Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Fremont Elementary
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 116 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 83 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 83 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 108 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 100 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 98 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 119 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (116) is about the same size as its 6th grade class (119).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 9 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 8.9% | 14.9% | 26.3% | 49.9% |
| Math | 4.7% | 7.1% | 24.3% | 63.9% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 23.8% | 11.8% |
| 2023-24 | 27.5% | 12.0% |
| 2022-23 | 22.2% | 9.2% |
| 2021-22 | 23.6% | 11.6% |
| 2018-19 | 29.4% | 20.8% |
| 2017-18 | 26.5% | 14.5% |
| 2016-17 | 22.9% | 15.8% |
| 2015-16 | 20.0% | 15.0% |
| 2014-15 | 19.0% | 21.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 19% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Fremont Elementary
Fremont Elementary's state test result (18.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont Elementary this school | 707 | 95.0% | 18.9% |
| Raffaello Palla Elementary Bakersfield | 770 | 94.5% | 29.6% |
| Russell Elementary Los Angeles | 739 | 97.4% | 34.9% |
| W. A. Kendrick Elementary Bakersfield | 699 | 92.8% | 63.1% |
| George Brown Jr. Elementary San Bernardino | 733 | 92.1% | 24.3% |
| Wayside Elementary Bakersfield | 652 | 94.9% | 18.7% |
Where Fremont Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.9% | #4,661 of 5,151 | #124 of 148 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 11.8% | #4,959 of 5,172 ▼ 46 | #134 of 150 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 23.8% | #4,589 of 5,172 ▼ 519 | #123 of 150 ▼ 26 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.2pp | #3,265 of 5,116 | #102 of 147 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 707 | #717 of 5,915 | #45 of 163 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.6:1 | #1,267 of 5,352 | #56 of 145 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 15.8% | #4,660 of 5,354 | #117 of 145 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 95.0% | #439 of 5,625 | #29 of 153 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.8% | #1,661 of 3,837 | #30 of 95 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 707 | 34.3 | 20.6:1 | 95% (672) |
| 2023-24 | 714 | 36.3 | 19.6:1 | 95% (681) |
| 2022-23 | 742 | 36 | 20.6:1 | 91% (677) |
| 2020-21 | 726 | 36 | 20.2:1 | 98% (715) |
| 2017-18 | 860 | 39 | 22.1:1 | 97% (838) |
| 2015-16 | 859 | 38 | 22.6:1 | 97% (836) |
| 2010-11 | 868 | N/A | N/A | 99% (860) |
| 2000-01 | 1,015 | 57 | 17.8:1 | 97% (980) |
| 1990-91 | 950 | 38 | 25.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 18% (860 to 707); teachers down 12% (39 to 34.3).
About Fremont Elementary
The public elementary school Fremont Elementary is located in Bakersfield, California. It offers kindergarten through 6 and has 707 students enrolled. By comparison, elementary schools in California enroll about 465 students on average.
Bakersfield City oversees Fremont Elementary and 43 other schools, with 28,365 students in total.
The share of Hispanic students at Fremont Elementary is 92%. Other groups make up 6% Black. Kern County as a whole is about 57% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 16%.
Fremont Elementary has a student-to-teacher ratio of 20.6:1, with 34.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California, this school's ratio is lower. The school has 95% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Kern County is 76%.
On the allk12 Grade, Fremont Elementary lands at D, ahead of 13% of California public elementary schools.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 23.9% for Fremont Elementary. The school posts 18.9%, 4.9 points below the prediction.
For Kern County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $70,210 a year, roughly 19% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 15%. Public schools in Kern County number 279, with about 197,431 students.
Bessie E. Owens Elementary sits about 0.6 miles from Fremont Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Fremont Elementary places 2nd of 7 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
In the federal locale system, Fremont Elementary is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment fell from 726 to 707, a 3% decrease.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Kern County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Curran MiddleMiddle · 973 students
- Colonel Howard Nichols ElementaryElementary · 960 students
- Voorhies ElementaryElementary · 915 students
- Walter Stiern MiddleMiddle · 891 students
- Horace Mann ElementaryElementary · 870 students
- Bessie E. Owens ElementaryElementary · 867 students
- Bakersfield HighHigh · 3,069 students
- Ridgeview HighHigh · 2,575 students
- Highland HighHigh · 2,530 students
- Stockdale HighHigh · 2,398 students
- Liberty HighHigh · 2,369 students
- East Bakersfield HighHigh · 2,331 students
20 other US public schools in 9 states are named Fremont Elementary. Fremont Elementary is the 3rd largest of the 21.
- Fremont ElementarySalinas, CA · 711 students
- Fremont ElementaryAlhambra, CA · 654 students
- Fremont ElementaryRiverside, CA · 593 students
- Fremont ElementaryAntioch, CA · 482 students
- Fremont ElementaryFowler, CA · 473 students
- Bessie E. Owens Elementary0.6 mi · 867
- Vista Continuation High0.6 mi · 221
- McKinley Elementary0.7 mi · 628
- Emerson Middle0.8 mi · 813
- Abraham Lincoln Jr. High1.0 mi · 527
- Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary1.0 mi · 709