Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Harada Elementary
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 147 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 119 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 150 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 161 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 135 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 168 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 176 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (147) is 16% smaller than its 6th grade class (176).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 27.6% | 30.3% | 21.6% | 20.5% |
| Math | 28.2% | 24.3% | 24.6% | 22.9% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 57.9% | 52.5% |
| 2023-24 | 56.3% | 50.7% |
| 2022-23 | 56.8% | 51.2% |
| 2021-22 | 59.2% | 49.9% |
| 2018-19 | 61.1% | 57.6% |
| 2017-18 | 65.8% | 60.4% |
| 2016-17 | 61.5% | 54.9% |
| 2015-16 | 63.0% | 55.0% |
| 2014-15 | 56.0% | 45.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Harada Elementary
Harada Elementary's state test result (54.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harada Elementary this school | 1,056 | 65.6% | 54.0% |
| Joseph Widmer Jr. Elementary Lathrop | 923 | 64.4% | 24.7% |
| Stella Brockman Elementary Manteca | 833 | 67.2% | 25.3% |
| Walter Woodward Elementary Manteca | 1,056 | 58.4% | 34.8% |
| Edwin Rhodes Elementary Chino | 860 | 64.5% | 62.7% |
| Harvest Elementary Fresno | 1,010 | 74.8% | 36.3% |
Where Harada Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Riverside County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #1,459 of 5,151 | #40 of 283 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 52.5% | #1,435 of 5,172 ▲ 42 | #38 of 283 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 57.9% | #1,471 of 5,172 ▼ 2 | #46 of 283 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.7pp | #3,118 of 5,116 | #194 of 280 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,056 | #49 of 5,915 | #9 of 296 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.0:1 | #3,745 of 5,352 | #195 of 292 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.3% | #1,596 of 5,354 | #69 of 292 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 65.6% | #3,195 of 5,625 | #220 of 294 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.7% | #1,341 of 3,837 | #60 of 207 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,056 | 44 | 24.0:1 | 66% (693) |
| 2023-24 | 1,213 | 46 | 26.4:1 | 69% (842) |
| 2022-23 | 1,267 | 47 | 27.0:1 | 67% (848) |
| 2020-21 | 1,320 | 58 | 22.8:1 | 36% (477) |
| 2017-18 | 1,332 | 47 | 28.3:1 | 36% (484) |
| 2015-16 | 1,265 | 46 | 27.5:1 | 36% (457) |
| 2010-11 | 1,093 | N/A | N/A | 33% (359) |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (1,332 to 1,056); teachers down 6% (47 to 44).
About Harada Elementary
The public elementary school Harada Elementary is located in Eastvale, California. Its 1,056 students are spread across kindergarten through 6. The typical figure for elementary schools in California is about 465 students.
A total of 51 schools make up Corona-Norco Unified, with 49,370 students enrolled.
Hispanic students account for 55% of enrollment at Harada Elementary. Smaller groups are 25% Asian, 10% White, 6% Black, and 4% multiracial. For comparison, Riverside County is about 51% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Harada Elementary belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 62%.
With 44 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Harada Elementary was 24.0:1. The 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California is lower than this school's figure. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 66%.
Harada Elementary is graded A- by allk12, scoring above 79% of California public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Harada Elementary is +12.9 points: 54.0% actual, 41.1% predicted.
Riverside County has about 2,478,600 residents, and median household income is about $93,074, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 26% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Federal data list 543 public schools in Riverside County, with a combined enrollment of about 424,872.
The next-closest public school is Eastvale Elementary, about 0.8 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Harada Elementary. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Harada Elementary is 8th of 9 on proficiency.
In the federal locale system, Harada Elementary is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Harada Elementary saw enrollment fall 20% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. The number of students per teacher rose from 22.8 to 24.0 over 4 years.
If you have questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Harada Elementary, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Riverside County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Eleanor Roosevelt HighHigh · 4,353 students
- Santiago HighHigh · 3,577 students
- Centennial HighHigh · 2,712 students
- Corona HighHigh · 2,307 students
- Norco HighHigh · 2,032 students
- Dr. Augustine Ramirez IntermediateMiddle · 1,228 students
- Eleanor Roosevelt HighHigh · 4,353 students
- Dr. Augustine Ramirez IntermediateMiddle · 1,228 students
- Philistine Rondo School of DiscoveryElementary · 1,226 students
- River Heights IntermediateMiddle · 1,203 students
- Clara Barton ElementaryElementary · 1,136 students
- Eastvale ElementaryElementary · 1,066 students
One other US public school is named Harada Elementary. Harada Elementary is the largest of the 2.
- Harada ElementaryRiverside, CA · 603 students
- Eastvale Elementary0.8 mi · 1,066
- River Heights Intermediate0.9 mi · 1,203
- Eleanor Roosevelt High1.3 mi · 4,353
- Rosa Parks Elementary1.3 mi · 970
- Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate1.3 mi · 1,228
- Louis VanderMolen Fundamental Elementary1.4 mi · 959