Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Greenfield Middle
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 221 | 30% |
| Grade 7 | 238 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 271 | 37% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 13 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 6.1% | 19.4% | 24.3% | 50.1% |
| Math | 5.3% | 7.6% | 19.2% | 68.0% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25.6% | 12.8% |
| 2023-24 | 21.9% | 9.9% |
| 2022-23 | 21.6% | 9.8% |
| 2021-22 | 27.1% | 10.1% |
| 2018-19 | 31.3% | 13.6% |
| 2017-18 | 32.1% | 14.3% |
| 2016-17 | 34.2% | 18.1% |
| 2015-16 | 34.0% | 16.0% |
| 2014-15 | 30.0% | 15.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Greenfield Middle
Greenfield Middle's state test result (17.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Middle this school | 730 | 94.1% | 17.5% |
| Cajon Valley Middle El Cajon | 942 | 94.4% | 15.9% |
| Standard Middle Bakersfield | 1,005 | 89.9% | 14.5% |
| Montgomery Middle El Cajon | 929 | 93.9% | 13.2% |
| Mills Middle Rancho Cordova | 886 | 82.8% | 17.7% |
| James Madison Middle North Hollywood | 1,148 | 95.9% | 25.3% |
Where Greenfield Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Diego County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 17.5% | #1,108 of 1,224 | #86 of 92 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 12.8% | #1,069 of 1,227 ▲ 47 | #84 of 92 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.6% | #1,085 of 1,227 ▲ 35 | #85 of 92 ▲ 4 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.6pp | #790 of 1,214 | #47 of 91 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 730 | #545 of 1,377 | #45 of 104 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.7:1 | #925 of 1,279 | #73 of 100 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.4% | #212 of 1,278 | #19 of 100 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 94.1% | #142 of 1,329 | #7 of 102 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.3% | #677 of 930 | #56 of 73 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 730 | 32.2 | 22.7:1 | 94% (687) |
| 2023-24 | 703 | 32.4 | 21.7:1 | 91% (642) |
| 2022-23 | 663 | 32.9 | 20.1:1 | 84% (554) |
| 2020-21 | 631 | 30 | 21.0:1 | 86% (545) |
| 2017-18 | 805 | 35.6 | 22.6:1 | 81% (652) |
| 2015-16 | 700 | 30 | 23.3:1 | 83% (582) |
| 2010-11 | 693 | N/A | N/A | 71% (494) |
| 2000-01 | 969 | 43 | 22.5:1 | 40% (388) |
| 1990-91 | 759 | 33 | 23.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (805 to 730); teachers down 10% (35.6 to 32.2).
About Greenfield Middle
Greenfield Middle is a medium-sized middle school in El Cajon, California, administered by Cajon Valley Union. The school counts 730 students across grades 6 through 8.
Cajon Valley Union (25 schools, 15,974 students) runs Greenfield Middle.
Greenfield Middle's enrollment has no majority group, and Hispanic students are the largest at 43%. Other students are 35% White, 9% Black, 7% Asian, and 5% multiracial. By comparison, San Diego County residents are about 35% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Greenfield Middle belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 67%.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 22.7:1 at Greenfield Middle, with 32.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. Among middle schools in California, the typical ratio is 20.7:1. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 94% of enrollment. Across public schools in San Diego County, the average is 54%.
allk12 grades Greenfield Middle a D. The grade compares the school only with California public middle schools, because each state gives its own test.
Schools in California with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 24.4%. Greenfield Middle scores 17.5%.
Federal survey data for San Diego County show that median household income is about $106,268, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 43% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. A total of 766 public schools operate in San Diego County, serving about 467,437 students.
The closest public school to Greenfield Middle is Bostonia Global, about 0.2 miles away. Within five miles of Greenfield Middle, there are at least 8 other public schools. In a group of 6 nearby schools with scores, Greenfield Middle ranks 4th on average proficiency.
Greenfield Middle falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The number of students climbed from 631 to 730 over 4 years. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio rose to 22.7:1, from 21.0:1.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Greenfield Middle, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
San Diego County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Hillsdale MiddleMiddle · 1,481 students
- Naranca ElementaryElementary · 985 students
- Cajon Valley MiddleMiddle · 942 students
- Montgomery MiddleMiddle · 929 students
- Lexington ElementaryElementary · 878 students
- Johnson ElementaryElementary · 766 students
- Granite Hills HighHigh · 2,331 students
- Literacy First CharterCombined · 2,160 students
- Valhalla HighHigh · 1,728 students
- El Cajon Valley HighHigh · 1,701 students
- Hillsdale MiddleMiddle · 1,481 students
- Bostonia GlobalCombined · 1,266 students
4 other US public schools in 4 states are named Greenfield Middle. Greenfield Middle is the 2nd largest of the 5.
- Greenfield MiddleBakersfield, CA · 873 students
- Greenfield MiddleGreenfield, WI · 704 students
- Greenfield Middle SchoolGreenfield, OH · 407 students
- Greenfield MiddleGreenfield, MA · 325 students
- Bostonia Global0.2 mi · 1,266
- Kidinnu Academy0.4 mi · 433
- Diego Valley East Public Charter0.8 mi · 408
- W. D. Hall Elementary0.8 mi · 579
- Madison Avenue Elementary0.9 mi · 670
- Montgomery Middle1.0 mi · 929