The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SAN RAMON VALLEY UNIFIED·NCES 063513005948

Greenbrook Elementary

1475 Harlan Dr., Danville, CA 94526 · (925) 855-5300 · Contra Costa County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL732 STUDENTS
B+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 67% of California public elementary schools
  • ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools

Enrollment
732
Elementary
DISTRICT 536 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
23.1:1
32 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 21.5:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
7%
48 students
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten17424%
Grade 111115%
Grade 210414%
Grade 311416%
Grade 410815%
Grade 512117%

This year's kindergarten class (174) is 44% larger than its 5th grade class (121).

Student demographics
66%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 65% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
36249%
DISTRICT 31% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
7811%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
30%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
17324%
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
11315%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
38052%
Female
35248%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
76.5%
CA avg 49.1% . -2.5pp since 2014
Math
74.8%
CA avg 37.7% . +3.8pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 76 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 75 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 4 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts45.6%30.9%15.9%7.7%
Math48.1%26.7%18.8%6.5%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2576.5%74.8%
2023-2474.8%78.1%
2022-2379.2%75.1%
2021-2281.5%80.1%
2018-1977.3%79.4%
2017-1885.1%78.7%
2016-1777.6%76.0%
2015-1682.0%74.0%
2014-1579.0%71.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
76.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
75.7%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+0.4pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 76% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 76% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Greenbrook Elementary

Greenbrook Elementary's state test result (76.0% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Greenbrook Elementary this school7326.6%76.0%
Sunset Elementary
Livermore
7597.6%73.5%
Chaparral Elementary
Poway
85810.3%73.3%
Sycamore Canyon
Newbury Park
9375.4%79.8%
Daves Avenue Elementary
Los Gatos
5495.3%81.8%
Booksin Elementary
San Jose
71511.9%74.6%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Greenbrook Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Contra Costa County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
76.0%#386 of 5,151#25 of 149
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
74.8%#423 of 5,172
▼ 123
#32 of 153
▼ 10
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
76.5%#419 of 5,172
▲ 58
#25 of 153
▼ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-5.2pp#537 of 5,116#22 of 150
Enrollment
ranked largest first
732#618 of 5,915#12 of 164
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.1:1#3,052 of 5,352#92 of 162
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
66.4%#1,070 of 5,354#77 of 162
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
6.6%#5,551 of 5,625#142 of 158
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+15.5%#349 of 1,139#11 of 42
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
732
+131 (+22%) vs 2020
+12% since 1990-91, when it was 656
Student : Teacher
23.1:1
was 22.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2573231.723.1:17% (48)
2023-2467931.121.8:14% (30)
2022-2365727.823.6:14% (25)
2020-216012722.3:12% (15)
2017-1863424.525.9:15% (30)
2015-166332327.5:14% (23)
2010-11631N/AN/A1% (7)
2000-016503021.7:12% (10)
1990-916562526.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Greenbrook Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 15% (634 to 732); teachers up 29% (24.5 to 31.7).

About Greenbrook Elementary

Greenbrook Elementary, located in Danville, California, is a high-enrollment elementary school. It serves 732 students in kindergarten through 5. The average among elementary schools in California is roughly 465 students; this school is 57% bigger than that.

San Ramon Valley Unified enrolls 28,554 students in 36 schools, including Greenbrook Elementary.

Greenbrook Elementary's enrollment has no majority group, and White students are the largest at 49%. It is also 24% Asian, 15% multiracial, and 11% Hispanic. Contra Costa County's residents are about 41% White, 8 points below the school's share. The chance that two students picked at random at Greenbrook Elementary belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 66%.

A ratio of 23.1:1 comes from the school's 31.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. For comparison, elementary schools in California average 22.3:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 7% in 2024-25. The average for public schools in Contra Costa County is 45%.

The allk12 Grade for Greenbrook Elementary is B+. Compared with California public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 67% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

Greenbrook Elementary is within a point of its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (76.0% versus 75.7%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in California.

Contra Costa County census figures show that median household income is about $127,229, roughly 45% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. Greenbrook Elementary is among the 280 public schools in Contra Costa County.

The next-closest public school is Charlotte Wood Middle, about 0.8 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Greenbrook Elementary. On proficiency, Greenbrook Elementary is behind the 77.8% nearby average, ranking 6th of 9.

Greenbrook Elementary is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.

Enrollment was 601 in 2020-21 and 732 in 2024-25, a rise of 131 students.

Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Contra Costa County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,165,012
Census ACS
Median income
$127,229
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
45%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
280
167,423 students

Quick facts

School name
Greenbrook Elementary
District
San Ramon Valley Unified
Address
1475 Harlan Dr., Danville, CA 94526
Phone
(925) 855-5300
County
Contra Costa County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
732
Teachers (FTE)
32
Student–teacher ratio
23.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
48 (7%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
063513005948
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in San Ramon Valley Unified
Other schools in Danville
Other Greenbrook Elementary schools

3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Greenbrook Elementary. Greenbrook Elementary is the largest of the 4.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Greenbrook Elementary
How many students attend Greenbrook Elementary?
Greenbrook Elementary enrolls approximately 732 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does Greenbrook Elementary serve?
Greenbrook Elementary serves grades KG-05.
How many students per teacher at Greenbrook Elementary?
Approximately 23.1:1 students per teacher at Greenbrook Elementary.
How diverse is Greenbrook Elementary?
Greenbrook Elementary reports a student body of 49% White, 11% Hispanic, 0% Black, 24% Asian, 15% Two or more.
Who oversees Greenbrook Elementary?
Greenbrook Elementary is overseen by San Ramon Valley Unified in Contra Costa County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post