1
What clubs or activities at Gerald F. Litel Elementary are worth joining?
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 63 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 6 points.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 3 | 68.0% | 44.5% | 97 | 67.0% | 46.8% | 100 |
| Grade 4 | 66.3% | 46.0% | 92 | 62.8% | 42.7% | 94 |
| Grade 5 | 59.0% | 49.1% | 95 | 55.2% | 36.5% | 96 |
| Grade 6 | 72.2% | 48.6% | 98 | 65.7% | 37.3% | 99 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 37.3% | 29.1% | 14.7% | 18.9% |
| Grade 3 | 38.1% | 29.9% | 16.5% | 15.5% |
| Grade 4 | 38.0% | 28.3% | 18.5% | 15.2% |
| Grade 5 | 31.6% | 27.4% | 11.6% | 29.5% |
| Grade 6 | 41.2% | 30.9% | 12.4% | 15.5% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 38.0% | 24.7% | 20.3% | 17.0% |
| Grade 3 | 35.0% | 32.0% | 19.0% | 14.0% |
| Grade 4 | 28.7% | 34.0% | 26.6% | 10.6% |
| Grade 5 | 41.7% | 13.5% | 18.8% | 26.0% |
| Grade 6 | 46.5% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 17.2% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 66.4% | 62.2% | 42.8% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 68.0% | 60.7% | 40.6% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 68.9% | 60.5% | 39.6% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 70.3% | 59.0% | 39.9% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 67.6% | 42.4% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 67.7% | 58.2% | 45.2% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 67.8% | 57.8% | 44.4% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 65.0% | 56.8% | 42.1% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 66.0% | 58.3% | 41.7% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 63.0% | 55.0% | 37.4% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 62.7% | 49.8% | 29.4% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 62.0% | 48.7% | 27.6% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 66.3% | 46.6% | 26.4% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 61.8% | 44.7% | 24.6% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 61.0% | 22.1% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 64.8% | 46.5% | 32.1% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 63.5% | 45.8% | 30.8% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 59.5% | 45.1% | 28.9% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 61.0% | 45.8% | 27.7% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 57.0% | 42.8% | 25.1% | 33.6% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.