, Hayward High receives a C. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.

The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 33.4%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 35.6%.

Federal survey data for Alameda County show that the median household income is $129,367, about 52% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Alameda County is home to 394 public schools and about 210,511 public school students.

Bret Harte Middle is the public school closest to Hayward High, about 0.5 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Hayward High's average proficiency of 33.4% compares with 23.2% for its nearest scored neighbors.

The school's federal locale classification is Suburb: Large.

2024-25 enrollment was 1,580, a 7% decrease from 1,696 in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher fell from 22.9 to 19.1 over 4 years.

Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Hayward High. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Alameda County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,649,473
Census ACS
Median income
$129,367
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
52%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
394
210,511 students

Quick facts

School name
Hayward High
District
Hayward Unified
Address
1633 East Ave., Hayward, CA 94541
Phone
(510) 723-3170
County
Alameda County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,580
Teachers (FTE)
83
Student–teacher ratio
19.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
1,186 (75%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
061674002116
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Hayward Unified
Other schools in Hayward
Other Hayward High schools

One other US public school is named Hayward High. Hayward High is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Hayward High
How large is Hayward High?
Hayward High enrolls approximately 1,580 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does Hayward High serve?
Hayward High serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hayward High?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Hayward High is approximately 19.1:1 (83 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Hayward High?
Hayward High reports a student body of 4% White, 68% Hispanic, 12% Black, 8% Asian, 5% Two or more.
What district is Hayward High in?
Hayward High is part of Hayward Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post